OPERATIONS
The following discussion is intended to convey our managements perspective on our financial condition and results of operations included in the Financial Statements.
Please read Certain Conventions, Presentation of Financial, Industry and Market Data - Financial Data on page 15 before reading this section. This section should be read together with Risk Factors, Industry Overview, Our Business, Other Financial Information and Restated Consolidated Financial Information on pages 20, 163, 256, 463 and 363, respectively.
This section contains forward-looking statements. Our actual results may differ materially from those expressed in or implied by these forward-looking statements. See Forward-Looking Statements on page 18 for a discussion of the risks and uncertainties related to those statements and Risk Factors on page 20 for a discussion of certain factors that may affect our business, financial condition, results of operations or cash flows.
Unless stated otherwise, all financial information in this section is based on or derived from the Restated Consolidated Financial Information included on page 363 of this Red Herring Prospectus. Our Companys financial year ends on March 31 of every year, so all references to a particular Fiscal are to the twelve-month period ended March 31 of that year.
The financial information presented for Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024 includes the results of our Company and reflects the impact of the amalgamation of Marathon Heater (India) Private Limited ( Marathon Heater ) with our Company and the acquisitions of Tempsens Instruments GmbH, Tempsens Polska Sp. z o.o. and Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited (formerly known as Techin Gauges India Private Limited). Our Board of Directors approved the scheme of amalgamation of Marathon Heater with our Company ( Marathon Amalgamation Scheme ) on April 4, 2024, and the National Company Law Tribunal, Ahmedabad sanctioned the Marathon Amalgamation Scheme on February 6, 2025 with an appointed date of April 1, 2024. The Marathon Amalgamation Scheme became effective on March 6, 2025 following the necessary regulatory filings. Accordingly, the financial results for Fiscals 2026 and 2025 include the operations of Marathon Heater from April 1, 2024 onwards, in accordance with the acquisition method of accounting as prescribed under Ind AS 103 Business combinations. Further, the financial results for Fiscal 2026 reflect the impact of the acquisitions of Tempsens Instruments GmbH and Tempsens Polska Sp. z o.o., which became effective on January 16, 2026, and the acquisition of Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited (formerly Techin Gauges India Private Limited), which became our Subsidiary with effect from March 30, 2026. As a result, the figures for Fiscal 2026 are not directly comparable with those for Fiscal 2025 and Fiscal 2024, and the figures for Fiscal 2025 are not directly comparable with those for Fiscal 2024. Investors should bear this in mind when considering period-on-period trends. For further details in relation to the Marathon Amalgamation Scheme and the acquisitions, see History and Certain Corporate Matters - Details regarding Material Acquisitions or Divestments of Business/ Undertakings, Mergers, Amalgamation, any Revaluation of Assets, etc. in the last 10 Years - Amalgamation of Marathon Heater (India) Private Limited into our Company and consequently Pyrosens and Accurate Opto becoming our Subsidiary and Step-Down Subsidiary, respectively on page 317.
Unless otherwise indicated, industry and market data used in this section has been derived from the report titled, Industry Report on Sensors, Specialty Cables and Heating Solutions in India and Globally ( F&S Report ) dated August 6, 2026, prepared and issued by Frost & Sullivan ( F&S ), which has been commissioned and paid for by us for an agreed fee and prepared exclusively in connection with this Offer. The F&S Report is available on the website of our Company at https://tempsens.com/investors. Unless otherwise indicated, all financial, operational, industry and other related information derived from the F&S Report and included herein with respect to any particular year, refers to such information for the relevant year. For more information, see Risk Factors - Internal Risk Factors - This Red Herring Prospectus contains information from third parties, including an industry report prepared by an independent third-party research agency, Frost & Sullivan, which we have commissioned and paid for to confirm our understanding of our industry exclusively in connection with the Offer and reliance on such information for making an investment decision in the Offer is subject to inherent risks. on page 60. Also see, Certain Conventions, Presentation of Financial, Industry and Market Data- Industry and Market Data on page 17. F&S is an independent agency and is not related to our Company, Directors, Promoters or any of the Selling Shareholders.
OVERVIEW
For details in relation to our business, see Our Business on page 256.
SIGNIFICANT FACTORS AFFECTING OUR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Our financial results and growth prospects are driven by core strengths, each of which has a direct and measurable impact on revenue, profitability, and resilience. The analysis below integrates deeper insights into operational effectiveness, margin outcomes, and business risk mitigation.
The table below sets forth details of certain parameters of our financial and operational performance for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024:
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Revenue from operations (Rs. million) | 4,448.78 | 3,785.26 | 2,748.10 |
| Profit After Tax (2) (Rs. million) | 710.67 | 625.55 | 409.19 |
| Profit After Tax Margin (%) | 15.59 | 16.36 | 14.72 |
| EBITDA (4) (Rs. million) | 1,131.73 | 973.22 | 611.27 |
| EBITDA margin (%) | 24.83 | 25.45 | 21.98 |
| Adjusted Profit After Tax (6) (Rs. million) | 748.69 | 663.03 | 409.19 |
| Adjusted Profit After Tax Margin (%) | 16.42 | 17.34 | 14.72 |
| EBITDA CAGR (Fiscals 2024-2026) (8) (%) | 36.07 | ||
| PAT CAGR (Fiscals 2024-2026) (9) (%) | 31.79 | ||
| Adjusted PAT CAGR (Fiscals 2024-2026) (10) (%) | 35.27 | ||
Notes:
1. Revenue from operations includes sale ofproducts, services and other operating revenue.
2. Profit After Tax: Profit for the year after deducting total tax expense from profit before tax.
3. Profit After TaxMargin: PAT divided by total income.
4. EBITDA: Profit for the year add finance costs, depreciation and amortization expense and total tax expenses.
5. EBITDA Margin: EBITDA divided by total income.
6. Adjusted Profit After Tax: Profit for the year, adjusted to exclude the amortisation impact of intangible assets (net of tax) created on account of the Marathon Amalgamation Scheme and acquisitions, which has been accounted as per Ind AS 103 Business combinations.
7. Adjusted Prof t After Tax Margin: Adjusted PAT di vi d ed by total income.
8. EBITDA CAGR (Fiscals 2024-2026): (EBITDA for Fiscal 2026 / EBITDA for Fiscal 2024)^(1/Number of years) minus 1, expressed as a percentage.
9. PAT CAGR (Fiscals 2024-2026): (PAT for Fiscal 2026 / PAT for Fiscal 2024)^(1/Number of years) minus 1, expressed as a percentage
10. Adjusted PAT CAGR (Fiscals 2024-2026): (Adjusted PAT for Fiscal 2026 / Adjusted PAT for Fiscal 2024) A -(1/Number of years) minus 1, expressed as a percentage.
Diversified and resilient business model
We serve more than 3,800 customers across multiple end-use industries, including metals, oil & gas, power, automotive, glass, chemicals, defence, and renewables. In Fiscal 2026, our top 10 customers contributed only 18.59% of our revenue from operations, confirming low concentration risk. This diversity protects us from demand volatility in any single sector, supporting a consistent revenue base and helping to maintain EBITDA stability. For instance, as new applications arise, such as thermocouples for glass, emission monitoring solutions for automotive, or cables for oil wells, we are able to quickly respond, translating sectoral opportunities into topline growth while minimising downside risk.
