AXIS Midcap Fund (G)

AXIS Midcap Fund (G)

Summary Info
Fund Name : AXIS Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : AXIS Midcap Fund (G)
AMC : AXIS Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Equity - Diversified
Launch Date : 31-Jan-11
Fund Manager : Pankaj Murarka
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 474.94

NAV Details

NAV Date : 30-Jul-14
NAV [Rs.] : 20.0
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 19.84
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 20.04
Entry Load % : Nil
Exit Load % : 1.00% - If redeemed/switched out within 1 year from the date of allotment. Nil - If redeemed/switched out above 1 year from the date of allotment.

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns [1.5] [0.9] 26.1 51.4 66.7 22.8 NA 22.1
Category Avg [0.9] 1.5 20.2 37.0 49.2 14.2 14.5 19.1
Category Best 2.7 7.4 42.7 72.2 107.7 26.8 27.0 68.0
Category Worst [3.9] [5.1] 5.3 12.2 17.1 [0.1] [5.8] [9.3]

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio NA NA
Date NA NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : 112(1) 
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 100.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
Tata Chemicals 300,000
Puravankar.Proj. 825,000
BASF India 32,298
Pfizer 7,500
Max India 8,111
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
No investments sold out

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equitying vysya bank ltdBanks4.8185,00011.2
Equitycmc ltdIT - Hardware4.581,00010.5
Equitypersistent systems ltdIT - Software3.6165,0008.3
Equityagro tech foods ltdEdible Oil3.6154,3958.3
Equityoil india ltdCrude Oil & Natural Gas3.2130,0007.5
Equityindraprastha gas ltdGas Distribution2.9249,0006.7
Equityzydus wellness ltdFMCG2.8102,6956.6
Equitywyeth ltdPharmaceuticals2.776,6706.2
Equityallahabad bankBanks2.6675,0006.1
Equitythe federal bank ltdBanks2.5144,0005.9
Equityhindustan petroleum corporation ltdRefineries2.5225,0005.7
Equitytorrent pharmaceuticals ltdPharmaceuticals2.160,0004.9
Equityeicher motors ltdAutomobile2.114,5944.8
Equitythermax ltdCapital Goods-Non Electrical Equipment2.079,4344.8
Equitygujarat state petronet ltdMiscellaneous2.0810,0004.7
Equityicra ltdMiscellaneous2.045,0004.6
Equityoriental bank of commerceBanks1.9219,0004.5
Equitysobha developers ltdRealty1.9126,0004.4
Equityoracle financial services software ltdIT - Software1.916,4204.4
Equitysundaram finance ltdFinance1.980,9454.3
Equityunited spirits ltdAlcoholic Beverages1.920,0004.3
Equitytech mahindra ltdIT - Software1.840,0004.2
Equityamara raja batteries ltdAuto Ancillaries1.7150,0003.9
Equityaditya birla nuvo ltdTextiles1.533,0003.5
Equitycrisil ltdMiscellaneous1.530,8803.4
Equityunited phosphorus ltdAgro Chemicals1.5250,0003.4
Equityunited bank of indiaBanks1.4675,0003.3
Equityrallis india ltdAgro Chemicals1.4225,7623.2
Equitycentury textiles & industries ltdDiversified1.4120,0003.2
Equityhexaware technologies ltdIT - Software1.3360,0003.1
Equitymotherson sumi systems ltdAuto Ancillaries1.3150,0003.0
Equitypidilite industries ltdChemicals1.2106,9752.9
Equityprestige estates projects ltdRealty1.2175,0002.7
Equitycrompton greaves ltdCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment1.1300,0002.6
Equitysml isuzu ltdAutomobile1.190,0002.6
Equityunion bank of indiaBanks1.1140,0002.6
Equityinfrastructure development finance company ltdFinance1.1200,0002.6
Equitysadbhav engineering ltdConstruction1.0250,0002.4
Equityjain irrigation systems ltdPlastic products1.0450,0002.3
Equityindusind bank ltdBanks1.050,0002.3
Equitytorrent power ltdPower Generation & Distribution0.9200,0002.2
Equitydewan housing finance corporation ltdFinance0.9125,0002.0
Equitymt educare ltdMiscellaneous0.9211,6312.0
Equityjyothy laboratories ltdFMCG0.8100,0001.8
Equitythe great eastern shipping company ltdShipping0.780,3241.7
Equityabb india ltdCapital Goods - Electrical Equipment0.728,0851.7
Equityengineers india ltdInfrastructure Developers & Operators0.7119,5141.7
Equitymotilal oswal financial services ltdFinance0.7190,4781.6
Equitypfizer ltdPharmaceuticals0.613,0001.4
Equityblue star ltdConsumer Durables0.575,0001.2
Equitycareer point ltdMiscellaneous0.5132,6791.2
Equityspicejet ltdAir Transport Service0.5400,0001.1
Equitybombay dyeing & mfg company ltdTextiles0.5175,0001.0
Equitytree house education & accessories ltdMiscellaneous0.440,0001.0
Equityjk lakshmi cement ltdCement0.4100,0001.0
Equityvascon engineers ltdConstruction0.185,7780.2
Mutual Fund Investments
Indian Mutual Fundsaxis liquid fund - direct plan - growth option-/-10.8188,41425.0
Cash & Cash Equivalent
CBLOclearing corporation of india ltdUR / N.A.0.2NA0.3
Net CA & Othersnet receivables / (payables)-/-[0.5]NA[1.0]

My Watchlist


Schemes NAV(Rs.)
AXIS Midcap Fund (G) 20.0

Key Information

Fund House: AXIS Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 13-Jan-2009
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 1,472.50
Trustee/s : N/A
Chairman : N/A
CEO / MD : Chandresh Kumar Nigam
CIO : N/A
President : N/A
Director/s : Richard Mountford
Compliance Officer/s : Gopal Menon
Investor Service Officer/s : Milind Vengurlekar
Fund Manager/s : Pankaj Murarka

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : Axis House, 1st Floor, Bombay Dyeing ,Mill Compound, Pandurang ,Budhkar Marg, Worli, Mumbai - 400025.
Contact Nos : 022-24255100
Fax : 022-43255199
Email : customerserivce@axismf.com
Website :  www.axismf.com

IIFL Blogs

Anu Jain
Volatility was the name of the game last week on world markets - with PIIGS and Goldman Sachs causing downside triggers and strong internals of the US and Indian markets bringing in relief rallies ...
Billy Wang
The Reserve Bank of India bought 200 tonnes of gold from the IMF. It has largely kept silence on its rationale and motivations behind the move, leaving us mortals much room (and pleasure) to specul...