HDFC Arbitrage Fund (Div-Q)

HDFC Arbitrage Fund (Div-Q)

Summary Info
Fund Name : HDFC Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : HDFC Arbitrage Fund (Div-Q)
AMC : HDFC Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Arbitrage Funds
Launch Date : 28-Sep-07
Fund Manager : Anil Bamboli
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 38.99

NAV Details

NAV Date : 17-Apr-14
NAV [Rs.] : 11.3
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 11.22
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 11.28
Entry Load % : NIL
Exit Load % : In respect of each purchase/switch-in of units,an Exit load of 0.50% is payable if units are redeemed/switched-out within 3months from the date of allotment No Exit Load is payable if units are redeemed / switched-out after 3 months from the date of allotment.

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns 0.2 0.8 1.8 4.3 8.2 10.1 9.1 8.8
Category Avg 5.8 2.7 5.4 7.7 7.3 8.2 NA 8.1
Category Best 9.4 7.2 8.0 11.4 9.6 8.7 NA 9.1
Category Worst [1.7] [0.2] 4.1 5.8 6.3 7.7 NA 7.3

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio 8.96652596 % NA
Date 25-Mar-13 NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : 112(1) 
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 5,000.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
HDFC Bank 39,500
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
Reliance Inds. 22,500
Bharti Airtel 44,000
Arvind Ltd 60,000
Jain Irrigation 12,000

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equitytata motors ltd.Automobile9.790,0002.5
Equityunited spirits ltd.Alcoholic Beverages7.59,0002.0
Equitycipla ltd.Pharmaceuticals7.449,0001.9
Equitytata global beverages ltd.Plantation & Plantation Products6.2120,0001.6
Equitypunjab national bankBanks5.020,0001.3
Equitybharti airtel ltd.Telecomm-Service4.944,0001.3
Equitylic housing finance ltd.Finance4.950,0001.3
Equityreliance industries ltd.Refineries4.513,5001.2
Equityreliance infrastructure ltd.Power Generation & Distribution3.325,0000.9
Equityunited phosphorus ltd.Agro Chemicals2.344,0000.6
Equityunitech ltd.Realty2.3280,0000.6
Equitydlf ltd.Realty2.130,0000.5
Equityreliance capital ltd.Finance1.713,0000.4
Equitytata steel ltd.Steel1.615,0000.4
Equityaurobindo pharma ltd.Pharmaceuticals1.318,0000.3
Equitylarsen & toubro ltd.Infrastructure Developers & Operators0.51,0000.1
Equityptc india ltd.Trading0.528,0000.1
Equitygrasim industries ltd.Textiles0.55000.1
Equitypower grid corporation of india ltd.Power Generation & Distribution0.512,0000.1
Equitypower finance corporation ltd.Finance0.24,0000.1
Equityaditya birla nuvo ltd.Textiles0.25000.1
Equitysterlite industries (india) ltd.Non Ferrous Metals0.14,0000.0
Term Deposits
Fixed Depositsallahabad bank-/-11.5NA3.0
Fixed Depositsyes bank ltd.-/-5.8NA1.5
Fixed Depositshdfc bank ltd.-/-1.9NA0.5
Cash & Cash Equivalent
Net CA & Othersnet current assets-/-13.7NA3.6

My Watchlist

Key Information

Fund House: HDFC Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 10-Dec-1999
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 22,538.67
Trustee/s : V Srinivasa Rangan
Chairman : N/A
CEO / MD : Milind Barve
CIO : Prashant Jain
President : N/A
Director/s : Renu S Karnad
Compliance Officer/s : Yezdi Khariwala
Investor Service Officer/s : John Mathews
Fund Manager/s : Anil Bamboli

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : Ramon House, 3rd Floor, H.T.Parekh ,Marg, 169 Backbay Reclamation, ,Churchgate, Mumbai - 400 020.
Contact Nos : 022 - 6631 6333
Fax : 022 - 6658 0200
Email : cliser@hdfcindia.com
Website :  www.hdfcfund.com

Fund Manager Speak

V Balasubramanian, Head-Equity & Fund Manager – Equity & Gold, IDBI Asset Management Ltd
“The policy tightening measures by the RBI to ease inflation is not anticipated at this moment, while at the same time a reduction in key policy rates is a..
Jimmy Patel, CEO, Quantum Asset Management
Kaushik Dani, Head – Equity Funds, Peerless Mutual Fund
View all Fund Manager Speak >>

IIFL Blogs

Billy Wang
Gold seems to be in hibernation these days. The question is: why and what next?
Anu Jain
Nifty closed over 5290-that too just not on a daily closing basis but also on the weekly close. 10 and 20 DMA levels depending whether one watches SMA or EMAs are 5281/5293 and 5275/5262 in that or...