Complementing our diverse customer base, our cross-sell performance has shown sustained improvement. Revenue from customers purchasing across multiple product categories reached U2,668.14 million in Fiscal 2026, representing 59.97% of our revenue from operations, compared to Rs.2,123.73 million (57.89%) in Fiscal 2025 and Rs.1,583.73 million (57.60%) in Fiscal 2024. This trend demonstrates deepening client engagement and successful expansion of our solutions within existing accounts. Our increasing cross-sell share reflects both the breadth of our product portfolio and our ability to identify and fulfil evolving customer needs, supporting resilient topline growth. Higher cross-sell rates also help mitigate dependence on any one product verticals and underline the strength of our relationships in enabling upsell opportunities.
Market leadership, scale, and high entry barriers
We hold a leading position in temperature sensing, electric heating, and specialist cable solutions. Our fully integrated manufacturing, paired with strong R&D and long-term customer relationships, creates meaningful barriers for potential entrants. From Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026, our revenue from operations expanded at a CAGR of 27.23% (Rs.2,748.10 million for Fiscal 2024 to Rs.4,448.78 million for Fiscal 2026), while EBITDA grew at a CAGR of 36.07% (from Rs.611.27 million for Fiscal 2024 to Rs.1,131.73 million for Fiscal 2026). This outperformance reflects commercial gains from large project wins, lifecycle services, and the technical certification required for many of our core products.
Commitment to innovation and portfolio expansion
We maintain a specialised team of 83 employees across our R&D operations as of March 31, 2026. Research and development are fundamental to our product development strategy. It enables us to meet evolving market requirements, advance our technological capabilities, and maintain a pipeline of innovative products. Ongoing initiatives focus on slot resistance temperature detectors, mid-voltage heaters, pressuriser heaters for nuclear reactors, and a new generation of high-performance infrared pyrometers and online thermal imagers. Our focus on portfolio renewal and technical differentiation has been essential to sustaining profitable growth amid changing industry and regulatory landscapes.
International expansion through joint ventures
We have established a broad global presence through a combination of collaborations, joint ventures, subsidiaries, a diverse customer base and a steadily growing export business. These collaborations and international operations have enabled us to expand our product categories, create cross-selling opportunities, and efficiently enter new markets by leveraging local insights and networks.
Our physical presence in key regions, including through our Subsidiaries in the United Arab Emirates (Tempsens Gulf LLC), Germany (Tempsens Instruments GmbH), Poland (Tempsens Polska Sp. z o.o.), a subsidiary of Tempsens Instruments GmbH) and our Joint Ventures in Indonesia (PT. Tempsens Asia Jaya) and in the Republic of Korea (South Korea) (Tempsens Korea Co. Ltd.), enables us to maintain proximity to our customers. This presence supports a deeper understanding of local market needs, facilitates the delivery of tailored solutions, and enables rapid service and support. Local operations also help us to address regulatory, technical and logistical requirements effectively.
The amalgamation of Marathon Heater with our Company, approved by the National Company Law Tribunal, Ahmedabad, on February 6, 2025 and with an appointed date of April 1, 2024, reflects our strategic focus on integrating related product lines and customer bases for long-term growth. Previously, Marathon Heater was part of our promoter group, and our Company held a minority stake in Marathon Heater. Marathon Heater specialised in industrial heaters and thermal engineering solutions, overlapping with our own activities.
This integration was undertaken to achieve operational synergies, consolidate resources and expertise, and offer a more comprehensive product portfolio. As a result, our capabilities in electrical heating solutions have expanded, allowing us to provide broader and more efficient solutions for our customers. The amalgamation has also significantly increased our customer base and extended our reach across various industries, including advanced space technology, where Marathon Heater has strong relationships and has delivered specialised thermal solutions. In addition, through the Marathon Amalgamation Scheme, our Company holds a 50.01% stake in Pyrosens and, via Pyrosens, owns 100% of Accurate Opto as a Step-Down Subsidiary. In June 2025, Micro-Epsilon became a strategic shareholder in Pyrosens with a 49.99% shareholding, while we retained the balance. These provided us with non-contact temperature sensor technologies (through Pyrosens), opened up new clients and sectors, and enabled access to advanced online thermal imaging applications and industries through Accurate Opto. For further details in relation to the Marathon Amalgamation Scheme, see History and Certain Corporate Matters-Details regarding Material Acquisitions or Divestments of Business/ Undertakings, Mergers, Amalgamation, any Revaluation of Assets, etc. in the last 10 Years-Amalgamation of Marathon Heater (India) Private Limited into our Company and consequently Pyrosens and Accurate Opto becoming our Subsidiary and Step-Down Subsidiary, respectively and History and Certain Corporate Matters-MaterialAgreements on pages 317 and 329.
Our integrated approach, product innovation, and customer-centric strategy have enabled us to develop strong cross-selling capabilities across our diverse product categories and customer segments. As a result, a significant and growing proportion of our revenue is now derived from customers purchasing more than one product verticals. Revenue from customers purchasing across multiple product categories reached Rs.2,668.14 million in Fiscal 2026, representing 59.97% of our revenue from operations, compared to Rs.2,123.73 million (57.89%) in Fiscal 2025 and Rs.1,583.73 million (57.60%) in Fiscal 2024. This not only reflects deeper customer relationships and trust but also demonstrates our ability to meet multiple operational needs for our customers, increasing customer stickiness and lifetime value, while mitigating dependence on any one product vertical.
By combining expertise and resources, we can now serve a wider range of industries that demand advanced thermal solutions. This strengthens our position as a trusted partner in critical applications and enhances our innovation and manufacturing capabilities. To further strengthen our international footprint, we are in the process of expanding our sales presence in Mexico; an entity in Mexico has been incorporated for this purpose and its registration process has been completed, although our capital infusion and the process for this entity to become our subsidiary are currently ongoing. In addition, our Company acquired a majority stake in Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited (formerly known as Techin Gauges India Private Limited). This acquisition has expanded our manufacturing capabilities in temperature and pressure gauges and enabled us to integrate diaphragm seals and level products into our product portfolio. Further, our Company has acquired 50.00% 3 of the share capital of Tempsens Instruments GmbH pursuant to the agreement of sell and purchase of shares dated September 23, 2025 (as amended), and Tempsens Instruments GmbH was a Joint Venture of our Company from December 17, 2025 until January 15, 2026. Upon our Company acquiring control over Tempsens Instruments GmbH pursuant to the voting rights, agency and governance agreement dated January 16, 2026, Tempsens Instruments GmbH has become our Subsidiary with effect from January 16, 2026. Tempsens Polska Sp. z.o.o., Poland, a subsidiary of Tempsens Instruments GmbH, has, as a consequence of this acquisition, also become our Step-Down Subsidiary with effect from January 16, 2026. In addition, we have incorporated a joint venture company, Victura Tempsens Technologies Private Limited, in Udaipur, India, to manufacture, assemble, market and sell exhaust gas heater components and assemblies for commercial vehicles and allied products. These developments have strengthened our manufacturing capabilities and expanded our presence in India and Europe.
This has positioned us for sustainable long-term growth, enabled swift adaptation to market changes, and established high barriers to entry for competitors.
Furthermore, our Companys growth strategy, including through expansion of our international operations, joint ventures, subsidiaries and other strategic initiatives, as well as the continued broadening of our customer base and product offerings, may result in significant new orders and business opportunities. While such growth is expected to support revenue generation over time, it may also require increased employee-related and other operating expenses, including in connection with new hiring, strengthening execution and delivery capabilities, and other ramp-up costs. Such costs may be incurred in advance of the corresponding revenue being realised and may therefore affect our margins, profitability and free cash flows in the near term.
