Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

BSE: 500103 | NSE: BHEL | ISIN: INE257A01026 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 54,361.20 | Face Value: [Rs.] 2
Industry: Electric Equipment

222.1 -4.75  (-2.09)
BSE 22-Sep-14 00:00
Day's High | Low 225.50 | 220.75
Day's Volumes 4,15,821
52Wk High | Low 291.50 | 127.35
Open Price 225.45
Turnover 9,26,49,648
Deliverable Vol. 1,36,786
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 7,31,484.88
221.65 -4.85  (-2.14)
NSE 22-Sep-14 00:00
Day's High | Low 225.45 | 220.45
Day's Volumes 38,75,442
52Wk High | Low 291.50 | 127.40
Open Price 224.50
Turnover 86,13,64,505.20
Deliverable Vol. 18,82,565
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 65,08,651.78
BSE NSE   
Key ratios
 Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Mar-2009
P/E (x)14.46.89.317.528.424.6
P/BV (x)1.51.42.55.07.35.7
EV/ EVBIDTA (x)6.43.55.19.515.112.2
RONW (%)10.923.730.933.329.926.5
APATM(%)8.413.014.013.712.511.0
ROCE (%)11.023.428.635.945.540.7
EPS13.726.127.7117.784.261.2
Dividend Yield (%)0.10.00.00.00.00.0
Shareholding Pattern
Particulars No. of Shares(Mn) % Holdings
Total Promoter Holdings 1,543.45 63.10
Total Govt Holding (Promoter + Non Promoter) 0.00 0.00
Total Domestic Institutions(Banks/ FI + MF / UTI) 406.67 16.60
Total Foreign Holdings (FII+NRI holdings) 394.20 16.10
Total Non Promoter Corporate Holdings 30.04 1.20
Total Public & Others (Individuals + HUF + Clearing members) 69.66 2.90
Total 2,447.60 100


Peer Comparison
Company Market Cap
(Rs.in Cr.)
P/E(TTM)
(x)
P/BV(TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
B H E L 33,617.79 5.46 1.10 3.53 23.70 23.40 0.03
Siemens 17,023.36 156.23 4.30 30.01 10.20 16.10 0
A B B 11,525.24 95.25 4.44 42.25 5.40 9.60 0.06
Havells India 7,931.69 20.55 4.24 14.61 21.40 25.90 0.07
Crompton Greaves 5,529.73 12.28 1.82 8.27 15.60 21.20 0
Key Information

Key Executives:

B Prasada Rao , Chairman & Managing Director

I P Singh , Company Secretary

Ambuj Sharma , Official Director (Part time)

P K Bajpai , Director (Finance)


Company Head Office / Quarters:

BHEL House,
Siri Fort,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110049
Phone : New Delhi-91-11-66337000 / New Delhi-
Fax : New Delhi-91-11-66337533 / New Delhi-
E-mail : shareholderquery@bhel.in
Web : http://www.bhel.com

Registrars:

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
105-108 Arunachal Bl,19 Barakhamba Road,Connaught Place,New Delhi - 110 001

 
Fund Holding
 
 
Better Investment Avenue

Check whether Taxed / Tax free investment avenue is better for you

  Taxed Avenue Tax-Free Avenue
Investment amount (Rs.)  
Tenure of Investment (years)  
Interest earned (% p.a)
Compounded every
Your tax bracket (%)