IDFC Sterling Equity Fund (G)

IDFC Sterling Equity Fund (G)

Summary Info
Fund Name : IDFC Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : IDFC Sterling Equity Fund (G)
AMC : IDFC Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Equity - Diversified
Launch Date : 09-Jan-08
Fund Manager : Aniruddha Naha
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 1,456.86

NAV Details

NAV Date : 17-Apr-14
NAV [Rs.] : 23.4
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 23.36
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 23.36
Entry Load % : NIL
Exit Load % : Exit load of 1% shall be chrged to investor (incase of amount less than Rs. 5 crore) if redeemed within 3 years from the date f investment. No Exit load chrged incase of amount of ore than Rs.5 crores. The charges shall be effective from August 1, 2009.

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns 0.5 6.1 7.2 14.7 18.8 7.7 22.4 14.9
Category Avg [0.0] 6.6 10.8 19.0 22.9 6.6 18.4 11.0
Category Best 1.8 16.9 28.0 49.9 52.2 17.4 30.9 37.5
Category Worst [2.2] 1.9 3.1 5.2 0.0 [8.4] [2.7] [12.5]

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio NA NA
Date NA NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : NA
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 1.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
Shree Cement 55,395
Bharat Forge 500,000
Oriental Bank 710,000
UPL 550,000
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
Vardhman Textile 1,249,076
Rallis India 1,000,000
KSK Energy Ven. 3,000,000
Container Corpn. 201,093

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equityvardhman textiles ltdTextiles4.32,068,07655.8
Equityva tech wabag ltdCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment4.31,198,00055.5
Equitybajaj finance ltdFinance4.2390,67054.1
Equitystrides arcolab ltdPharmaceuticals4.1600,00052.4
Equitymahindra & mahindra financial services ltdFinance3.81,875,00049.0
Equitynestle india ltdFMCG3.8100,00048.5
Equityidea cellular ltdTelecomm-Service3.43,057,99843.3
Equitycastrol india ltdChemicals3.31,300,00042.9
Equitying vysya bank ltdBanks3.1659,55040.0
Equitycanara bankBanks3.01,080,50039.0
Equityglenmark pharmaceuticals ltdPharmaceuticals2.9675,00037.0
Equitybank of maharashtraBanks2.86,952,15236.5
Equitygodrej consumer products ltdFMCG2.7419,09134.3
Equityhindustan petroleum corporation ltdRefineries2.51,250,00031.6
Equityoracle financial services software ltdIT - Software2.2102,96427.8
Equityfortis healthcare ltdHealthcare2.13,200,00027.6
Equitythe phoenix mills ltdRealty2.0991,43525.5
Equitybata india ltdLeather2.0302,45325.3
Equityjust dial limitedMiscellaneous2.0390,24225.4
Equityabb india ltdCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment1.8390,00023.9
Equitysyndicate bankBanks1.82,140,42123.4
Equityjsw energy ltdPower Generation & Distribution1.75,176,00022.5
Equityeclerx services ltdIT - Software1.7309,64122.2
Equityaditya birla nuvo ltdTextiles1.6190,00020.2
Equityrswm ltdTextiles1.51,572,81819.4
Equitykirloskar pneumatic co.ltdCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment1.5414,13019.1
Equitysatyam computer services ltdIT - Software1.41,500,00018.3
Equitywabco india ltdAuto Ancillaries1.4101,42417.4
Equityksk energy ventures ltdPower Generation & Distribution1.33,000,00017.0
Equitypunjab national bankBanks1.3260,00016.9
Equitybasf india ltdChemicals1.2273,90415.1
Equityoil india ltdCrude Oil & Natural Gas0.9211,00012.1
Equitybritannia industries ltdFMCG0.8150,00010.1
Equitymaharashtra seamless ltdSteel0.8480,0319.9
Equityinnoventive industries ltdSteel0.71,254,1079.1
Equityambika cotton mills ltdTextiles0.7434,3758.9
Equitywest coast paper mills ltdPaper0.71,700,0008.7
Equitybayer cropscience ltdAgro Chemicals0.761,4478.6
Equityasian paints ltdPaints/Varnish0.515,0007.0
Equitypvr ltdEntertainment0.4165,1745.3
Equitygujarat state fertilizers & chemicals ltdFertilizers0.4796,7784.9
Equityrallis india ltdAgro Chemicals0.3303,2044.3
Equityjubilant industries ltdAgro Chemicals0.3546,8444.2
Equityfinolex industries ltdPlastic products0.2230,7902.9
Equityhavells india ltdCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment0.07,4400.5
Derivative Investments
Derivatives - Index Futurenifty index july 2013 future-/-6.2137,20080.1
Derivativesmargin (future and option)-/-0.6NA8.0
Cash & Cash Equivalent
CBLOclearing corporation of india ltdUR / N.A.14.6NA188.5
Cash & Bank Balance & Bank Depositscash / bank balance-/-0.0NA0.1
Net CA & Othersnet receivables/payables-/-[5.3]NA[68.9]

My Watchlist

Key Information

Fund House: IDFC Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 20-Dec-1999
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 9,322.30
Trustee/s : Jamsheed G Kanga
Chairman : N/A
CEO / MD : Kalpen Parekh
CIO : Kenneth Andrade
President : N/A
Director/s : Vishwavir Saran Das
Compliance Officer/s : Shanjay Lakra
Investor Service Officer/s : N/A
Fund Manager/s : Aniruddha Naha

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : One IndiaBulls Centre, 841, ,Jupiter Mills Comp, Senapati ,Elphinstone Road (W) Mumbai 400 001
Contact Nos : 022 - 66289999
Fax : 022 - 24215052
Email : investor@idfcmf.com
Website :  www.idfcmf.com

Fund Manager Speak

V Balasubramanian, Head-Equity & Fund Manager – Equity & Gold, IDBI Asset Management Ltd
“The policy tightening measures by the RBI to ease inflation is not anticipated at this moment, while at the same time a reduction in key policy rates is a..
Jimmy Patel, CEO, Quantum Asset Management
Kaushik Dani, Head – Equity Funds, Peerless Mutual Fund
View all Fund Manager Speak >>

IIFL Blogs

Billy Wang
Such was Mr. Agrawal’s thundering defence of his US$9.7 billion acquisition of Cairn Energy’s Rajasthan oilfields. Unfortunately, it is yet another example that commodities, like beautiful women, h...
Amar Ambani
Railway Budget did well in announcement of Vision 2020. It focused on populist measures & kept passenger rates unchanged. Freight rates remained unchanged. Setting up an aggressive target of adding...