Strong financial discipline and sustained profitability
Our focus on premium engineering solutions, price discipline, and cost management has sharply improved profitability. EBITDA increased from Rs.611.27 million in Fiscal 2024 to Rs.1,131.73 million in Fiscal 2026, supported by both topline growth and higher margins. EBITDA margin expanded from 21.98% in Fiscal 2024 to 24.83% in Fiscal 2026, as a result of product mix enhancements and economies of scale. Profit for the year also grew from Rs.409.19 million to Rs.710.67 million over the same period. Despite aggressive revenue expansion (CAGR of 27.23%), return on capital employed was 21.61% in Fiscal 2026, underlining high asset productivity. These outcomes provide the financial flexibility to invest in capacity, technology, and talent, and act as a buffer in volatile macroeconomic conditions.
Vertical impact on performance
| Vertical | Revenue in Fiscal 2026 (Rs. million) | CAGR (Fiscal 2024-Fiscal 2026) (%) | Key Drivers/Comments |
| Temperature sensing | 1,966.64 | 9.08 | Metals, glass, automotive, and energy adoption; new launches in fibre- optics and emission monitoring |
| Electric heating | 913.27 | 192.97 | Amalgamation of Marathon Heater; rapid expansion in industrial and renewables, major oil & gas win |
| Specialised cables | 1,531.13 | 25.71 | Growth in process, infrastructure, and energy transmission projects; new export markets |
In addition, our Company may continue to incur capital expenditure in connection with its expansion plans, including towards the acquisition of land, setting up new manufacturing facilities, capacity enhancement and investments supporting our broader business expansion and strategic growth initiatives. Such capital expenditure may be funded through internal accruals and not necessarily through borrowings. Accordingly, while this may reduce reliance on external indebtedness, the deployment of internal accruals towards such expenditure, together with increased operating costs associated with growth and expansion initiatives, may adversely affect our free cash flows. If the related expenses and capital expenditure
3 Tempsens Instruments GmbH was a Joint Venture of our Company from December 17, 2025 (following the acquisition of50.00% of its shares) until January 15, 2026, and became our Subsidiary with effect from January 16, 2026, upon our Company acquiring control pursuant to the voting rights, agency and governance agreement dated January 16, 2026 which established a governance framework granting our Company the ability to direct the activities of Tempsens Instruments GmbH. As of the date of this Red Herring Prospectus, consideration for 0.01 % of the shares of Tempsens Instruments GmbH, amounting to EUR 153, remains pending payment. increase more quickly than revenues, or if there are delays in execution or revenue recognition in respect of new orders, our results of operations, profitability and cash flows may be adversely affected.
PRESENTATION OF FINANCIAL INFORMATION
The restated consolidated financial information of our Company along with our subsidiaries (collectively referred to as Group ) comprises of the restated consolidated statement of assets and liabilities as at March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, the restated consolidated statements of profit and loss (including other comprehensive income), the restated consolidated statement of changes in equity, the restated consolidated cash flow statement for the years ended March 31, 2026, March 31, 2025 and March 31, 2024, notes to the restated consolidated financial information, including material accounting policy information and other explanatory information (collectively, the Restated Consolidated Financial Information ).
MATERIAL ACCOUNTING POLICIES
The summary of accounting policies set out below have been applied consistently to the period presented in these Restated Consolidated Financial Information.
Significant accounting judgements, estimates and assumptions
The preparation of the Groups Restated Consolidated Financial Information is in conformity with the Indian Accounting Standards requires management to make judgements, estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of revenues, expenses, assets and liabilities, and the accompanying disclosures (including contingent liabilities). The management believes that the estimates used in preparation of the Restated Consolidated Financial Information are prudent and reasonable. Uncertainty about these assumptions and estimates could result in outcomes that require a material adjustment to the carrying amount of assets or liabilities affected in future periods.
In the process of applying the Groups accounting policies, management has made the following judgements, which have the most significant effect on the amounts recognised in the Restated Consolidated Financial Information:
The key assumptions concerning the future and other key sources of estimation uncertainty at the reporting date, that have a significant risk of causing a material adjustment to the carrying amounts of assets and liabilities within the next financial year, are described below. Existing circumstances and assumptions about future developments, however, may change due to market changes or circumstances arising that are beyond the control of the Group. Such changes are reflected in the assumptions when they occur.
Provisions & contingent liabilities
The Group estimates the provisions that have present obligations as a result of past events and it is probable that outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligations. These provisions are reviewed at the end of each reporting period and are adjusted to reflect the current best estimates.
The Group uses significant judgements to assess contingent liabilities. Contingent liabilities are recognised when there is a possible obligation arising from past events, the existence of which will be confirmed only by the occurrence or nonoccurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Group or a present obligation that arises from past events where it is either not probable that an outflow of resources will be required to settle the obligation or a reliable estimate of the amount cannot be made. Contingent assets are neither recognised nor disclosed in the Restated Consolidated Financial Information.
Allowance for expected credit loss
The allowance for expected credit loss reflects managements estimate of losses inherent in its credit portfolio. This allowance is based on Groups estimate of the losses to be incurred, which derives from past experience with similar receivables, current and historical past due amounts, write-offs and collections, the careful monitoring of portfolio credit quality and current and projected economic and market conditions. Should the present economic and financial situation persist or even worsen, there could be a further deterioration in the financial situation of the Group debtors compared to that already taken into consideration in calculating the allowances recognised in the Restated Consolidated Financial Information.
Allowance for obsolete and slow-moving inventory
The allowance for obsolete and slow-moving inventory reflects managements estimate of the expected loss in value and has been determined on the basis of past experience and historical and expected future trends. A worsening of the economic and financial situation could cause a further deterioration in conditions compared to that taken into consideration in calculating the allowances recognised in the Restated Consolidated Financial Information.
Useful lives of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets
Management reviews its estimate of the useful lives of depreciable/amortisable assets at each reporting date, based on the expected utility of the assets. Uncertainties in these estimates relate to technical and economic obsolescence that may change the utility of certain plant and equipments.
Defined benefit obligations (DBO)
Managements estimate of the DBO is based on a number of critical underlying assumptions such as standard rates of inflation, mortality, discount rate and anticipation of future salary increases. Variation in these assumptions may significantly impact the DBO amount and the annual defined benefit expenses. Refer note 42 for key assumptions used in developing estimate of DBO.
Impairment of non-financial assets (including goodwill) - The evaluation of applicability of indicators of impairment of assets requires assessment of several external and internal factors which could result in deterioration of recoverable amount of the assets.
Current/non-current classification
All assets and liabilities have been classified as current or non-current as per the Groups normal operating cycle and other criteria set out in the Schedule III to the Companies Act, 2013. Based on the nature of business and the time between the acquisition of assets for processing and their realisation in cash and cash equivalents, the Group has ascertained its operating cycle as 12 months for the purpose of current or non-current classification of assets and liabilities.
Assets
An asset is classified as current when it satisfies any of the following criteria:
It is expected to be realised in, or is intended to be sold or consumed in, the Groups normal operating cycle;
It is held primarily for the purpose of being traded;
It is expected to be realised within twelve months after the reporting date; or
It is cash or cash equivalent unless it is restricted from being exchanged or used to settle a liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date.
Current assets include the current portion of non-current financial assets. All other assets are classified as non-current.
Liabilities
A liability is classified as current when it satisfies any of the following criteria:
It is expected to be settled in the Groups normal operating cycle;
It is held primarily for the purpose of being traded;
It is due to be settled within twelve months after the reporting date; or
The Group does not have an unconditional right to defer settlement of the liability for at least twelve months after the reporting date.
Current liabilities include current portion of non-current financial liabilities. All other liabilities are classified as noncurrent.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are classified as non-current assets and liabilities.
