Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Ltd

BSE: 532720 | NSE: M&MFIN | ISIN: INE774D01024 
Market Cap: [Rs.Cr.] 16,163.88 | Face Value: [Rs.] 2
Industry: Finance & Investments

284.2 4.50  (1.61)
BSE 18-Sep-14 00:00
Day's High | Low 285 | 277.35
Day's Volumes 10,83,759
52Wk High | Low 355.90 | 229.50
Open Price 277.80
Turnover 30,62,09,471
Deliverable Vol. 10,17,477
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 2,14,440.80
282.5 2.70  (0.96)
NSE 18-Sep-14 00:00
Day's High | Low 284.90 | 277.60
Day's Volumes 15,62,950
52Wk High | Low 356.50 | 229.25
Open Price 278.95
Turnover 44,18,63,180.45
Deliverable Vol. 11,99,510
6 Mth. Avg. Vol. 17,24,301.58
BSE NSE   
Key ratios
 Mar-2014Mar-2013Mar-2012Mar-2011Mar-2010Mar-2009
P/E (x)16.712.911.517.910.89.8
P/BV (x)2.82.52.33.22.11.4
EV/ EVBIDTA (x)9.89.59.512.29.18.2
RONW (%)18.623.822.822.021.415.4
APATM(%)17.922.322.223.421.915.5
ROCE (%)13.214.113.613.113.812.8
EPS15.115.158.243.534.421.5
Dividend Yield (%)4.54.44.33.83.73.7
Shareholding Pattern
Particulars No. of Shares(Mn) % Holdings
Total Promoter Holdings 296.25 52.10
Total Govt Holding (Promoter + Non Promoter) 0.00 0.00
Total Domestic Institutions(Banks/ FI + MF / UTI) 7.32 1.30
Total Foreign Holdings (FII+NRI holdings) 236.27 41.50
Total Non Promoter Corporate Holdings 5.02 0.90
Total Public & Others (Individuals + HUF + Clearing members) 23.36 4.10
Total 568.76 100


Peer Comparison
Company Market Cap
(Rs.in Cr.)
P/E(TTM)
(x)
P/BV(TTM)
(x)
EV/EBIDTA
(x)
ROE
(%)
ROCE
(%)
D/E
(x)
M & M Financial 14,648.16 16.41 3.29 9.47 23.80 14.10 4.43
I D F C 13,364.69 7.05 0.99 10.51 13.80 11.30 3.91
Shriram Trans. 13,012.70 9.43 1.81 8.06 20.60 13.40 4.10
L&T Fin.Holdings 11,082.78 96.34 3.14 33.87 3.20 3.80 0.10
Vatsa Corpn 10,250.98 0 1.35 0 0 0 0
Key Information

Key Executives:

Bharat N Doshi , Chairman

Uday Y Phadke , Director

Dhananjay Mungale , Director

Manohar G Bhide , Director


Company Head Office / Quarters:

Gateway Building,
Apollo Bunder,
Mumbai,
Maharashtra-400001
Phone : Maharashtra-91-22-22021031/66526000 / Maharashtra-
Fax : Maharashtra-91-22-22875485/24972741 / Maharashtra-
E-mail : investorhelpline_mmfsl@mahindra.com
Web : http://www.mahindrafinance.com

Registrars:

Karvy Computershare Pvt Ltd
Plot No 17-24 ,Vittal Rao Nagar ,Madhapur ,Hyderabad-500081

 
Fund Holding
 
 
Better Investment Avenue

Check whether Taxed / Tax free investment avenue is better for you

  Taxed Avenue Tax-Free Avenue
Investment amount (Rs.)  
Tenure of Investment (years)  
Interest earned (% p.a)
Compounded every
Your tax bracket (%)