UTI-MNC Fund (D)

UTI-MNC Fund (D)

Summary Info
Fund Name : UTI Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : UTI-MNC Fund (D)
AMC : UTI Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Equity - Diversified
Launch Date : 15-Apr-98
Fund Manager : Swati Kulkarni
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 317.53

NAV Details

NAV Date : 15-Apr-14
NAV [Rs.] : 53.4
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 53.36
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 53.36
Entry Load % : NIL
Exit Load % : <3 Years - 1%. >= 3 Years - NIL.

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns 0.8 8.0 7.8 16.4 27.0 13.8 24.0 16.0
Category Avg 1.1 6.0 8.8 17.8 24.1 6.4 17.9 10.8
Category Best 5.4 16.0 23.1 48.5 53.2 17.5 30.5 38.0
Category Worst [1.1] 1.6 1.0 4.3 1.2 [8.6] [3.3] [12.6]

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio 22 % NA
Date 28-Sep-12 NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : NA
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 1,000.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
P & G Hygiene 10,000
Ranbaxy Labs. 45,000
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
No investments sold out

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equityeq maruti suzuki india ltd.Automobile7.4126,00019.4
Equityeq bosch ltd.Auto Ancillaries7.220,70018.7
Equityeq hindustan unilever ltd.FMCG6.9309,60018.1
Equityeq glaxosmithkline pharmacueticals ltd.Pharmaceuticals5.258,50013.7
Equityeq eicher motors ltdAutomobile5.039,60013.0
Equityeq ambuja cements ltd.Cement4.7657,00012.3
Equityeq colgate palmolive india ltd.FMCG4.279,93610.8
Equityeq gillette india ltd.FMCG4.151,00010.7
Equityeq ing vysya bank limited.Banks3.8163,6729.9
Equityeq britannia industries ltd.FMCG3.3126,0008.5
Equityeq oracle financial services software ltd.IT - Software3.230,6008.3
Equityeq sanofi india ltd.Pharmaceuticals3.133,0098.0
Equityeq crisil ltdMiscellaneous3.172,0008.0
Equityeq castrol india ltd.Chemicals3.0235,8007.8
Equityeq honeywell automation india ltd.Consumer Durables2.929,7007.7
Equityeq nestle india ltd.FMCG2.815,0007.3
Equityeq akzo nobel india ltd.Paints/Varnish2.863,1497.2
Equityeq cummins india ltd.Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment2.7153,0007.0
Equityeq glaxosmithkline consumer healthcare ltd.FMCG2.613,3206.9
Equityeq united spirits ltd.Alcoholic Beverages2.631,5006.8
Equityeq ranbaxy laboratories ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.9162,0005.0
Equityeq skf india ltd.Auto Ancillaries1.890,0004.7
Equityeq ingersol rand india ltd.Capital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment1.7117,0004.4
Equityeq wyeth ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.650,0004.1
Equityeq clariant chemicals (india) ltd.Chemicals1.495,0003.6
Equityeq mphasis ltdIT - Software1.390,0003.3
Equityeq pfizer limitedPharmaceuticals1.230,0003.3
Equityeq siemens india ltd.Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment1.258,2903.2
Equityeq timken india ltd.Auto Ancillaries0.9153,6022.5
Equityeq monsanto india ltdAgro Chemicals0.727,0001.7
Equityeq alstom india ltd.Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment0.319,8000.7
Equityeq ashok leyland ltd.Automobile0.172,0000.1
Term Deposits
Fixed Depositssterm-dep: allahabad bank-/-0.4NA1.0
Fixed Depositssterm-dep: bank of baroda-/-0.1NA0.2
Fixed Depositssterm-dep: stock holding corpn of india ltd-/-0.0NANA
Cash & Cash Equivalent
Net CA & Othersnet current assets-/-5.2NA13.5

My Watchlist


Schemes NAV(Rs.)
UTI-MNC Fund (D) 53.4

Key Information

Fund House: UTI Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 14-Nov-2002
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 30,108.87
Trustee/s : S Ravi
Chairman : N/A
CEO / MD : N/A
CIO : N/A
President : N/A
Director/s : Pradeep Gupta
Compliance Officer/s : Shri Vivek Maheshwari
Investor Service Officer/s : G S Arora
Fund Manager/s : Swati Kulkarni

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : UTI Towers, Gn Block, ,Bandra Kurla Complex, ,Bandra (East), Mumbai 400 051
Contact Nos : 022-66786666
Fax : 66786503;66786578
Email : service@uti.co.in
Website :  www.utimf.com

Fund Manager Speak

V Balasubramanian, Head-Equity & Fund Manager – Equity & Gold, IDBI Asset Management Ltd
“The policy tightening measures by the RBI to ease inflation is not anticipated at this moment, while at the same time a reduction in key policy rates is a..
Jimmy Patel, CEO, Quantum Asset Management
Kaushik Dani, Head – Equity Funds, Peerless Mutual Fund
View all Fund Manager Speak >>

IIFL Blogs

R. Venkataraman
A gentleman of the game, he has given us hours and hours of joy when he is on the field and maintained his poise on and off the field with his politeness, dignity and decency.
Nirmal Jain
Global recession and Indian regulations - what did we do right and what went wrong.