Foreign currency transactions and translations
Monetary and non-monetary transactions in foreign currencies are initially recorded in the functional currency of the Groups entities at the exchange rates at the date of the transactions. Monetary foreign currency assets and liabilities remaining unsettled on reporting date are translated at the rates of exchange prevailing on reporting date. Gains / (losses) arising on account of realization /settlement of foreign exchange transactions and on translation of monetary foreign currency assets and liabilities are recognised in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss. Financial instruments designated as hedge instruments are mark to market using the valuation given by the bank on the reporting date. Exchange differences arising on settlement of monetary items on actual payments / realisations and year end translations including on forward contracts are dealt with in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss.
Foreign operations
The assets and liabilities of foreign operations (subsidiaries and joint ventures) are translated into t, the functional currency of the Holding Company, at the exchange rates at the reporting date. The income and expenses of foreign operations are translated into t at the exchange rates at the dates of the transactions or an average rate if the average rate approximates the actual rate at the date of the transaction. Foreign currency translation differences are recognised in OCI and accumulated in equity (as exchange differences on translating the financial information of a foreign operation), except to the extent that the exchange differences are allocated to NCI.
Property, plant and equipment
Recognition and measurement
Items of property, plant and equipment are stated at historical cost less accumulated depreciation and accumulated impairment loss, if any. The cost of assets comprises of purchase price and directly attributable cost of bringing the assets to working condition for its intended use including borrowing cost and incidental expenditure during construction incurred upto the date when the assets are ready to use. Capital work in progress includes cost of assets at sites, construction expenditure and interest on the funds deployed less any impairment loss, if any. At the point, when asset is operating at managements intended use, the cost of construction is transferred to the appropriate category of property, plant and equipment.
The cost of a self-constructed item of property, plant and equipment comprises the cost of materials and direct labour, any other cost directly attributable to bringing the item to working condition for its intended use.
If significant parts of an item of property, plant and equipment have different useful lives, then they are accounted for as a separate items (major components) of property, plant and equipment. As per the assessment made by the management, property plant and equipment does not comprises any significant components with different useful life.
De-recognition
An item of property, plant and equipment and any significant part initially recognised is derecognised upon disposal or when no future economic benefits are expected from its use or disposal. Any gain or loss arising on derecognition of property, plant and equipment (calculated as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of property, plant and equipment) is included in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss when such asset is derecognised.
Subsequent measurement
Subsequent costs are included in the assets carrying amount or recognised as a separate asset, as appropriate, only when it is probable that the future economic benefits associated with expenditure will flow to the Group and the cost of the item can be measured reliably. All other subsequent cost are charged to the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss at the time of incurrence.
Depreciation
Depreciation on property, plant and equipment is provided on the straight-line basis, computed on the basis of useful lives prescribed in Schedule II to the Act, for Holding Company and subsidiaries covered under the Act.
For foreign subsidiary:
| Particulars | Management estimate of useful life (years) |
| Buildings | 15 |
| Furniture and fixtures | 10 |
| Plant and equipments | 15 |
| Vehicles | 8 |
| Office equipments | 3 |
Freehold land is not depreciated.
Depreciation on additions to or on disposal of assets is calculated on pro-rata basis. Leasehold land is being amortised over the period of lease tenure.
Depreciation methods, useful lives and residual values are reviewed in each financial year end and changes, if any, are accounted for prospectively.
Intangible assets
Intangible assets that are acquired are recognised only if it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the Group and the cost of assets can be measured reliably. The intangible assets are recorded at cost of acquisition including incidental costs related to acquisition and installation and are carried at cost less accumulated amortisation and impairment losses, if any.
De-recognition
Gain or losses arising from derecognition of an intangible asset are measured as the difference between the net disposal proceeds and the carrying amount of the intangible asset and are recognised in the Restated consolidated statement of profit and loss when the asset is derecognised.
Other indirect expenses incurred relating to project, net of income earned during the project development stage prior to its intended use, are considered as pre-operative expenses and disclosed under Intangible Assets under Development.
Subsequent cost
Subsequent costs is capitalized only when it increases the future economic benefits embodied in the specific asset to which it relates. All the subsequent expenditure on intangible assets is recognized in restated consolidated statement of profit and loss, as incurred.
Amortisation
Amortisation of intangible asset is calculated over their estimated useful lives as stated below using straight-line method. Amortisation is calculated on a pro-rata basis for assets purchased /disposed during the year. Amortisation has been charged based on the following useful lives;
| Asset category | Useful life (in years) |
| Software and licenses | 3-5 |
| Customer relationship | 10 |
| Technical know-how | 10 |
Amortisation method, useful lives and residual values are reviewed at each reporting date and adjusted prospectively, if appropriate.
Leases
The Group assesses if a contract is or contains a lease at inception of the contract. A contract is, or contains, a lease if the contract conveys the right to control the use of an identified asset for a period time in exchange for consideration.
The Group recognizes a right-of-use asset at the commencement date, except for short-term leases of twelve months or less and leases for which the underlying asset is of low value, which are expensed in the statement of operations on a straightline basis over the lease term.
The right-of-use asset comprises, at inception, any initial direct costs and, when applicable, the obligations to refurbish the asset, less any incentives granted by the lessors. The right-of-use asset is subsequently depreciated, on a straight-line basis, over the lease term. Right-of-use assets are also subject to testing for impairment if there is an indicator for impairment.
Impairment of non-financial assets
The Group, at each reporting date, reviews carrying values of its non-financial assets and assesses whether there is an indication that an asset may be impaired. If any indication exists, the recoverable amount, being higher of fair value less costs of disposal and value in use of the assets, is estimated to determine the impairment losses and are recognised in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss. Recoverable amount is determined for an individual asset, unless the asset does not generate cash inflows that are largely independent of those from other assets or groups of assets. If this is the case, recoverable amount is determined for the cash-generating unit (CGU) to which the asset belongs unless either the assets fair value less costs of disposal is higher than its carrying amount; or the assets value in use can be estimated to be close to its fair value less costs of disposal and fair value less costs of disposal can be measured.
In assessing value in use, the estimated future cash flows are discounted to their present value using a pre-tax discount rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the asset. In determining fair value less costs of disposal, recent market transactions are taken into account. If no such transactions can be identified, an appropriate valuation model is used. These calculations are corroborated by valuation multiples or other available fair value indicators. For assets, an assessment is made at each reporting date to determine whether there is an indication that previously recognised impairment losses no longer exist or have decreased. If such indication exists, the Group estimates the assets or CGUs recoverable amount. A previously recognised impairment loss is reversed only if there has been a change in the assumptions used to determine the assets recoverable amount since the last impairment loss was recognised. The reversal is limited so that the carrying amount of the asset does not exceed its recoverable amount, nor exceed the carrying amount that would have been determined, net of depreciation, had no impairment loss been recognised for the asset in prior years. Such reversal is recognised in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss.
Borrowing costs
Borrowing costs are interests and other costs (including foreign exchange differences arising from foreign currency borrowings to the extent that they are regarded as an adjustment to interest costs) incurred by the Group in connection with the borrowing of funds. Borrowing costs are recognized in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss in the period in which it is incurred, except where the cost is incurred for acquisition, construction, production or development of an asset that takes a substantial period of time to get ready for its intended use in which case it is capitalized up to the date the assets are ready for their intended use. All other borrowing costs are recognized as expense in the period in which these are incurred.
Employee benefits
Short term employee benefits
Liabilities for wages and salaries, including non-monetary benefits that are expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service are recognised in respect of employees services up to the end of the reporting period and are measured at the amounts expected to be paid when the liabilities are settled. The liabilities are presented as current employee benefit obligations in the restated consolidated statement of assets and liabilities.
