Kotak Select Focus Fund (G)

Kotak Select Focus Fund (G)

Summary Info
Fund Name : Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : Kotak Select Focus Fund (G)
AMC : Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Equity - Diversified
Launch Date : 22-Jul-09
Fund Manager : Harsha Upadhyaya
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 404.56

NAV Details

NAV Date : 15-Apr-14
NAV [Rs.] : 15.1
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 14.95
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 15.10
Entry Load % : NIL
Exit Load % : For exit within 1 year from the date of allotment for amounts < 5 crores: 1.00% Foramount >= 5 crores - Nil.

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns 0.6 3.6 7.3 12.0 26.5 8.3 NA 9.1
Category Avg 1.1 6.0 8.8 17.8 24.1 6.4 17.9 10.8
Category Best 5.4 16.0 23.1 48.5 53.2 17.5 30.5 38.0
Category Worst [1.1] 1.6 1.0 4.3 1.2 [8.6] [3.3] [12.6]

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio NA NA
Date NA NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : NA
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 1,000.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
UltraTech Cem. 32,878
H P C L 140,000
JK Lakshmi Cem. 41,407
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
Dr Reddy's Labs 23,300
Sesa Sterlite 365,000
Cairn India 100,000

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equityicici bank ltd.Banks7.0205,00022.0
Equityinfosys ltd.IT - Software5.974,20018.5
Equityreliance industries ltd.Refineries5.5200,00017.3
Equitytata consultancy services ltd.IT - Software5.3110,00016.7
Equityindusind bank ltd.Banks3.5235,00011.0
Equitybharti airtel ltd.Telecomm-Service3.2340,0009.9
Equityidea cellular ltd.Telecomm-Service3.1700,0009.9
Equityyes bank ltd.Banks3.1210,0009.7
Equitysun pharmaceutical industries ltd.Pharmaceuticals3.195,0009.6
Equityoil and natural gas corporation ltd.Crude Oil & Natural Gas2.9275,0009.1
Equityzee entertainment enterprises ltdEntertainment2.6350,0008.3
Equityhdfc ltd.Finance2.590,0007.9
Equitystate bank of india.Banks2.540,0007.8
Equitybajaj finance ltdFinance2.454,6627.6
Equityhdfc bank ltd.Banks2.3110,0007.4
Equityaxis bank ltd.Banks2.355,0007.3
Equitywipro ltd.IT - Software2.2200,0007.0
Equityemami ltd.FMCG2.2142,5006.8
Equitymahindra & mahindra ltd.Automobile2.270,0006.8
Equitydr.reddy's laboratories ltd.Pharmaceuticals2.130,0006.7
Equitytata motors ltd.Automobile2.0225,0006.3
Equityoracle financial services software ltdIT - Software2.023,0006.2
Equitymotherson sumi systems ltd.Auto Ancillaries2.0310,0006.1
Equitycoal india ltdMining & Mineral products1.9200,0006.1
Equitybajaj auto ltd.Automobile1.830,0005.8
Equitymaruti suzuki india ltdAutomobile1.735,0005.4
Equitymrf ltd.Tyres1.43,5004.5
Equitydivis laboratories ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.445,0004.5
Equityfederal bank ltd.Banks1.295,0003.9
Equityprestige estates projects ltdRealty1.2245,7593.8
Equitysobha developers ltd.Realty1.1100,5003.5
Equitymadras cements ltd.Cement1.1150,0003.4
Equitywhirlpool of india ltd.Consumer Durables1.0165,1103.3
Equitybharat petroleum corporation ltd.Refineries1.085,0003.1
Equitypetronet lng ltd.Gas Distribution1.0240,0003.0
Equitysun tv network ltdEntertainment0.975,0002.8
Equityunion bank of indiaBanks0.9150,0002.8
Equitybosch ltdAuto Ancillaries0.93,0002.7
Equityoriental bank of commerceBanks0.9130,0002.7
Equitycrisil ltd.Miscellaneous0.719,0382.1
Equitytech mahindra ltd.IT - Software0.720,0002.1
Equityhavells india ltd.Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment0.627,5122.0
Equitycipla ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.650,0002.0
Equitynhpc ltdPower Generation & Distribution0.61,000,0001.8
Equityindraprastha gas ltd.Gas Distribution0.560,0001.6
Equitykec international ltd.Capital Goods - Electrical Equipment0.5444,7891.4
Equityeicher motors ltd.Automobile0.22,0000.7
Equitymahindra & mahindra financial services ltd.Finance0.220,0000.5
Term Deposits
Fixed Depositskotak mahindra bank ltd.-/-0.5NA1.5
Cash & Cash Equivalent
Reverse Reporeverse repoUR / N.A.4.3NA13.5
Net CA & Othersnet current assets/(liabilities)-/-[0.3]NA[1.1]

My Watchlist

Key Information

Fund House: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 05-Aug-1994
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 10,984.72
Trustee/s : Girish Sharedalal
Chairman : Uday Kotak
CEO / MD : Sandesh Kirkire
CIO : N/A
President : N/A
Director/s : Uday S. Kotak
Compliance Officer/s : Sandeep Kamath
Investor Service Officer/s : R Chandrasekaran
Fund Manager/s : Harsha Upadhyaya

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : 27 BKC, C-27, G Block, Bandra Kurla ,Complex, Bandra(E), ,Mumbai - 400 051.
Contact Nos : 91-22-66384400
Fax : 91-22-66384455
Email : fundaccops@kotakmutual.com
Website :  www.kotakmutual.com

Fund Manager Speak

V Balasubramanian, Head-Equity & Fund Manager – Equity & Gold, IDBI Asset Management Ltd
“The policy tightening measures by the RBI to ease inflation is not anticipated at this moment, while at the same time a reduction in key policy rates is a..
Jimmy Patel, CEO, Quantum Asset Management
Kaushik Dani, Head – Equity Funds, Peerless Mutual Fund
View all Fund Manager Speak >>

IIFL Blogs

R. Venkataraman
This is an interview given to The Week magazine with reference to the indicators of a sustainable economic revival in the country.
Billy Wang
Gold seems to be in hibernation these days. The question is: why and what next?