Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

BSE: 500103 | NSE: BHEL | ISIN: INE257A01026 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 68,275.80 | Face Value: [Rs.] 2
Industry: Electric Equipment 99+

278.95 -4.75  (-1.67%)
BSE 23-Jan-15 00:00
Day's High | Low 288.30 | 277.30
Day's Volumes 5,43,024
52Wk High | Low 291.50 | 145.75
Open Price 285
Turnover 15,33,16,753
Deliverable Vol. 1,30,418
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 5,42,838.16
279.1 -5.35  (-1.88%)
NSE 23-Jan-15 00:00
Day's High | Low 288.40 | 277.30
Day's Volumes 50,27,323
52Wk High | Low 291.50 | 145.55
Open Price 286.05
Turnover 1,42,05,33,038.45
Deliverable Vol. 18,33,965
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 50,35,125.48
BSE NSE   
Key ratios
 Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Mar-2009
P/E (x)14.46.89.317.528.424.6
P/BV (x)1.51.42.55.07.35.7
EV/ EVBIDTA (x)6.43.55.19.515.112.2
RONW (%)10.923.730.933.329.926.5
APATM(%)8.413.014.013.712.511.0
ROCE (%)11.023.428.635.945.540.7
EPS13.726.127.7117.784.261.2
Dividend Yield (%)0.10.00.00.00.00.0
Shareholding Pattern
Particulars No. of Shares(Mn) % Holdings
Total Promoter Holdings 1,543.45 63.10
Total Govt Holding (Promoter + Non Promoter) 0.00 0.00
Total Domestic Institutions(Banks/ FI + MF / UTI) 423.86 17.30
Total Foreign Holdings (FII+NRI holdings) 394.62 16.10
Total Non Promoter Corporate Holdings 24.13 1.00
Total Public & Others (Individuals + HUF + Clearing members) 57.52 2.40
Total 2,447.60 100


Peer Comparison
Company Market Cap
(Rs.in Cr.)
P/E(TTM)
(x)
P/BV(TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
Crompton Greaves 12,143.21 23.63 3.63 11.40 16.30 22.90 0.01
Electra (India) 2.37 0 0.34 0 0 0 0
Elpro Intl. 299.65 0 2.00 22.71 -2.60 3.50 0.62
Alstom T&D India 12,519.56 86.23 10.03 19.03 10.90 17.10 0.42
Best & Crompton 47.06 0 0.29 37.92 0 0 0.34
Key Information

Key Executives:

B Prasada Rao , Chairman & Managing Director

I P Singh , Company Secretary

P K Bajpai , Director (Finance)

R Krishnan , Director (Human Resources)


Company Head Office / Quarters:

BHEL House,
Siri Fort,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110049
Phone : New Delhi-91-11-66337000 / New Delhi-
Fax : New Delhi-91-11-66337533 / New Delhi-
E-mail : shareholderquery@bhel.in
Web : http://www.bhel.com

Registrars:

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
105-108 Arunachal Bl,19 Barakhamba Road,Connaught Place,New Delhi - 110 001

 
Fund Holding
 
Better Investment Avenue

Check whether Taxed / Tax free investment avenue is better for you

  Taxed Avenue Tax-Free Avenue
Investment amount (Rs.)  
Tenure of Investment (years)  
Interest earned (% p.a)
Compounded every
Your tax bracket (%)