Defined contribution plans
The Group pays contribution under provident fund scheme and employee state insurance to Government administered schemes for eligible employees. The Group recognises contribution payable to the respective employee benefit fund scheme as an expenditure, as and when they are due. The Group has no obligations other than to make the specified contributions.
Gratuity
The liability or asset recognised in the restated consolidated statement of assets and liabilities in respect of defined benefit gratuity plans are the present value of the defined benefit obligation at the end of the reporting period less the fair value of plan assets. The defined benefit obligation is calculated annually by actuaries using the projected unit credit method.
The present value of the defined benefit obligation denominated in Rs. is determined by discounting the estimated future cash outflows by reference to market yields at the end of the reporting period on government bonds that have terms approximating to the terms of the related obligation.
The net interest cost is calculated by applying the discount rate to the net balance of the defined benefit obligation and the fair value of plan assets. This cost is included in employee benefit expense in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss. The Group gratuity plan is a funded plan and the Group makes contributions to Life Assurance Schemes administered by the LIC of India.
Remeasurement gains and losses arising from experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognised in the period in which they occur, directly in other comprehensive income. They are included in retained earnings in the statement of changes in equity and in the restated consolidated statement of assets and liabilities.
Changes in the present value of the defined benefit obligation resulting from plan amendments or curtailments are recognised immediately in profit or loss as past service cost.
Compensated absences
The liabilities for compensated absences that are not expected to be settled wholly within 12 months after the end of the period in which the employees render the related service. These obligations are therefore measured as the present value of expected future payments to be made in respect of services provided by employees up to the end of the reporting period using the projected unit credit method. The benefits are discounted using the appropriate market yields at the end of the reporting period that have terms approximating to the terms of the related obligation. Remeasurements as a result of experience adjustments and changes in actuarial assumptions are recognised in profit or loss. The Group compensated absences is a funded plan and the Group makes contributions to Schemes administered by the LIC of India.
Revenue recognition
Sale of goods
Sales are recognised when control of the products is transferred, which happens when the products are delivered to the customer, the customer has full discretion over the channel and price to sell the products, and there is no unfulfilled obligation that could affect the acceptance of the products by the customer.
Revenue is recognised based on the price specified in the contract, net of the estimated volume discounts and incentive schemes and the revenue is only recognised to the extent that it is highly probable that a significant reversal in the revenue will not occur. Revenue is net of sales returns. The validity of assumptions used to estimate variable consideration and expected return of products is reassessed annually.
A receivable is recognised when the goods are delivered as this is the point in time when the consideration is unconditional because only passage of time is required before the payment is due.
Service revenue
Service income is recognised on accrual basis in the accounting period in which the services are rendered as per the contractual terms with the customers.
Export incentive
Export incentive is recognized when it is reasonably certain that the collection will be made.
Interest income
Interest income is recognized on time proportion basis using the effective interest rate method.
Other income
Rental income is recognised on a straight-line basis over the lease term, except for contingent rental income which is recognised when it arises
Inventories
Raw materials, work in progress, stock-in-trade and finished goods
Raw materials, work in progress, stock-in-trade and finished goods are stated at the lower of cost and net realisable value. Cost of raw materials and stock-in-trade comprises cost of purchases and also include all other costs incurred in bringing the inventories to their present location and condition. Cost is ascertained on a weighted average basis. Materials and other supplies held for use in the production of inventories are not written down below cost if the finished products in which they will be incorporated are expected to be sold at or above cost.
Cost of work-in-progress and finished goods comprises direct materials, direct labour and an appropriate proportion of variable and fixed overhead expenditure, the latter being allocated on the basis of normal operating capacity.
Costs of purchased inventory are determined after deducting rebates and discounts. Net realisable value is the estimated selling price in the ordinary course of business less the estimated costs of completion and the estimated costs necessary to make the sale.
Provisions, contingent assets and liabilities
Provisions
Provisions for legal claims and warranties are recognised when the Group has a present legal or constructive obligation as a result of a past events, it is probable that an outflow of resources embodying economic benefits will be required to settle the obligation and a reliable estimate can be made of the amount of the obligation. If the effect of the time value of money is material, provisions are discounted using a current pre-tax rate that reflects current market assessments of the time value of money and the risks specific to the liability. When discounting is used, the increase in the provision due to the passage of time is recognised as a finance cost.
Contingent liabilities
Contingent liabilities are possible obligations that arise from past events and whose existence will only be confirmed by the occurrence or non-occurrence of one or more uncertain future events not wholly within the control of the Group. Where it is not probable that an outflow of economic benefits will be required, or the amount cannot be estimated reliably, the obligation is disclosed as a contingent liability, unless the probability of outflow of economic benefits is remote.
Contingent assets
Contingent assets are not recognised but disclosed in the Restated Consolidated Financial Information when an inflow of economic benefits is probable.
Financial instruments
A financial instrument is any contract that gives rise to a financial asset of one entity and a financial liability or equity instrument of another entity.
Financial assets
Initial recognition and measurement
The classification of financial assets at initial recognition depends on the financial assets contractual cash flow characteristics and the Groups business model for managing them. With the exception of trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or for which the Group has applied the practical expedient, the Group initially measures a financial asset at its fair value plus, in the case of a financial asset not at fair value through profit or loss, transaction costs. Trade receivables that do not contain a significant financing component or for which the Group has applied the practical expedient are measured at the transaction price determined under Ind AS 115. Refer to the accounting policies in section Revenue from contracts with customers.
In order for a financial asset to be classified and measured at amortised cost or fair value through OCI, it needs to give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest (SPPI) on the principal amount outstanding. This assessment is referred to as the SPPI test and is performed at an instrument level. Financial assets with cash flows that are not SPPI are classified and measured at fair value through profit or loss, irrespective of the business model.
The Groups business model for managing financial assets refers to how it manages its financial assets in order to generate cash flows. The business model determines whether cash flows will result from collecting contractual cash flows, selling the financial assets, or both. Financial assets classified and measured at amortised cost are held within a business model with the objective to hold financial assets in order to collect contractual cash flows while financial assets classified and measured at fair value through OCI are held within a business model with the objective of both holding to collect contractual cash flows and selling.
Purchases or sales of financial assets that require delivery of assets within a time frame established by regulation or convention in the market place (regular way trades) are recognised on the trade date, i.e., the date that the Group commits to purchase or sell the asset.
Subsequent measurement
Financial assets carried at amortised cost - a financial asset is measured at the amortised cost, if both the following conditions are met:
The asset is held within a business model whose objective is to hold assets for collecting contractual cash flows, and
Contractual terms of the asset give rise on specified dates to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and interest on the principal amount outstanding.
After initial measurement, such financial assets are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
Financial assets at FVOCI- The Group accounts for financial assets at FVOCI if the assets meet the following conditions:
they are held under a business model whose objective it is hold to collect the associated cash flows and sell, and
the contractual terms of the financial assets give rise to cash flows that are solely payments of principal and
interest on the principal amount outstanding
Any gains or losses recognised in OCI will be recycled upon derecognition of the asset. However, there is an exception to this, which is an irrevocable option to present subsequent changes in the fair value of an investment in equity, in which case there is no recycling even at the time of derecognition, except for dividend income recognised in profit or loss.
Financial assets at FVTPL - Financial assets held within a different business model other than hold to collect or hold to collect and sell are categorised at FVTPL. Further, irrespective of the business model used, financial assets whose contractual cash flows are not solely payments of principal and interest are accounted for at FVTPL. For all equity investments the Group accounts for the investment at FVTPL.
The fair value is determined in line with the requirements of Ind AS 113 Fair Value Measurement. Assets in this category are measured at fair value with gains or losses recognised in profit or loss.
The fair values of financial assets in this category are determined by reference to active market transactions or using a valuation technique where no active market exists.
