Titan Company Ltd


BSE: 500114 | NSE: TITAN | ISIN: INE280A01028 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 22,674 | Face Value: [Rs.] 1
Industry: Diamond Cutting / Jewellery

 Discuss this stock

Key Ratios

YearsMar-13Mar-12Mar-11Mar-10Mar-09
Debt-Equity Ratio0.00.00.10.20.4
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.00.00.10.10.2
Current Ratio1.31.31.31.41.3
Fixed Assets12.012.310.17.96.8
Inventory3.13.73.93.83.5
Debtors62.464.863.448.138.7
Interest Cover Ratio20.920.218.413.68.8
PBIDTM (%)10.910.310.28.57.7
PBITM (%)10.49.89.67.26.6
PBDTM (%)10.49.99.67.96.9
CPM (%)7.67.27.16.55.1
APATM (%)7.16.76.65.24.1
ROCE (%)59.766.665.545.536.6
RONW (%)42.548.549.239.332.2
PE32.835.341.034.222.9
EBIDTA1,111.4927.1668.0406.8301.8
DivYield0.80.80.70.81.3
PBV11.614.016.511.36.3
EPS7.86.592.953.934.1

Peer Comparison

Company Market Cap
(Rs. in Cr.)
P/E (TTM)
(x)
P/BV (TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
Titan Company 22,674.41 31.49 11.54 19.47 42.5 59.7 0.00
Rajesh Exports 3,307.36 8.05 1.37 0.00 20.5 15.2 1.36
Vaibhav Global 2,409.48 70.57 6.19 11.83 2.7 3.5 0.34
PC Jeweller 1,708.61 4.81 1.23 3.98 29.9 35.7 0.42
C Mahendra Exp 1,118.40 58.43 1.88 11.48 5.2 7.5 1.71
Asian Star Co. 983.01 27.58 2.30 23.03 9.2 6.4 1.72
Shrenuj & Co. 916.28 29.05 1.70 12.27 6.7 8.6 2.84
T B Z 901.45 13.16 2.20 12.25 29.8 24.6 1.10
Gitanjali Gems 612.66 10.82 0.22 15.66 9.9 9.2 1.05
SRS 482.64 18.53 0.88 11.31 6.0 8.7 0.95
Suashish Diamond 453.09 7.12 0.57 4.63 8.1 9.7 0.37
Shree Gan.Jew. 277.21 0.00 0.16 0.35 17.3 25.2 0.46
Tara Jewels 258.51 5.54 0.54 4.37 17.6 20.1 0.69
Lypsa Gems 231.59 76.37 9.08 32.07 11.5 17.4 0.44
Mahadushi Intl. 216.02 0.00 69.45 0.00 0.0 0.0 0.00

Futures & Options Quote

 
Expiry Date
258.85 2.00  (0.8%)
Instrument: FUTSTK
Expiry Date: 24 Apr 2014
Open Price: 258.20
Average Price: 258.58
No. of Contracts Traded: 1,626,000
Open Interest: 8,549,000
Underlying: TITAN
Market Lot: 1000
Previous Close: 256.85
Day’s High | Low: 259.75 | 256.35
Turnover (Cr.): 42.05
Open Int. Change: -251,000.00 ( [2.9]% )
View detailed F& O quotes >>

Key Information

Key Executives:

Bhaskar Bhat , Managing Director  

Ishaat Hussain , Nominee  

N N Tata , Nominee  

T K Balaji , Director  


Company Head Office / Quarters:
3 SIPCOT Industrial Complex,
,
Hosur,
Tamil Nadu-635126
Phone : 91-4344-664199
Fax : 91-4344-276037
E-mail :
investor@titan.co.in
titan@tata.com
Web : http://www.titan.co.in
Registrars:
TSR Darashaw Ltd
6-10 Haji Moosa
Patrawala Ind.Estate
DrEMoses Rd Mahalaxm
Mumbai - 400 011

Calendar

Apr-2014
M T W T F S S
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
IPO
listNo IPO today
Economic Events
list Tertiary Industry Index (MoM)
list API Monthly Statistical Report
Results
list Glaxosmit Pharma | Wipro | CRISIL | CRISIL