Titan Company Ltd


BSE: 500114 | NSE: TITAN | ISIN: INE280A01028 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 30,278 | Face Value: [Rs.] 1
Industry: Diamond Cutting / Jewellery

 Discuss this stock

Key Ratios

YearsMar-14Mar-13Mar-12Mar-11Mar-10
Debt-Equity Ratio0.20.00.00.10.2
Long Term Debt-Equity Ratio0.00.00.00.10.1
Current Ratio1.41.31.31.31.4
Fixed Assets10.912.012.310.17.9
Inventory2.93.13.73.93.8
Debtors69.462.464.863.448.1
Interest Cover Ratio12.720.920.218.413.6
PBIDTM (%)10.710.910.310.28.5
PBITM (%)10.110.49.89.67.2
PBDTM (%)9.910.49.99.67.9
CPM (%)7.47.67.27.16.5
APATM (%)6.87.16.76.65.2
ROCE (%)40.659.766.665.545.5
RONW (%)33.042.548.549.239.3
PE32.932.835.341.034.2
EBIDTA1,168.61,111.4927.1668.0406.8
DivYield0.80.80.80.70.8
PBV9.211.614.016.511.3
EPS8.07.86.592.953.9

Peer Comparison

Company Market Cap
(Rs. in Cr.)
P/E (TTM)
(x)
P/BV (TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
Titan Company 30,278.42 42.52 12.00 19.87 33.0 40.6 0.18
Rajesh Exports 4,767.62 20.81 1.80 0.00 20.5 15.2 1.36
Vaibhav Global 2,745.51 58.99 6.33 31.56 7.2 7.8 0.27
PC Jeweller 2,300.54 6.46 1.37 3.98 29.9 35.7 0.42
Asian Star Co. 1,665.04 40.78 3.58 23.03 9.2 6.4 1.72
C Mahendra Exp 1,215.90 0.00 2.03 11.48 5.2 7.5 1.71
Shrenuj & Co. 1,191.20 34.31 2.10 14.07 6.4 8.0 2.70
T B Z 1,033.49 18.78 2.31 12.25 29.8 24.6 1.10
Gitanjali Gems 651.78 0.00 0.23 15.66 9.9 9.2 1.05
Suashish Diamond 492.01 8.46 0.57 4.63 8.1 9.7 0.37
SRS 403.94 9.45 0.68 11.31 6.0 8.7 0.95
Thangamayil Jew. 255.26 0.00 1.66 20.67 -7.8 3.4 1.48
Tara Jewels 234.51 5.95 0.49 4.37 17.6 20.1 0.69
Lypsa Gems 228.78 72.75 0.00 32.07 11.5 17.4 0.44
Shree Gan.Jew. 227.24 0.00 0.21 0.35 17.3 25.2 0.46

Futures & Options Quote

 
Expiry Date
341.10 2.10  [0.6]%
Instrument: FUTSTK
Expiry Date: 28 Aug 2014
Open Price: 333.25
Average Price: 339.08
No. of Contracts Traded: 4,000
Open Interest: 5,706,000
Underlying: TITAN
Market Lot: 1000
Previous Close: 343.20
Day’s High | Low: 341.10 | 333.25
Turnover (Cr.): 0.14
Open Int. Change: 0.00 (0.0% )
View detailed F& O quotes >>

Key Information

Key Executives:

Bhaskar Bhat , Managing Director  

Ishaat Hussain , Nominee  

N N Tata , Nominee  

T K Balaji , Director  


Company Head Office / Quarters:
3 SIPCOT Industrial Complex,
,
Hosur,
Tamil Nadu-635126
Phone : 91-4344-664199
Fax : 91-4344-276037
E-mail :
investor@titan.co.in
titan@tata.com
Web : http://www.titan.co.in
Registrars:
TSR Darashaw Ltd
6-10 Haji Moosa
Patrawala Ind.Estate
DrEMoses Rd Mahalaxm
Mumbai - 400 011

Calendar

Aug-2014
M T W T F S S
28 29 30 31 01 02 03
IPO
listIssue Open : Vishal Fabrics
Economic Events
list Construction Spending (MoM)
list ISM Manufacturing
Results
list Berger Paints | Berger Paints | Cummins India | Cummins India