Trade receivables - Trade receivables are amounts due from customers for goods sold or services performed in the ordinary course of business and reflects the Group unconditional right to consideration (that is, payment is due only on the passage of time). Trade receivables are recognised initially at the transaction price as they do not contain significant financing components. The Group holds trade receivables with the objective to collect the contractual cash flows and therefore measures them subsequently at amortised cost using the effective interest method, less loss allowance. For trade receivables, the Group applies the simplified approach required by Ind AS 109, which requires expected lifetime losses to be recognised from initial recognition of the receivables.
Cash and cash equivalents - Cash and cash equivalents comprise cash at bank and in hand and short-term deposits with an original maturity of three months or less, which are subject to an insignificant risk of changes in value. For the purposes of the restated consolidated statement of cash flow, cash and cash equivalents is as defined above.
Impairment of financial assets
In accordance with Ind-AS 109, the Group applies expected credit loss (ECL) model for measurement and recognition of impairment loss on the following financial assets and credit risk exposure:
Financial assets are measured at amortised cost e.g., loans, deposits and trade receivables
Trade receivables under Ind-AS 115.
The Group follows simplified approach for recognition of impairment loss allowance on trade receivables.
The application of simplified approach does not require the Group to track changes in credit risk. Rather, it recognizes impairment loss allowance based on lifetime ECLs at each reporting date, right from its initial recognition.
For recognition of impairment loss on other financial assets and risk exposure, the Group determines that whether there has been a significant increase in the credit risk since initial recognition. If credit risk has not increased significantly, 12- month ECL is used to provide for impairment loss. However, if credit risk has increased significantly, lifetime ECL is used. If, in a subsequent period, credit quality of the instrument improves such that there is no longer a significant increase in credit risk since initial recognition, then the entity reverts to recognising impairment loss allowance based on 12-month ECL.
ECL is the difference between all contractual cash flows that are due to the Group in accordance with the contract and all the cash flows that the entity expects to receive (i.e., all cash shortfalls), discounted at the original EIR. When estimating the cash flows, an entity is required to consider:
All contractual terms of the financial instrument (including prepayment extension, call and similar options) over the expected life of the financial instrument. However, in rare cases when the expected life of the financial instrument cannot be estimated reliably, then the entity is required to use the remaining contractual term of the financial instrument.
Cash flows from the sale of collateral held or other credit enhancements that are integral to the contractual terms.
As a practical expedient, the Group uses a provision matrix to determine impairment loss allowance on portfolio of its trade receivables. The provision matrix is based on its historically observed default rates over the expected life of the trade receivables and is adjusted for forward-looking estimates. At every reporting date, the historical observed default rates are updated and changes in the forward-looking estimates are analysed.
ECL impairment loss allowance (or reversal) recognized during the period is recognized as income/expense in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss. This amount is reflected under the head other expenses in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss.
For financial assets measured as at amortised cost, ECL is presented as an allowance, i.e. as an integral part of the measurement of those assets in the restated consolidated statement of assets and liabilities. The allowance reduces the net carrying amount. Until the asset meets write-off criteria, the Group does not reduce impairment allowance from the gross carrying amount.
For assessing increase in credit risk and impairment loss, the Group combines financial instruments on the basis of shared credit risk characteristics with the objective of facilitating an analysis that is designed to enable significant increases in credit risk to be identified on a timely basis.
De-recognition of financial assets
A financial asset (or, where applicable, a part of a financial asset or part of a Group of similar financial assets) is primarily derecognised (i.e. removed from the Groups restated consolidated statement of assets and liabilities) when:
The rights to receive cash flows from the asset have expired, or
The Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from the asset or has assumed an obligation to pay the received cash flows in full without material delay to a third party under a pass-through arrangement; and either (a) the Group has transferred substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, or (b) the Group has neither transferred nor retained substantially all the risks and rewards of the asset, but has transferred control of the asset.
When the Group has transferred its rights to receive cash flows from an asset or has entered into a pass-through arrangement, it evaluates if and to what extent it has retained the risks and rewards of ownership. When it has neither transferred nor retained substantially all of the risks and rewards of the asset, nor transferred control of the asset, the Group continues to recognise the transferred asset to the extent of the Groups continuing involvement. In that case, the Group also recognises an associated liability. The transferred asset and the associated liability are measured on a basis that reflects the rights and obligations that the Group has retained.
Financial liabilities
Financial instrument which requires the Company to deliver cash or another financial asset, or otherwise to settle it in such a way that it would be a financial liability, and where Company does not have an unconditional right to avoid such obligation, are classified as financial liability. Such classification is in substance of the contractual arrangement and as per the definitions of the financial liability. Such financial instruments are recognized as financial liability at the full amount, without taking into account the timing of the contingent event. This is as per the rules of contingent settlement provisions. The equity component for such financial instruments will be nil.
Initial recognition and measurement
Financial liabilities are classified, at initial recognition, as financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss, loans and borrowings, payables, or as derivatives designated as hedging instruments in an effective hedge, as appropriate.
All financial liabilities are recognised initially at fair value and, in the case of loans and borrowings and payables, net of directly attributable transaction costs.
The Groups financial liabilities include trade and other payables and loans and borrowings including bank overdrafts.
Subsequent measurement
The measurement of financial liabilities depends on their classification, as described below:
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss
Financial liabilities at fair value through profit or loss include financial liabilities held for trading and financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition as at fair value through profit or loss. Financial liabilities are classified as held for trading if they are incurred for the purpose of repurchasing in the near term. Gains or losses on liabilities held for trading are recognised in the profit or loss.
Financial liabilities designated upon initial recognition at fair value through profit or loss are designated as such at the initial date of recognition, and only if the criteria in Ind-AS 109 are satisfied. For liabilities designated as FVTPL, fair value gains/ losses attributable to changes in own credit risk are recognized in OCI. These gains/loss are not subsequently transferred to the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss. However, the Group may transfer the cumulative gain or loss within equity. All other changes in fair value of such liability are recognised in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss.
Loans and borrowings
After initial recognition, interest-bearing loans and borrowings are subsequently measured at amortised cost using the EIR method. Gains and losses are recognised in profit or loss when the liabilities are derecognised as well as through the EIR amortisation process. Amortised cost is calculated by taking into account any discount or premium on acquisition and fees or costs that are an integral part of the EIR. The EIR amortisation is included as finance costs in the restated consolidated statement of profit and loss. This category generally applies to borrowings.
Trade and other payables
These amounts represent liabilities for goods and services provided to the Group prior to the end of the financial year which are unpaid. The amounts are unsecured and are usually paid as per the payment cycle of the Group. Trade and other payables are presented as current liabilities unless payment is not due within 12 months after the reporting period. They are recognised initially at their fair value and subsequently measured at amortised cost using the effective interest method.
De-recognition of financial liabilities
A financial liability is de-recognized when the obligation under the liability is discharged or cancelled or expires. When an existing financial liability is replaced by another from the same lender on substantially different terms or the terms of an existing liability are substantially modified, such an exchange or modification is treated as the de-recognition of the original liability and the recognition of a new liability. The difference in the respective carrying amounts is recognised in the restated consolidated statement of profit or loss.
Re-classification of financial assets
The Group determines classification of financial assets and liabilities on initial recognition. After initial recognition, no reclassification is made for financial assets which are equity instruments and financial liabilities. For financial assets which are debt instruments, a reclassification is made only if there is a change in the business model for managing those assets. Changes to the business model are expected to be infrequent. The Groups senior management determines change in the business model as a result of external or internal changes which are significant to the Groups operations. Such changes are evident to external parties. A change in the business model occurs when the Group either begins or ceases to perform an activity that is significant to its operations. If the Group reclassifies financial assets, it applies the reclassification prospectively from the reclassification date which is the first day of the immediately next reporting period following the change in business model. The Group does not restate any previously recognized gains, losses (including impairment gains or losses) or interest.
