HDFC Arbitrage Fund (Div-Q)

HDFC Arbitrage Fund (Div-Q)

Summary Info
Fund Name : HDFC Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : HDFC Arbitrage Fund (Div-Q)
AMC : HDFC Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Arbitrage Funds
Launch Date : 28-Sep-07
Fund Manager : Anil Bamboli
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 39.39

NAV Details

NAV Date : 30-Jul-14
NAV [Rs.] : 11.5
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 11.48
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 11.54
Entry Load % : NIL
Exit Load % : In respect of each purchase/switch-in of units,an Exit load of 0.50% is payable if units are redeemed/switched-out within 3months from the date of allotment No Exit Load is payable if units are redeemed / switched-out after 3 months from the date of allotment.

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns 0.1 0.8 2.1 4.0 8.9 10.0 9.3 8.8
Category Avg 5.8 2.7 5.4 7.7 7.3 8.2 NA 8.1
Category Best 9.4 7.2 8.0 11.4 9.6 8.7 NA 9.1
Category Worst [1.7] [0.2] 4.1 5.8 6.3 7.7 NA 7.3

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio 8.96652596 % NA
Date 25-Mar-13 NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : 112(1) 
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
Idea Cellular 220,000
Punjab Natl.Bank 2,000
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
Reliance Infra. 40,000
JP Associates 256,000
Canara Bank 28,000

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equitytata motors ltd.Automobile9.790,0002.5
Equityunited spirits ltd.Alcoholic Beverages7.59,0002.0
Equitycipla ltd.Pharmaceuticals7.449,0001.9
Equitytata global beverages ltd.Plantation & Plantation Products6.2120,0001.6
Equitypunjab national bankBanks5.020,0001.3
Equitybharti airtel ltd.Telecomm-Service4.944,0001.3
Equitylic housing finance ltd.Finance4.950,0001.3
Equityreliance industries ltd.Refineries4.513,5001.2
Equityreliance infrastructure ltd.Power Generation & Distribution3.325,0000.9
Equityunited phosphorus ltd.Agro Chemicals2.344,0000.6
Equityunitech ltd.Realty2.3280,0000.6
Equitydlf ltd.Realty2.130,0000.5
Equityreliance capital ltd.Finance1.713,0000.4
Equitytata steel ltd.Steel1.615,0000.4
Equityaurobindo pharma ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.318,0000.3
Equitylarsen & toubro ltd.Infrastructure Developers & Operators0.51,0000.1
Equityptc india ltd.Trading0.528,0000.1
Equitygrasim industries ltd.Textiles0.55000.1
Equitypower grid corporation of india ltd.Power Generation & Distribution0.512,0000.1
Equitypower finance corporation ltd.Finance0.24,0000.1
Equityaditya birla nuvo ltd.Textiles0.25000.1
Equitysterlite industries (india) ltd.Non Ferrous Metals0.14,0000.0
Term Deposits
Fixed Depositsallahabad bank-/-11.5NA3.0
Fixed Depositsyes bank ltd.-/-5.8NA1.5
Fixed Depositshdfc bank ltd.-/-1.9NA0.5
Cash & Cash Equivalent
Net CA & Othersnet current assets-/-13.7NA3.6

My Watchlist

Key Information

Fund House: HDFC Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 10-Dec-1999
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 22,538.67
Trustee/s : V Srinivasa Rangan
Chairman : N/A
CEO / MD : Milind Barve
CIO : Prashant Jain
President : N/A
Director/s : Renu S Karnad
Compliance Officer/s : Yezdi Khariwala
Investor Service Officer/s : John Mathews
Fund Manager/s : Anil Bamboli

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : Ramon House, 3rd Floor, H.T.Parekh ,Marg, 169 Backbay Reclamation, ,Churchgate, Mumbai - 400 020.
Contact Nos : 022 - 6631 6333
Fax : 022 - 6658 0200
Email : cliser@hdfcindia.com
Website :  www.hdfcfund.com

IIFL Blogs

Anu Jain
Once the market crosses 5030, the next resistance will be only at 5088-beyond 5088 technically markets are poised to make higher highs than that made three weeks ago. As for sectors-last week Pharm...
R. Venkataraman
Rent for a flat is Rs. 1.75 lacs per month, which is Rs. 21 lakhs per annum. The purchase price of the same flat will be in range of Rs. 5 to 5.4 crore, which gives a rental yield of 3.9-4.2%. Give...