AXIS Triple Advantage Fund (G)

AXIS Triple Advantage Fund (G)

Summary Info
Fund Name : AXIS Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : AXIS Triple Advantage Fund (G)
AMC : AXIS Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Hybrid - Equity Oriented
Launch Date : 30-Jun-10
Fund Manager : R Sivakumar
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 556.24

NAV Details

NAV Date : 25-Jul-14
NAV [Rs.] : 14.0
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 13.84
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 13.98
Entry Load % : Nil
Exit Load % : 1.00% - is payable if Units are redeemed / switched out within 1 year from the date of allotment. Nil - If units are redeemed / switched out after 1 year from the date of allotment.

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns 0.3 1.4 5.9 9.9 15.8 9.3 NA 8.9
Category Avg 0.1 2.3 16.0 26.3 38.8 13.2 13.7 17.2
Category Best 1.2 5.3 23.2 42.3 67.9 16.8 21.3 26.2
Category Worst [1.4] 0.2 5.9 9.9 15.8 7.8 7.5 7.4

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio NA NA
Date NA NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : 112(1) 
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 100.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
Jubilant Food. 30,000
Asian Paints 60,000
Indian Hotels 250,000
Bata India 20,000
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
Infosys 19,314
Pidilite Inds. 131,328
IndusInd Bank 61,195
I D F C 236,948

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equityinfosys ltdIT - Software2.172,25018.1
Equityhdfc bank ltdBanks2.0259,50017.4
Equityhousing development finance corporation ltdFinance1.8176,40015.5
Equitymotherson sumi systems ltdAuto Ancillaries1.8770,99615.3
Equityoil & natural gas corporation ltdCrude Oil & Natural Gas1.7450,00014.9
Equityultratech cement ltdCement1.776,50014.4
Equitymadras cements ltdCement1.6607,26513.8
Equityemami ltdFMCG1.6285,07313.7
Equitypidilite industries ltdChemicals1.6505,20713.5
Equitytata consultancy services ltdIT - Software1.585,50013.0
Equityicici bank ltdBanks1.3108,50011.6
Equitylarsen & toubro ltdInfrastructure Developers & Operators1.381,00011.4
Equitylupin ltdPharmaceuticals1.3145,00011.3
Equitybajaj holdings & investment ltdFinance1.2131,58910.6
Equitybharat petroleum corporation ltdRefineries1.2280,92710.3
Equitykotak mahindra bank ltdBanks1.2139,25010.1
Equitymax india ltdPackaging1.1464,4659.3
Equitymaruti suzuki india ltdAutomobile1.160,0009.2
Equitykarur vysya bank ltdBanks1.0200,1708.7
Equityinfrastructure development finance company ltdFinance1.0665,0008.5
Equityidea cellular ltdTelecomm-Service0.8510,0007.2
Equitypi industries ltdAgro Chemicals0.8550,0007.1
Equitysundaram finance ltdFinance0.8133,1187.1
Equitybharti airtel ltdTelecomm-Service0.8238,0006.9
Equityunited spirits ltdAlcoholic Beverages0.831,0006.7
Equitysobha developers ltdRealty0.8187,7986.6
Equitythermax ltdCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment0.7102,6556.1
Equitypersistent systems ltdIT - Software0.7115,0005.8
Equityreliance industries ltdRefineries0.660,5005.2
Equitysanofi india ltdPharmaceuticals0.518,0004.4
Debt Investments
Corporate Debts10.25% reliance gas transportation infrastructure ltd (22/08AAA3.22,600,00027.5
Corporate Debts10.40% reliance ports and terminals ltd (18/07/2021) **AAA2.41,900,00020.7
Corporate Debts10.40% tata motors finance ltd (15/06/2015) **AA-1.81,500,00015.2
Corporate Debts12.00% manappuram finance ltd (08/09/2013) **A+1.71,500,00015.0
Corporate Debts10.75% tata power company ltd (21/08/2072) **AA1.41,200,00012.2
Corporate Debts9.60% hindalco industries ltd (02/08/2022) **AA+1.21,000,00010.5
Corporate Debts9.55% hindalco industries ltd (25/04/2022) **AA+1.21,000,00010.4
Corporate Debts10.50% shriram transport finance company ltd (09/08/2017) **AA1.21,000,00010.3
Corporate Debts9.35% rural electrification corporation ltd (15/06/2022) **AAA1.1900,0009.5
Corporate Debts11.80% tata steel ltd (18/03/2021) **AA0.5400,0004.3
Corporate Debts9.41% indian infrastructure fin co ltd (27/07/2037) **AAA0.3250,0002.7
Government Securities
Govt. Securities8.20% government of india (24/09/2025)Sovereign8.46,950,00072.5
Govt. Securities8.97% government of india (05/12/2030)Sovereign3.52,750,00030.5
Govt. Securities8.33% government of india (09/07/2026)Sovereign3.42,800,00029.6
Derivative Investments
Derivatives - Stock Futurereliance industries ltd july 2013 future-/-1.4140,00012.1
Derivatives - Stock Futureicici bank ltd july 2013 future-/-0.430,0003.2
Derivatives - Stock Futureunited spirits ltd july 2013 future-/-0.414,0003.1
Mutual Fund Investments
Indian Mutual Fundsaxis gold etf-/-27.3977,504236.3
Indian Mutual Fundsaxis liquid fund - direct plan - growth option-/-1.382,90211.0
Term Deposits
Fixed Deposits9.1% axis bank ltd (19/12/2013)-/-1.2NA10.0
Fixed Deposits9.5% axis bank ltd (13/03/2014)-/-1.0NA9.0
Cash & Cash Equivalent
CBLOclearing corporation of india ltdUR / N.A.0.1NA1.0
Net CA & Othersnet receivables / (payables)-/-[0.4]NA[3.8]

My Watchlist

Key Information

Fund House: AXIS Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 13-Jan-2009
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 1,472.50
Trustee/s : N/A
Chairman : N/A
CEO / MD : Chandresh Kumar Nigam
CIO : N/A
President : N/A
Director/s : Richard Mountford
Compliance Officer/s : Gopal Menon
Investor Service Officer/s : Milind Vengurlekar
Fund Manager/s : R Sivakumar

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : Axis House, 1st Floor, Bombay Dyeing ,Mill Compound, Pandurang ,Budhkar Marg, Worli, Mumbai - 400025.
Contact Nos : 022-24255100
Fax : 022-43255199
Email : customerserivce@axismf.com
Website :  www.axismf.com

IIFL Blogs

Nirmal Jain
Entrepreneurs' decision to invest is based on expectations of profit and not on actual profit itself, which is why it is important for the government to revive sentiment, Nirmal Jain says.
Anu Jain
Hungry kya??? The American markets closed more than 3% down on fresh European panic, this time from Hungary and poor American domestic non-farm payroll data. Just when one thought that maybe after...