Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd
Watchlist +

BSE: 500103 | NSE: BHEL | ISIN: INE257A01026 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 56,184.66 | Face Value: [Rs.] 2
Industry: Electric Equipment 99+

229.55 -15.20  (-6.21%)
BSE 06-May-15 00:00
Day's High | Low 243.80 | 228.90
Day's Volumes 4,03,357
52Wk High | Low 299.50 | 177.90
Open Price 243.20
Turnover 9,46,01,874
Deliverable Vol. 1,15,377
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 4,67,774.98
229.7 -15.45  (-6.30%)
NSE 06-May-15 00:00
Day's High | Low 244 | 228.85
Day's Volumes 31,48,160
52Wk High | Low 300 | 178
Open Price 243.50
Turnover 73,71,93,306
Deliverable Vol. 8,97,977
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 39,49,990.66
BSE NSE   
Key ratios
 Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Mar-2009
P/E (x)14.46.89.317.528.424.6
P/BV (x)1.51.42.55.07.35.7
EV/ EVBIDTA (x)6.43.55.19.515.112.2
RONW (%)10.923.730.933.329.926.5
APATM(%)8.413.014.013.712.511.0
ROCE (%)11.023.428.635.945.540.7
EPS13.726.127.7117.784.261.2
Dividend Yield (%)0.10.00.00.00.00.0
Shareholding Pattern
Particulars No. of Shares(Mn) % Holdings
Total Promoter Holdings 1,543.45 63.10
Total Govt Holding (Promoter + Non Promoter) 0.00 0.00
Total Domestic Institutions(Banks/ FI + MF / UTI) 423.65 17.30
Total Foreign Holdings (FII+NRI holdings) 397.13 16.20
Total Non Promoter Corporate Holdings 24.22 1.00
Total Public & Others (Individuals + HUF + Clearing members) 55.32 2.30
Total 2,447.60 100
Peer Comparison
Company Market Cap
(Rs.in Cr.)
P/E(TTM)
(x)
P/BV(TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
Crompton Greaves 10,391.45 19.53 3.11 11.40 16.30 22.90 0.01
Electra (India) 2.37 0 0.34 0 0 0 0
Elpro Intl. 356.24 0 2.38 22.71 -2.60 3.50 0.62
Alstom T&D India 12,854.99 106.59 9.80 19.03 10.90 17.10 0.42
Best & Crompton 49.54 0 0.46 0 0 0 0.33
 
Key Information

Key Executives:

B Prasada Rao , Chairman & Managing Director

I P Singh , Company Secretary

P K Bajpai , Director (Finance)

R Krishnan , Director (Human Resources)


Company Head Office / Quarters:

BHEL House,
Siri Fort,
New Delhi,
New Delhi-110049
Phone : New Delhi-91-11-66337000 / New Delhi-
Fax : New Delhi-91-11-66337533 / New Delhi-
E-mail : shareholderquery@bhel.in
Web : http://www.bhel.com

Registrars:

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
105-108 Arunachal Bl,19 Barakhamba Road,Connaught Place,New Delhi - 110 001

 
Fund Holding
 
Calendar
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
06 07 08 09 10 11 12