Offsetting of financial instruments
Financial assets and financial liabilities are offset and the net amount is reported in the restated consolidated statement of assets and liabilities if there is a currently enforceable legal right to offset the recognised amounts and there is an intention to settle on a net basis, to realise the assets and settle the liabilities simultaneously.
Measurement of fair values
In determining the fair value of its financial instruments, the Group uses a variety of methods and assumptions that are based on market conditions and risks existing at each reporting date. All methods of assessing fair value result in general approximation of value, and such value may never actually be realised.
Assets and liabilities are to be measured based on the following valuation techniques:
a) Market approach - Prices and other relevant information generated by market transactions involving identical or comparable assets or liabilities.
b) Income approach - Converting the future amounts based on market expectations to its present value using the discounting methodology.
c) Cost approach - Replacement cost method.
Fair values are categorised into different levels in a fair value hierarchy based on the inputs used in the valuation techniques as follows.
a) Level 1: quoted prices (unadjusted) in active markets for identical assets or liabilities.
b) Level 2: inputs other than quoted prices included in Level 1 that are observable for the asset or liability, either directly (i.e. as prices) or indirectly (i.e. derived from prices).
c) Level 3: inputs for the asset or liability that are not based on observable market data (unobservable inputs)
When measuring the fair value of an asset or a liability, the Group uses observable market data as far as possible. If the inputs used to measure the fair value of an asset or a liability fall into different levels of the fair value hierarchy, then the fair value measurement is categorised in its entirety in the same level of the fair value hierarchy as the lowest level input that is significant to the entire measurement.
The Group recognises transfers between levels of the fair value hierarchy at the end of the reporting period during which the change has occurred.
Income taxes
Income tax expense comprises current and deferred tax. It is recognized in profit or loss except to the extent that it relates to items recognized directly in equity or in Other Comprehensive Income.
Current tax
Current tax assets and liabilities are measured at the amount expected to be recovered from or paid to the taxation authorities. The tax rates and tax laws used to compute the amount are those that are enacted or substantively enacted in India, at the reporting date.
Current tax relating to items recognised outside restated consolidated statement of profit and loss is recognised outside restated consolidated statement of profit and loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity). Management periodically evaluates positions taken in the tax returns with respect to situations in which applicable tax regulations are subject to interpretation and establishes provisions where appropriate.
Current tax assets are offset against current tax liabilities if, and only if, a legally enforceable right exists to set off the recognised amounts and there is an intention either to settle on a net basis, or to realise the asset and settle the liability simultaneously.
Deferred tax:
Deferred tax is provided using the balance sheet liability method on temporary differences between the tax bases of assets and liabilities and their carrying amounts for financial reporting purposes at the reporting date.
Deferred tax liabilities are generally recognised for all the temporary differences. On the contrary, deferred tax assets are recognised for deductible temporary differences, the carry forward of unused tax credits and any unused tax losses, to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary differences, and the carry forward of unused tax credits and unused tax losses can be utilised.
The carrying amount of deferred tax assets is reviewed at each reporting date and reduced to the extent that it is no longer probable that sufficient taxable profit will be available to allow all or part of the deferred tax asset to be utilised. Unrecognised deferred tax assets are re-assessed at each reporting date and are recognised to the extent that it has become probable that future taxable profits will allow the deferred tax asset to be recovered.
Deferred tax assets and liabilities are measured at the tax rates that are expected to apply in the year when the asset is realised or the liability is settled, based on tax rates (and tax laws) that have been enacted or substantively enacted at the reporting date.
Deferred tax relating to items recognised outside restated consolidated statement of profit and loss is recognised outside restated consolidated statement of profit and loss (either in other comprehensive income or in equity).
Deferred tax assets and deferred tax liabilities are offset if a legally enforceable right exists to set off current tax assets against current tax liabilities and the deferred taxes relate to the same taxable entity and the same taxation authority.
Business combination and goodwill
Business combinations, other than through common control transactions, are accounted for using the purchase (acquisition) method. The cost of an acquisition is measured as the fair value of the assets given, equity instruments issued and liabilities incurred or assumed at the date of exchange.
Goodwill is initially measured at cost, being the excess of the aggregate of the consideration transferred and the amount recognised for non-controlling interests, and any previous interest held, over the net identifiable assets acquired and liabilities assumed. If the fair value of the net assets acquired is in excess of the aggregate consideration transferred, the Group re-assesses whether it has correctly identified all of the assets acquired and all of the liabilities assumed and reviews the procedures used to measure the amounts to be recognised at the acquisition date. If the re-assessment still results in an excess of the fair value of net assets acquired over the aggregate consideration transferred, then the gain is recognised in Other Comprehensive Income (OCI) and accumulated in other equity as capital reserve. However, if there is no clear evidence of bargain purchase, the entity recognises the gain directly in other equity as capital reserve, without routing the same through OCI. Consideration transferred includes the fair values of the assets transferred, liabilities incurred by the Group to the previous owners of the acquiree, and equity interests issued by the Group.
Any goodwill that arises on account of such business combination is tested annually for impairment.
Transaction costs that the Group incurs in connection with a business combination, such as stamp duty for title transfer in the name of the Group, legal fees and other professional and consulting fees, are expensed as incurred.
Share-based employee remuneration
The Group operates equity-settled share-based remuneration plans for its employees. None of the Groups plans are cash- settled.
Where employees are rewarded using share-based payments, the fair value of employees services is determined indirectly by reference to the fair value of the equity instruments granted. This fair value is determined with the assistance of an external valuer at the grant date and excludes the impact of nonmarket vesting conditions (for example profitability and sales growth targets and performance conditions).
Non-market vesting conditions are included in assumptions about the number of options that are expected to become exercisable. Estimates are subsequently revised if there is any indication the number of share options expected to vest differs from previous estimates. Any adjustment to cumulative share-based compensation resulting from a revision is recognised in the current period. The number of vested options ultimately exercised by holder does not impact the expense recorded in any period.
Market conditions are taken into account when estimating the fair value of the equity instruments granted.
All share-based remuneration is recognised as an expense in profit or loss with a corresponding credit to share based payment reserve. If vesting periods or other vesting conditions apply, the expense is allocated over the vesting period, based on the best available estimate of the number of share options expected to vest.
Upon exercise of share options, the proceeds received, net of any directly attributable transaction costs, are allocated to share capital up to the nominal (or par) value of the shares issued with any excess being recorded as share premium.
CHANGES IN ACCOUNTING POLICIES
There have been no changes in our accounting policies as of and for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024.
NON-GAAP MEASURES
EBITDA, EBITDA Margin, PAT Margin, Adjusted PAT, Adjusted PAT Margin, Return on equity, Adjusted return on equity, Return on Capital Employed, debt to equity and debt to EBITDA ratio (together, Non-GAAP Measures ), presented in this Red Herring Prospectus is a supplemental measure of our performance and liquidity that is not required by, or presented in accordance with, Ind AS, Indian GAAP, IFRS, U.S. GAAP or any other GAAP. Further, these Non-GAAP Measures are not a measurement of our financial performance or liquidity under Ind AS, Indian GAAP, IFRS, U.S. GAAP or any other GAAP and should not be considered in isolation or construed as an alternative to cash flows, profit for the years or any other measure of financial performance or as an indicator of our operating performance, liquidity, profitability or cash flows generated by operating, investing or financing activities derived in accordance with Ind AS, Indian GAAP, IFRS, U.S. GAAP or any other GAAP. In addition, these Non-GAAP Measures are not standardized terms, hence a direct comparison of these Non-GAAP Measures between companies may not be possible. Other companies may calculate these Non-GAAP Measures differently from us, limiting its usefulness as a comparative measure. Although such Non-GAAP Measures are not a measure of performance calculated in accordance with applicable accounting standards, our Companys management believes that they are useful to an investor in evaluating us as they are widely used measures to evaluate a companys operating performance.
