Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd
Watchlist +

BSE: 500103 | NSE: BHEL | ISIN: INE257A01026 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 60,957.48 | Face Value: [Rs.] 2
Industry: Electric Equipment 99+

249.05 8.05  (3.34%)
BSE 27-May-15 00:00
Day's High | Low 251.50 | 239.05
Day's Volumes 7,98,722
52Wk High | Low 299.50 | 195.10
Open Price 241
Turnover 19,68,65,645
Deliverable Vol. 1,38,483
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 4,28,904.81
249.85 8.40  (3.48%)
NSE 27-May-15 00:00
Day's High | Low 252.80 | 239
Day's Volumes 68,63,100
52Wk High | Low 300 | 194.20
Open Price 240
Turnover 1,69,14,83,733.05
Deliverable Vol. 16,81,062
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 36,76,640.84
BSE NSE   
Key ratios
 Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Mar-2009
P/E (x)14.46.89.317.528.424.6
P/BV (x)1.51.42.55.07.35.7
EV/ EVBIDTA (x)6.43.55.19.515.112.2
RONW (%)10.923.730.933.329.926.5
APATM(%)8.413.014.013.712.511.0
ROCE (%)11.023.428.635.945.540.7
EPS13.726.127.7117.784.261.2
Dividend Yield (%)0.10.00.00.00.00.0
Shareholding Pattern
Particulars No. of Shares(Mn) % Holdings
Total Promoter Holdings 1,543.45 63.10
Total Govt Holding (Promoter + Non Promoter) 0.00 0.00
Total Domestic Institutions(Banks/ FI + MF / UTI) 423.65 17.30
Total Foreign Holdings (FII+NRI holdings) 397.13 16.20
Total Non Promoter Corporate Holdings 24.22 1.00
Total Public & Others (Individuals + HUF + Clearing members) 55.32 2.30
Total 2,447.60 100
Peer Comparison
Company Market Cap
(Rs.in Cr.)
P/E(TTM)
(x)
P/BV(TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
Crompton Greaves 10,538.74 19.81 3.15 11.40 16.30 22.90 0.01
Electra (India) 2.37 0 0.34 0 0 0 0
Elpro Intl. 334.23 0 2.23 22.71 -2.60 3.50 0.62
Alstom T&D India 13,763.97 114.13 10.50 19.03 10.90 17.10 0.42
Best & Crompton 47.06 0 0.44 0 0 0 0.33
 
Key Information

Key Executives:

B Prasada Rao , Chairman & Managing Director

I P Singh , Company Secretary

P K Bajpai , Director (Finance)

R Krishnan , Director (Human Resources)


Company Head Office / Quarters:

BHEL House,
Siri Fort,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110049
Phone : New Delhi-91-11-66337000 / New Delhi-
Fax : New Delhi-91-11-66337533 / New Delhi-
E-mail : shareholderquery@bhel.in
Web : http://www.bhel.com

Registrars:

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
105-108 Arunachal Bl,19 Barakhamba Road,Connaught Place,New Delhi - 110 001

 
Fund Holding
 
Calendar
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
06 07 08 09 10 11 12