SBI BlueChip Fund (G)

SBI BlueChip Fund (G)

Summary Info
Fund Name : SBI Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : SBI BlueChip Fund (G)
AMC : SBI Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Equity - Diversified
Launch Date : 23-Dec-05
Fund Manager : Sohini Andani
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 865.63

NAV Details

NAV Date : 17-Apr-14
NAV [Rs.] : 19.3
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 19.10
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 19.30
Entry Load % : Nil
Exit Load % : NIL

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns [0.1] 4.1 8.3 14.4 19.8 9.4 17.6 8.4
Category Avg [0.0] 6.5 10.8 19.0 22.9 6.6 18.4 11.0
Category Best 1.8 16.9 28.0 49.9 52.2 17.4 30.9 37.5
Category Worst [2.2] 1.9 3.1 5.2 0.0 [8.4] [2.7] [12.5]

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio NA NA
Date NA NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : 112(1) 
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 1,000.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
Tech Mahindra 67,862
Fag Bearings 55,172
GlaxoSmith C H L 20,000
O N G C 200,000
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
MRF 3,240
Yes Bank 200,000
NMDC 400,000
Power Grid Corpn 440,248

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equityitc ltd.Tobacco Products8.11,785,29657.9
Equityhdfc bank ltd.Banks6.5692,82546.3
Equityreliance industries ltd.Refineries5.7472,48540.7
Equityicici bank ltd.Banks5.4359,83938.5
Equitytata consultancy services ltd.IT - Software5.2245,00037.2
Equityyes bank ltd.Banks5.0775,00035.7
Equityhousing development finance corporation ltd.Finance4.4360,00031.4
Equityhcl technologies ltd.IT - Software4.3400,00031.0
Equitylarsen & toubro ltd.Infrastructure Developers & Operators4.1211,68429.7
Equitymotherson sumi systems ltd.Auto Ancillaries4.01,453,22128.8
Equitythe federal bank ltd.Banks2.5431,14217.6
Equityoil india ltd.Crude Oil & Natural Gas2.2274,00015.6
Equitymrf ltd.Tyres2.211,99015.5
Equitybharti airtel ltd.Telecomm-Service2.0497,84914.5
Equitysun pharmaceuticals industries ltd.Pharmaceuticals2.0142,34214.4
Equitytata motors ltd.-dvr-a-ordinaryAutomobile1.9984,22613.9
Equityoil & natural gas corporation ltd.Crude Oil & Natural Gas1.9414,56113.7
Equityzee entertainment enterprises ltd.Entertainment1.6500,00011.8
Equitydr. reddy's laboratories ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.652,39911.6
Equitybharat petroleum corporation ltd.Refineries1.6304,16811.1
Equityoracle financial services software ltd.IT - Software1.540,39010.9
Equitywockhardt ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.5106,67410.7
Equitythermax ltd.Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment1.3149,9818.9
Equitymahindra & mahindra financial services ltd.Finance1.2342,4558.9
Equitygrasim industries ltd.Textiles1.230,3288.4
Equityindraprastha gas ltd.Gas Distribution1.1300,0008.1
Equitydivi's laboratories ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.179,9567.9
Equitydb corp ltd.Media - Print/Television/Radio1.1325,0007.8
Equitynmdc ltd.Mining & Mineral products1.1711,3277.5
Equityultratech cement ltd.Cement1.039,0007.3
Equityemami ltd.FMCG1.0150,0007.2
Equitymadras cements ltd.Cement1.0315,0007.2
Equitycolgate palmolive india ltd.FMCG0.949,1986.7
Equitypidilite industries ltd.Chemicals0.9232,6846.2
Equitypetronet lng ltd.Gas Distribution0.9500,0006.2
Equitymaruti suzuki india ltd.Automobile0.940,0006.2
Equitycairn india ltd.Crude Oil & Natural Gas0.8200,0005.8
Equitybank of barodaBanks0.675,0004.3
Equityprocter & gamble hygiene and health care ltd.FMCG0.615,0004.2
Equitycanara bankBanks0.5100,0003.6
Equityacc ltd.Cement0.529,0143.5
Equityaxis bank ltd.Banks0.525,0003.3
Equitylupin ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.440,0003.1
Equitybharti infratel ltd.Telecomm Equipment & Infra Services0.4200,0003.0
Equityntpc ltd.Power Generation & Distribution0.4200,0002.9
Equityipca laboratories ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.442,8552.8
Equityhindustan zinc ltd.Non Ferrous Metals0.2170,1871.7
Equitymahindra & mahindra ltd.Automobile0.15,4980.5
Term Deposits
Fixed Depositscorporation bank (duration 365 days)-/-0.8NA6.0
Cash & Cash Equivalent
CBLOcbloUR / N.A.3.6NA26.1
Cash & Bank Balance & Bank Depositsothers - cash and bank balances-/-0.9NA6.7
Net CA & Others- net current assets-/-[0.4]NA[2.9]

My Watchlist


Schemes NAV(Rs.)
SBI BlueChip Fund (G) 19.3

Key Information

Fund House: SBI Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 07-Feb-1992
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 14,505.97
Trustee/s : Sandra Martyres
Chairman : N/A
CEO / MD : N/A
CIO : Navneet Munot
President : N/A
Director/s : Dr. H.Sadhak
Compliance Officer/s : N/A
Investor Service Officer/s : C A Santosh
Fund Manager/s : Sohini Andani

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : 9th floor,Crescenzo,C-39&39, ,G Block,Bandra-kurla complex ,Bandra (east)Mumbai-400 051.
Contact Nos : 022-61793000
Fax : 022-2218 9663
Email : partnerforlife@sbimf.com
Website :  www.sbimf.com

Fund Manager Speak

V Balasubramanian, Head-Equity & Fund Manager – Equity & Gold, IDBI Asset Management Ltd
“The policy tightening measures by the RBI to ease inflation is not anticipated at this moment, while at the same time a reduction in key policy rates is a..
Jimmy Patel, CEO, Quantum Asset Management
Kaushik Dani, Head – Equity Funds, Peerless Mutual Fund
View all Fund Manager Speak >>

IIFL Blogs

Billy Wang
To see copper price rising back to its 2007 bubble level baffles me to the point of suspecting that I somehow teleported into an alternative world where my education (in engineering), industry expe...
Amar Ambani
This is an interview given to Business Standard following my participation in Smart Portfolios Season II, a virtual stock trading game. In this interview, I share my experience about winning Smart...