IndiaInfoline Mutual Funds SBI Mutual Fund Portfolio SBI Emerging Businesses Fund (G)

SBI Emerging Businesses Fund (G)

SBI Emerging Businesses Fund (G)

Summary Info
Fund Name : SBI Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : SBI Emerging Businesses Fund (G)
AMC : SBI Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Equity - Diversified
Launch Date : 23-Aug-04
Fund Manager : R Srinivasan
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 1,434.34

NAV Details

NAV Date : 25-Jul-14
NAV [Rs.] : 75.7
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 74.90
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 75.66
Entry Load % : Nil
Exit Load % : NIL

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns 0.3 5.5 24.4 35.3 45.9 17.4 24.1 22.7
Category Avg [0.2] 1.9 20.8 34.5 49.0 13.6 14.8 19.4
Category Best 2.5 9.5 43.5 70.6 108.4 26.2 27.0 69.6
Category Worst [3.2] [5.4] 5.8 9.8 17.6 [0.7] [5.5] [9.2]

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio NA NA
Date NA NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : 54EA 
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 1,000.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
Yes Bank 510,000
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
United Spirits 265,000
Ranbaxy Labs. 484,768
VST Inds. 32,400

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equityagro tech foods ltd.Edible Oil6.01,456,75277.5
Equitypage industries ltd.Readymade Garments/ Apparells5.8183,67075.3
Equityhdfc bank ltd.Banks5.71,100,00073.5
Equityprocter & gamble hygiene and health care ltd.FMCG5.5254,36270.6
Equitydivi's laboratories ltd.Pharmaceuticals5.4700,00069.3
Equitykansai nerolac paints ltd.Paints/Varnish4.4490,00057.4
Equityredington (india) ltd.IT - Hardware4.47,900,00057.4
Equityshriram city union finance ltd.Finance4.4574,85357.5
Equitygoodyear india ltd.Tyres4.21,805,59054.3
Equityspicejet ltd.Air Transport Service4.219,895,00053.7
Equityrepco home finance ltd.Finance4.12,300,00053.1
Equity3m india ltd.Trading4.1150,08052.4
Equityjindal steel & power ltd.Steel3.52,100,00045.6
Equityhawkins cookers ltd.Consumer Durables3.5205,92244.8
Equitywockhardt ltd.Pharmaceuticals3.4440,00044.0
Equityjaiprakash power ventures ltd.Power Generation & Distribution3.322,149,23842.1
Equityindusind bank ltd.Banks3.2876,70340.9
Equityvst industries ltd.Tobacco Products3.1251,96440.3
Equitybalkrishna industries ltd.Tyres3.01,885,25338.7
Equitytriveni turbine ltd.Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment2.76,757,20835.3
Equitypuravankara projects ltd.Realty2.73,969,59634.4
Equitykcp ltd.Cement1.88,438,79223.3
Equitysagar cements ltd.Cement1.2770,00014.9
Equityglobus spirits ltd.Alcoholic Beverages1.21,740,02515.0
Equitytexmaco infrastructure & holdings ltd.Realty1.15,442,99413.8
Equitysayaji hotels ltd.Hotels & Restaurants0.4390,0314.8
Equitymcdowell holdings ltd.Finance0.21,287,3402.2
Term Deposits
Fixed Depositsaxis bank ltd (duration 365 days)-/-0.8NA10.0
Cash & Cash Equivalent
CBLOcbloUR / N.A.4.8NA61.7
Debt Derivativesmargin amount for derivative positionsUR / N.A.1.9NA24.0
Net CA & Others- net current assets-/-0.2NA2.6
Net CA & Othersothers - cash and bank balances-/-0.2NA2.3

My Watchlist

Key Information

Fund House: SBI Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 07-Feb-1992
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 14,505.97
Trustee/s : Sandra Martyres
Chairman : Arundhati Bhattacharya
CEO / MD : N/A
CIO : Navneet Munot
President : N/A
Director/s : S. Vishvanathan
Compliance Officer/s : N/A
Investor Service Officer/s : C A Santosh
Fund Manager/s : R Srinivasan

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : 9th floor,Crescenzo,C-39&39, ,G Block,Bandra-kurla complex ,Bandra (east)Mumbai-400 051.
Contact Nos : 022-61793000
Fax : 022-2218 9663
Email : partnerforlife@sbimf.com
Website :  www.sbimf.com

IIFL Blogs

Billy Wang
Gold seems to be in hibernation these days. The question is: why and what next?
R. Venkataraman
Last week, I had the opportunity to interact with number of thought leaders, corporates, fund managers etc at IIFL’s Global Investor Conference – Enterprising India -II.