IndiaInfoline Mutual Funds SBI Mutual Fund Portfolio SBI Emerging Businesses Fund (G)

SBI Emerging Businesses Fund (G)

SBI Emerging Businesses Fund (G)

Summary Info
Fund Name : SBI Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : SBI Emerging Businesses Fund (G)
AMC : SBI Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Equity - Diversified
Launch Date : 23-Aug-04
Fund Manager : R Srinivasan
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 1,308.44

NAV Details

NAV Date : 17-Apr-14
NAV [Rs.] : 60.4
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 59.84
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 60.44
Entry Load % : Nil
Exit Load % : NIL

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns 1.1 7.3 7.8 19.2 12.1 13.5 29.7 20.5
Category Avg [0.0] 6.6 10.8 19.0 22.9 6.6 18.4 11.0
Category Best 1.8 16.9 28.0 49.9 52.2 17.4 30.9 37.5
Category Worst [2.2] 1.9 3.1 5.2 0.0 [8.4] [2.7] [12.5]

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio NA NA
Date NA NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : 54EA 
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 1,000.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
No fresh investments made in
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
Triveni Turbine 7,006,352

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equityagro tech foods ltd.Edible Oil6.01,456,75277.5
Equitypage industries ltd.Readymade Garments/ Apparells5.8183,67075.3
Equityhdfc bank ltd.Banks5.71,100,00073.5
Equityprocter & gamble hygiene and health care ltd.FMCG5.5254,36270.6
Equitydivi's laboratories ltd.Pharmaceuticals5.4700,00069.3
Equitykansai nerolac paints ltd.Paints/Varnish4.4490,00057.4
Equityredington (india) ltd.IT - Hardware4.47,900,00057.4
Equityshriram city union finance ltd.Finance4.4574,85357.5
Equitygoodyear india ltd.Tyres4.21,805,59054.3
Equityspicejet ltd.Air Transport Service4.219,895,00053.7
Equityrepco home finance ltd.Finance4.12,300,00053.1
Equity3m india ltd.Trading4.1150,08052.4
Equityjindal steel & power ltd.Steel3.52,100,00045.6
Equityhawkins cookers ltd.Consumer Durables3.5205,92244.8
Equitywockhardt ltd.Pharmaceuticals3.4440,00044.0
Equityjaiprakash power ventures ltd.Power Generation & Distribution3.322,149,23842.1
Equityindusind bank ltd.Banks3.2876,70340.9
Equityvst industries ltd.Tobacco Products3.1251,96440.3
Equitybalkrishna industries ltd.Tyres3.01,885,25338.7
Equitytriveni turbine ltd.Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment2.76,757,20835.3
Equitypuravankara projects ltd.Realty2.73,969,59634.4
Equitykcp ltd.Cement1.88,438,79223.3
Equitysagar cements ltd.Cement1.2770,00014.9
Equityglobus spirits ltd.Alcoholic Beverages1.21,740,02515.0
Equitytexmaco infrastructure & holdings ltd.Realty1.15,442,99413.8
Equitysayaji hotels ltd.Hotels & Restaurants0.4390,0314.8
Equitymcdowell holdings ltd.Finance0.21,287,3402.2
Term Deposits
Fixed Depositsaxis bank ltd (duration 365 days)-/-0.8NA10.0
Cash & Cash Equivalent
CBLOcbloUR / N.A.4.8NA61.7
Debt Derivativesmargin amount for derivative positionsUR / N.A.1.9NA24.0
Net CA & Others- net current assets-/-0.2NA2.6
Net CA & Othersothers - cash and bank balances-/-0.2NA2.3

My Watchlist

Key Information

Fund House: SBI Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 07-Feb-1992
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 14,505.97
Trustee/s : Sandra Martyres
Chairman : N/A
CEO / MD : N/A
CIO : Navneet Munot
President : N/A
Director/s : Dr. H.Sadhak
Compliance Officer/s : N/A
Investor Service Officer/s : C A Santosh
Fund Manager/s : R Srinivasan

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : 9th floor,Crescenzo,C-39&39, ,G Block,Bandra-kurla complex ,Bandra (east)Mumbai-400 051.
Contact Nos : 022-61793000
Fax : 022-2218 9663
Email : partnerforlife@sbimf.com
Website :  www.sbimf.com

Fund Manager Speak

V Balasubramanian, Head-Equity & Fund Manager – Equity & Gold, IDBI Asset Management Ltd
“The policy tightening measures by the RBI to ease inflation is not anticipated at this moment, while at the same time a reduction in key policy rates is a..
Jimmy Patel, CEO, Quantum Asset Management
Kaushik Dani, Head – Equity Funds, Peerless Mutual Fund
View all Fund Manager Speak >>

IIFL Blogs

Billy Wang
Recently a leaked internal directive from PetroChina is making wild runs on the Chinese Internet – it is a guideline on what not to say in the oil major’s press releases and financial reporting.
Nirmal Jain
It looks like a perfectly fixed match, where even umpires and cameramen are taken care of. The result: 15,000 investors have been swindled of Rs 5,400 crore.