Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd

BSE: 500103 | NSE: BHEL | ISIN: INE257A01026 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 58,399.74 | Face Value: [Rs.] 2
Industry: Electric Equipment 99+

238.6 6.05  (2.60%)
BSE 30-Mar-15 00:00
Day's High | Low 239.70 | 232.50
Day's Volumes 2,43,358
52Wk High | Low 299.50 | 173
Open Price 234
Turnover 5,75,01,144
Deliverable Vol. 39,221
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 5,11,313.04
238.75 5.95  (2.56%)
NSE 30-Mar-15 00:00
Day's High | Low 239.90 | 232.20
Day's Volumes 30,32,158
52Wk High | Low 300 | 172.70
Open Price 235
Turnover 71,70,57,626.05
Deliverable Vol. 7,90,056
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 44,72,076.78
BSE NSE   
Key ratios
 Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Mar-2009
P/E (x)14.46.89.317.528.424.6
P/BV (x)1.51.42.55.07.35.7
EV/ EVBIDTA (x)6.43.55.19.515.112.2
RONW (%)10.923.730.933.329.926.5
APATM(%)8.413.014.013.712.511.0
ROCE (%)11.023.428.635.945.540.7
EPS13.726.127.7117.784.261.2
Dividend Yield (%)0.10.00.00.00.00.0
Shareholding Pattern
Particulars No. of Shares(Mn) % Holdings
Total Promoter Holdings 1,543.45 63.10
Total Govt Holding (Promoter + Non Promoter) 0.00 0.00
Total Domestic Institutions(Banks/ FI + MF / UTI) 423.86 17.30
Total Foreign Holdings (FII+NRI holdings) 394.62 16.10
Total Non Promoter Corporate Holdings 24.13 1.00
Total Public & Others (Individuals + HUF + Clearing members) 57.52 2.40
Total 2,447.60 100
Peer Comparison
Company Market Cap
(Rs.in Cr.)
P/E(TTM)
(x)
P/BV(TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
Crompton Greaves 10,582.61 19.89 3.17 11.40 16.30 22.90 0.01
Electra (India) 2.37 0 0.34 0 0 0 0
Elpro Intl. 294.81 0 1.97 22.71 -2.60 3.50 0.62
Alstom T&D India 15,040.38 116.78 12.05 19.03 10.90 17.10 0.42
Best & Crompton 46.69 0 0.28 37.92 0 0 0.34
Key Information

Key Executives:

B Prasada Rao , Chairman & Managing Director

I P Singh , Company Secretary

P K Bajpai , Director (Finance)

R Krishnan , Director (Human Resources)


Company Head Office / Quarters:

BHEL House,
Siri Fort,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110049
Phone : New Delhi-91-11-66337000 / New Delhi-
Fax : New Delhi-91-11-66337533 / New Delhi-
E-mail : shareholderquery@bhel.in
Web : http://www.bhel.com

Registrars:

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
105-108 Arunachal Bl,19 Barakhamba Road,Connaught Place,New Delhi - 110 001

 
Fund Holding
 
Calendar
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
23 24 25 26 27 28 29