Zuari Global Ltd


BSE: 500780 | NSE: ZUARIGLOB | ISIN: INE217A01012 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 232 | Face Value: [Rs.] 10
Industry: Fertilizers

 Discuss this stock

Profit & Loss

(Rs. in Crores)
ParticularsMar-13Mar-12Mar-11Mar-10Mar-09Mar-08
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 99.541,246.675,524.204,277.726,090.902,618.23
Excise Duty0.002.530.320.180.310.29
Net Sales99.541,244.145,523.884,277.546,090.592,617.94
Other Income 46.2957.9378.92102.7194.6451.25
Stock Adjustments -17.26266.42215.40-155.33133.161.69
Total Income128.571,568.495,818.204,224.926,318.392,670.88
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 73.161,258.754,747.383,326.395,538.602,008.08
Power & Fuel Cost0.0368.19223.62183.32220.83154.04
Employee Cost 8.0926.3576.6473.8053.6352.16
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1.2538.79120.73113.7996.27102.80
Selling and Administration Expenses 9.7970.43274.41190.03148.05119.02
Miscellaneous Expenses 2.0119.3972.8881.2357.1945.93
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure94.331,481.905,515.663,968.566,114.572,482.03
Operating Profit34.2486.59302.54256.36203.82188.85
Interest 0.8318.4341.7517.2160.6656.76
Gross Profit33.4168.16260.79239.15143.16132.09
Depreciation0.126.1121.3419.5117.7517.28
Profit Before Tax33.2962.05239.45219.64125.41114.81
Tax6.073.5068.2080.2936.2625.41
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.00-0.060.700.80
Deferred Tax0.2710.994.37-17.55-4.8315.19
Reported Net Profit26.9547.56166.88156.9693.2873.41
Extraordinary Items 0.000.81-3.1810.52-7.85-2.91
Adjusted Net Profit26.9546.75170.06146.44101.1376.32
Adjst. below Net Profit 0.00-116.210.000.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward523.18623.67622.14530.68497.73444.65
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 11.8931.84165.3565.5060.3320.33
P & L Balance carried down538.24523.18623.67622.14530.68497.73
Dividend5.895.8913.2513.258.838.83
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %20.0020.0045.0045.0030.0030.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr8.8115.8355.9752.5531.1824.43
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr8.8115.8355.9752.5531.1824.43
Book Value-Unit Curr203.02196.20414.53363.06315.01286.84

Peer Comparison

Company Market Cap
(Rs. in Cr.)
P/E (TTM)
(x)
P/BV (TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
Tata Chemicals 7,177.86 13.91 1.35 8.72 12.6 11.6 0.69
Coromandel Inter 6,198.85 21.78 2.85 8.80 19.5 15.9 1.04
G S F C 2,231.60 8.37 0.57 3.92 13.9 16.2 0.28
R C F 1,969.53 9.15 0.84 5.54 12.4 12.1 0.66
Chambal Fert. 1,731.43 5.40 0.87 8.60 16.2 9.4 2.30
F A C T 1,394.44 0.00 -7.28 0.00 0.0 0.0 0.00
G N F C 1,298.53 4.72 0.48 6.54 10.5 9.2 0.99
Natl.Fertilizer 1,228.90 0.00 0.78 398.69 -6.6 -0.5 2.58
Deepak Fert. 1,045.17 5.52 0.80 5.01 11.6 12.3 0.80
Mangalore Chem. 720.60 17.08 1.44 8.41 14.0 8.7 2.68
Zuari Agro Chem. 607.56 0.00 0.76 12.75 3.2 6.4 3.72
S P I C 278.99 0.00 2.22 0.33 18.6 -1.0 0.00
Madras Fert. 255.34 1.79 -0.83 5.61 14.0 12.6 0.00
Liberty Phosphat 249.52 26.75 1.52 6.55 21.0 22.5 0.60
Zuari Global 231.84 8.72 0.39 5.80 4.6 5.8 0.00

Futures & Options Quote

 
Expiry Date
NA
Instrument: NA
Expiry Date: NA
Strike Price: NA
Open Price: NA
Average Price: NA
No. of Contracts Traded: NA
Open Interest: NA
Underlying: NA
Option Type: NA
Market Lot: NA
Previous Close: NA
Day’s High | Low: NA | NA
Turnover (Cr.): NA
Open Int. Change: NA | NA
View detailed F& O quotes >>

Key Information

Key Executives:

Saroj Kumar Poddar , Chairman  

D B Engineer , Director  

J N Godbole , Director  

Marco Wadia , Director  


Company Head Office / Quarters:
Jai Kisaan Bhawan,
,
Zuarinagar,
Goa-403726
Phone : 91-832-2592431/180
Fax : 91-832-2555279/462
E-mail : investor_redressal@zuari.co.in
Web : http://www.zuari.in
Registrars:

No data found

Fund Holding


Calendar

Apr-2014
M T W T F S S
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
IPO
listIssue Opening : Wonderla Holiday
listNew Listing : Women's Next
Economic Events
list Leading Indicators
list Chicago Fed Nat Activity Index
Results
list Hind.Zinc | LIC Housing Fin. | Mindtree