BSE Sensex

Sensex Share Price


80,429.04

  -73.04  icon   (-0.09%)    23-Jul-24 3:59:00 PM
Open
80,724.3
Prev. Close
80,502.08
High
80,766.41
Low
79,224.32
Mkt Cap.
16,025,817.99
Div Yield
24.03
PE
1.15

Performance


One Week (%)
-0.20
One Month (%)
4.09
One Year (%)
21.27
YTD (%)
8.77

Sensex Listed Companies

icon Company Name icon CMP icon High icon Low icon Volume
Asian Paints Ltd2,897.052,947.52,884.989,164
Nestle India Ltd2,580.42,6092,55038,296
Hindustan Unilever Ltd2,766.52,8122,730.45119,890
ITC Ltd492.05497.5466.551,895,539
Larsen & Toubro Ltd3,538.43,7143,461483,315
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd2,822.852,854.52,744.55107,552
Reliance Industries Ltd2,975.653,012.852,927.1263,864
Tata Motors Ltd1,001.351,008.25967.05342,736
Tata Steel Ltd160.051621553,666,875
Titan Company Ltd3,468.153,4903,232.7228,833
State Bank of India863.9884.4849.1958,750
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd1,769.351,780.351,739.45180,938
Infosys Ltd1,836.951,839.751,783186,623
Bajaj Finance Ltd6,732.26,945.956,632.6571,979
Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd1,602.41,6051,57572,363
JSW Steel Ltd893.15896.05872.4536,892
HDFC Bank Ltd1,6181,649.951,604.75290,244
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd4,302.54,3604,265.5569,621
ICICI Bank Ltd1,227.81,248.451,212.65391,209
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd334340.05321.1350,981
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd12,626.6512,73012,356.8512,022
IndusInd Bank Ltd1,412.41,4271,396193,627
Axis Bank Ltd1,262.81,291.351,251.5128,064
HCL Technologies Ltd1,598.151,600.351,550.25153,017
NTPC Ltd382.35385.35361.452,246,186
Bharti Airtel Ltd1,4651,469.41,428.775,051
Tech Mahindra Ltd1,493.851,502.41,459.854,258
Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd1,508.251,516.851,419.6232,784
UltraTech Cement Ltd11,542.0511,73211,313.425,603
Bajaj Finserv Ltd1,617.81,647.751,599.05103,072

A brief history on the Sensex

The S&P BSE Sensex (short for Sensitive Index), or just the Sensex, as it is known, is an index of actively traded stocks of 30 financially stable and well-performing organizations representing various industrial sectors. The market capitalization and liquidity of these stocks is what makes them eligible for this list. The list includes industry heavyweights from different sectors like TCS, SBI, HDFC Bank, Reliance Industries, Infosys, ONGC, ITC, Sun Pharmaceuticals, SBI, Tata Motors, and Maruti Suzuki, among others. The index assigns weight to each of these 30 stocks and depending on the movement in these stocks the index goes either up or down. However, over 5,000 stocks are actively traded on the index. The index is calculated using the free-float of the 30 stocks multiplied by their market cap. This number is then divided by the present level of the index to find the value of the Sensex. The index is managed by a committee comprising fund managers, academicians, finance journalists, and market participants, among others. Given its long historic data and wide acceptance, the index is often called the pulse of the Indian stock markets.

History

The index was originally published in 1986 with a base value of 100 and with the base year as 1978-1979. The base value was set at 100 to make calculations easy and so that percentage change could be represented logically. For example, if the market capitalization of the stocks on the index rose by 10%, the index would accordingly rise 10% to 110.

Selection of Sensex constituents

The stocks on the Sensex are chosen based on the following factors

  • Industry representation: Only industry heavyweights are chosen to represent their sector.
  • Market capitalization: The company's market cap should be among the top on the index. Also, it should be more than 0.5% of the index's total market cap.
  • Frequency of trading: The company should be active (live) on the exchange for at least one year. Exemption can be made is specific situations like share suspension, etc.
  • Average daily trade: The average number of shares traded per day in the last one year should be among the Top 150.
  • Average daily turnover: The average value of the shares traded per day in the last one year should be among the Top 150.

Free-float market capitalization methodology

The constituents of the Sensex are calculated according to the free-float market capitalization method. Free-float means the total number of share available to the public for trade. This excludes promoter holding or any holding apart from the public. Consequently, a company’s free-float market cap would be, number of shares available to public * market price of each share. So, if a company has 20lakh shares available to the public, and each share is valued at Rs150, the free-float market capitalization of the company will be 20,00,000*150 = Rs30cr.

However, it should be kept in mind that the Sensex constituents are market leaders and each of them easily have a market cap ranging in ‘thousand crores’.