United Bank of India


BSE: 533171 | NSE: UNITEDBNK | ISIN: INE695A01019 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 1,728 | Face Value: [Rs.] 10
Industry: Banks - Public Sector

 Discuss this stock

Balance Sheet

(Rs. in Crores)
ParticularsMar-13Mar-12Mar-11Mar-10Mar-09Mar-08
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Capital 1,174.711,161.001,144.42866.431,782.431,532.43
Reserves Total 4,709.014,418.693,877.263,036.501,295.331,128.84
Deposits 100,651.5489,116.2677,844.8068,180.3254,535.9046,970.72
Borrowings 4,942.704,920.194,411.54915.34456.771,162.07
Other Liabilities & Provisions 3,137.152,394.252,764.664,012.633,970.293,516.89
TOTAL LIABILITIES114,615.11102,010.3990,042.6877,011.2262,040.7254,310.95
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Cash & Balances with RBI3,846.615,091.795,943.154,707.024,532.275,249.42
Balances with Banks & money at Call5,141.952,185.461,384.591,670.781,877.94622.73
Investments 33,463.4029,058.8026,258.9526,067.7417,924.2118,514.64
Advances 68,908.6663,043.2953,502.4442,330.0435,393.5527,858.11
Fixed Assets 857.05805.00818.87650.99624.22622.81
Other Assets 2,397.441,826.052,134.681,584.651,688.531,443.24
Miscellaneous Expenditure not written off0.000.000.000.000.000.00
TOTAL ASSETS114,615.11102,010.3990,042.6877,011.2262,040.7254,310.95
Contingent Liability13,137.6711,997.568,157.379,812.185,284.395,583.28
Bills for collection3,309.033,016.602,275.421,781.261,169.821,291.77

Peer Comparison

Company Market Cap
(Rs. in Cr.)
P/E (TTM)
(x)
P/BV (TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
St Bk of India 150,642.89 13.51 1.38 14.51 15.4 0.0 0.00
Bank of Baroda 33,325.25 7.42 1.02 15.30 15.1 0.0 0.00
Punjab Natl.Bank 28,230.60 7.70 0.89 12.68 16.5 0.0 0.00
Bank of India 14,104.03 4.82 0.59 14.59 13.0 0.0 0.00
Canara Bank 12,696.18 4.97 0.54 11.92 13.2 0.0 0.00
IDBI Bank 10,626.10 9.18 0.50 12.70 10.2 0.0 0.00
Union Bank (I) 9,599.47 5.03 0.59 13.67 15.0 0.0 0.00
UCO Bank 7,584.96 5.95 0.81 13.54 9.1 0.0 0.00
Oriental Bank 6,853.07 6.03 0.56 12.44 11.5 0.0 0.00
Central Bank 6,772.46 0.00 0.50 13.46 8.3 0.0 0.00
I O B 6,423.81 16.35 0.46 13.27 4.9 0.0 0.00
Syndicate Bank 6,286.40 3.32 0.64 14.12 22.8 0.0 0.00
Indian Bank 6,101.16 5.17 0.56 12.64 15.7 0.0 0.00
Allahabad Bank 5,157.46 4.52 0.47 12.83 11.8 0.0 0.00
Corporation Bank 4,750.60 5.42 0.47 12.57 16.1 0.0 0.00

Futures & Options Quote

 
Expiry Date
NA
Instrument: NA
Expiry Date: NA
Strike Price: NA
Open Price: NA
Average Price: NA
No. of Contracts Traded: NA
Open Interest: NA
Underlying: NA
Option Type: NA
Market Lot: NA
Previous Close: NA
Day’s High | Low: NA | NA
Turnover (Cr.): NA
Open Int. Change: NA | NA
View detailed F& O quotes >>

Key Information

Key Executives:

Deepak Narang , Executive Director  

Sunil Goyal , Director(PartTime NonOfficial)  

Hiranya Bora , Non-official Director  

Kiran B Vadodaria , Director(PartTime NonOfficial)  


Company Head Office / Quarters:
United Tower,
11 Hemanta Basu Sarani,
Kolkata,
West Bengal-700001
Phone : 91-033-22487472
Fax : 91-033-22489391
E-mail : investors@unitedbank.co.in
Web : http://www.unitedbankofindia.com
Registrars:

No data found

Fund Holding


Calendar

Apr-2014
M T W T F S S
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
IPO
listIssue Opening : Wonderla Holiday
listNew Listing : Women's Next
Economic Events
list Leading Indicators
list Chicago Fed Nat Activity Index
Results
list Hind.Zinc | LIC Housing Fin. | Mindtree