UTI-Monthly Income Scheme (G)

UTI-Monthly Income Scheme (G)

Summary Info
Fund Name : UTI Mutual Fund
Scheme Name : UTI-Monthly Income Scheme (G)
AMC : UTI Mutual Fund
Type : Open
Category : Monthly Income Plans - Short Term
Launch Date : 12-Sep-02
Fund Manager : Amandeep Chopra
Net Assets (Rs. cr) : 291.23

NAV Details

NAV Date : 24-Jul-14
NAV [Rs.] : 26.1
Buy/Resale Price [Rs.] : 26.05
Sell/Repurchase Price [Rs.] : 26.05
Entry Load % : NIL
Exit Load % : < 1 year - 1%. >=1 year - NIL.

NAV Chart

Graph: 1m |   3m |   6m |   1y |   3y

Performance(%)

* returns above 1 yr. are annualized

  1w 1m 3m 6m 1y 3y 5y Since INC
Scheme Returns 0.7 1.0 5.3 8.4 14.8 8.9 8.4 8.5
Category Avg 6.2 9.8 [1.4] 3.0 0.4 5.0 6.5 7.0
Category Best 39.3 22.4 13.5 14.0 8.3 10.0 9.0 11.2
Category Worst [22.4] [12.7] [23.7] [11.9] [9.3] 0.6 4.1 3.7

Latest Payouts

  Dividends Bonus
Ratio NA NA
Date NA NA

Investment Details

Tax Benefits : 112(1) 
Min. Investment(Rs.) : 1,000.00
Increm.Investment(Rs.) : 1.00

In & Out

In
Name of the Company No of shares
Hero Motocorp 2,200
Out
Name of the Company No of shares
No investments sold out

Fund Holdings

As on 30-Jun-2013

Asset TypeInstrument NameIndustryNet Assets
(%)
No of SharesMkt Value
(Cr.)
Equity & Equity related Investments
Equityeq reliance industries ltd.Refineries1.033,5002.9
Equityeq infosys ltd.IT - Software0.911,0002.7
Equityeq itc ltd.Tobacco Products0.978,0002.5
Equityeq hdfc bank ltd.Banks0.731,0002.1
Equityeq power grid corporation of india ltdPower Generation & Distribution0.7186,6502.1
Equityeq dr. reddy's laboratories ltd.Pharmaceuticals0.79,0002.0
Equityeq wipro ltd.IT - Software0.652,8781.8
Equityeq icici bank ltdBanks0.616,5001.8
Equityeq cairn india ltd.Crude Oil & Natural Gas0.660,0001.7
Equityeq larsen & toubro ltd.Infrastructure Developers & Operators0.612,0001.7
Equityeq state bank of indiaBanks0.58,0001.6
Equityeq hindustan unilever ltd.FMCG0.525,0001.5
Equityeq ntpc ltd.Power Generation & Distribution0.5100,0001.4
Equityeq mahindra & mahindra ltd.Automobile0.514,0001.4
Equityeq asian paints ltd.Paints/Varnish0.42,5501.2
Equityeq bharti airtel ltd.Telecomm-Service0.440,0001.2
Equityeq oil india ltd.Crude Oil & Natural Gas0.420,0001.1
Equityeq tata consultancy services ltd.IT - Software0.47,0001.1
Equityeq maruti suzuki india ltd.Automobile0.47,0001.1
Equityeq hdfc ltd.Finance0.412,0001.1
Equityeq bank of barodaBanks0.317,0001.0
Equityeq oil & natural gas corporation ltd.Crude Oil & Natural Gas0.330,0001.0
Equityeq hero motocorp ltd.Automobile0.36,0001.0
Equityeq grasim industries ltd.Textiles0.33,5001.0
Equityeq axis bank ltd.Banks0.37,0000.9
Equityeq c e s c ltd.Power Generation & Distribution0.325,0000.8
Equityeq tata steel ltd.Steel0.224,5000.7
Equityeq adani ports and special economic zone ltdInfrastructure Developers & Operators0.240,0000.6
Equityeq titan industries ltd.Diamond, Gems and Jewellery0.220,0000.4
Debt Investments
NCDncd bmw india financial services pvt ltdAAA8.625025.8
NCDncd reliance utilities & power pvt ltd.AAA8.425025.0
NCDncd sterlite industries (india) ltd.AA+8.325024.9
NCDncd reliance gas transportation infrastructure ltd.AAA6.920020.7
NCDncd mahindra & mahindra fin.ser.ltd.AA+6.820020.2
NCDncd aditya birla nuvo ltd.AA+6.620019.7
NCDncd tata steel ltd.AA5.415016.1
NCDncd lafarge india ltd.AA+5.115015.1
NCDncd tata power company ltd.AA3.510010.4
NCDncd power finance corporation ltd.AAA3.410010.2
NCDncd magma fincorp ltd.AA+3.410010.1
NCDncd cholamandalam investment & finance company ltdAA3.410010.0
NCDncd mahindra vehicles manufacturers ltd.AA1.8505.2
NCDncd bmw india financial services pvt ltdAAA1.7505.1
NCDncd steel authority of india ltd.AAA1.7505.0
NCDncd lic housing finance ltd.AAA0.9252.5
NCDncd icici bank ltdAAA0.51,2761.3
PTCptc standard chartered bankAAA0.41,000,0001.1
PTCptc standard chartered bankAAA0.2350,0000.6
PSU & PFI Bondsddb bajaj finance ltd.AA+0.010.1
Government Securities
Govt. Securitiesgsec 03/07/2017Sovereign1.750,000,0005.1
Term Deposits
Fixed Depositssterm-dep: bank of baroda-/-0.0NA0.0
Cash & Cash Equivalent
Net CA & Othersnet current assets-/-7.8NA23.2

My Watchlist

Key Information

Fund House: UTI Mutual Fund
Incorporation Date : 14-Nov-2002
Total Assets Managed (Cr.) : 30,108.87
Trustee/s : S Ravi
Chairman : N/A
CEO / MD : N/A
CIO : N/A
President : N/A
Director/s : Pradeep Gupta
Compliance Officer/s : Shri Vivek Maheshwari
Investor Service Officer/s : G S Arora
Fund Manager/s : Amandeep Chopra

Other Information

Auditors :  N/A
Registered Office : UTI Towers, Gn Block, ,Bandra Kurla Complex, ,Bandra (East), Mumbai 400 051
Contact Nos : 022-66786666
Fax : 66786503;66786578
Email : service@uti.co.in
Website :  www.utimf.com

IIFL Blogs

Anu Jain
Nifty ended a volatile week and closed at 5262 down 11 points for the day and after facing an extremely volatile week.
R. Venkataraman
Crude in Rupee terms has again reached an all time high. This will force the government’s hand because rising crude has an impact on domestic inflation and current account deficit as we import most...