Reconciliation of EBITDA and EBITDA Margin
The table below provides a reconciliation of EBITDA and EBITDA Margin.
( Rs. million, unless otherwise indicated)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Profit for the year (A) | 710.67 | 625.55 | 409.19 |
| Finance costs (B) | 52.21 | 20.84 | 15.95 |
| Depreciation and amortization expense (C) | 138.25 | 120.77 | 53.48 |
| Total tax Expense (D) | 230.60 | 206.06 | 132.65 |
| EBITDA (E= A + B +C +D) | 1,131.73 | 973.22 | 611.27 |
| Total Income (F) | 4,558.55 | 3,824.68 | 2,780.42 |
| EBITDA Margin (G = E/F) (%) | 24.83 | 25.45 | 21.98 |
Reconciliation of PAT Margin
The table below provides a reconciliation of PAT Margin.
(Rs. million, unless otherwise indicated)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Profit for the year (A) | 710.67 | 625.55 | 409.19 |
| Total Income (B) | 4,558.55 | 3,824.68 | 2,780.42 |
| PAT Margin (C = A/B) (%) | 15.59 | 16.36 | 14.72 |
Reconciliation of Adjusted PA T and Adjusted PA T Margin
The table below provides a reconciliation of Adjusted PAT and Adjusted PAT Margin.
(Rs. million, unless otherwise indicated)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Profit for the year (A) | 710.67 | 625.55 | 409.19 |
| Add: Amortisation impact of intangible asset (Net of tax) created on account of the Amalgamation Scheme and Acquisitions which has been accounted as per Ind AS 103 \u201cBusiness combination\u201d (B) | 38.02 | 37.48 | |
| Adjusted PAT (C=A+B) | 748.69 | 663.03 | 409.19 |
| Total Income (D) | 4,558.55 | 3,824.68 | 2,780.42 |
| Adjusted PAT Margin (%) (E = C/D) | 16.42 | 17.34 | 14.72 |
Reconciliation of Return on Equity
The table below provides a reconciliation of return on equity ( RoE ).
(Rs. million, unless otherwise indicated)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent (A) | 673.48 | 605.67 | 410.08 |
| Total Equity attributable to owners of the parent (excluding noncontrolling interest) (B) | 4,974.24 | 4,301.78 | 2,048.25 |
| Return on Equity (A)/ (B) (%) | 13.54 | 14.08 | 20.02 |
Reconciliation of Adjusted Return on Equity
The table below provides a reconciliation of adjusted return on equity ( Adjusted RoE ).
(Rs. million, unless otherwise indicated)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Profit for the year (A) | 710.67 | 625.55 | 409.19 |
| Add: Amortisation impact of intangible asset (Net of tax) created on account of Marathon Amalgamation Scheme and acquisitions which has been accounted as per Ind AS 103 \u201cBusiness combination\u201d (B) | 38.02 | 37.48 | |
| Less: Profit for the year attributable to Non-controlling interest (C) | 37.19 | 19.88 | (0.89) |
| Adjusted PAT attributable to owners of the parent (D=A+B-C) | 711.50 | 643.15 | 410.08 |
| Total Equity attributable to owners of the parent (excluding noncontrolling interest) (E) | 4,974.24 | 4,301.78 | 2,048.25 |
| Less: Goodwill created on account of the Amalgamation Scheme and Acquisitions which has been accounted as per Ind AS 103 \u201cBusiness combination\u201d (F) | 1,082.79 | 1061.28 | |
| Less: Intangible assets created on account of the Amalgamation Scheme and Acquisitions which has been accounted as per Ind AS 103 \u201cBusiness combination\u201d (G) | 453.63 | 450.72 |
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Total Adjusted Equity attributable to owners of the parent (excluding non-controlling interest) (H = E-F-G) | 3,437.82 | 2,789.78 | 2,048.25 |
| Adjusted Return on Equity (D)/ (H) (%) | 20.70 | 23.05 | 20.02 |
Reconciliation of Return on Capital Employed
The table below provides a reconciliation of return on capital employed (RoCE).
(Rs. million, unless otherwise indicated)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Profit before tax for the year (A) | 941.27 | 831.61 | 541.84 |
| Finance costs (B) | 52.21 | 20.84 | 15.95 |
| EBIT (C= A + B) | 993.48 | 852.45 | 557.79 |
| Total Equity (D) | 5,254.75 | 4,416.79 | 2,048.05 |
| Total Borrowings (E) | 779.48 | 718.34 | 301.31 |
| Deferred tax liabilities (Net) (F) | 110.50 | 75.42 | 96.56 |
| Deferred tax assets (Net) (G) | 0.51 | 1.52 | - |
| Goodwill (H) | 1,082.79 | 1061.28 | - |
| Intangible assets (I) | 464.07 | 453.67 | 1.12 |
| Capital Employed (J = D+E+F-G- H-I) | 4,597.36 | 3,694.08 | 2,444.80 |
| Return on Capital Employed (C/J)% | 21.61 | 23.08 | 22.82 |
Reconciliation of Debt /Equity
The table below provides a reconciliation of Debt /Equity
(Rs. million, unless otherwise indicated)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Total Borrowings 11 (A) | 779.48 | 718.34 | 301.31 |
| Total Equity (B) | 5,254.75 | 4,416.79 | 2,048.05 |
| Debt / Equity (A)/ (B) | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.15 |
Note:
(1) Total Borrowings represent non-current borrowings and current borrowings, at year end.
Reconciliation of Debt /EBITDA
The table below provides a reconciliation of Debt / EBITDA
(Rs. million, unless otherwise indicated)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Total Borrowings (1) (A) | 779.48 | 718.34 | 301.31 |
| EBITDA (B) | 1,131.73 | 973.22 | 611.27 |
| Debt / EBITDA (A)/ (B) | 0.69 | 0.74 | 0.49 |
Note:
(1) Total Borrowings represent non-current borrowings and current borrowings, at year end.
Reconciliation of Return on Net Worth
The table below provides a reconciliation of Return on Net Worth
(Rs. million, unless otherwise indicated)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent (A) | 673.48 | 605.67 | 410.08 |
| Equity Share Capital (B) | 322.66 | 29.33 | 18.49 |
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Other Equity : | |||
| Add: Securities Premium | 1,354.01 | 1647.34 | - |
| Add: Retained Earnings | 3,120.44 | 2,470.70 | 1,628.74 |
| Add: General Reserve | 156.92 | 156.92 | 156.92 |
| Add: Capital Redemption Reserve | 1.98 | 1.98 | 1.98 |
| Add: Share options outstanding account | 12.88 | - | - |
| Total (C) | 4,646.23 | 4,276.94 | 1,787.64 |
| Net Worth (D=B+C) | 4,968.89 | 4,306.27 | 1,806.13 |
| Return on Net Worth (A) / (D) (%) | 13.55 | 14.06 | 22.70 |
PRINCIPAL COMPONENTS OF INCOME AND EXPENDITURE Total Income
Total income comprises revenue from operations and other income.
Revenue from Operations
Revenue from operations primarily includes revenue from contracts with customers for the sale of products and services. For Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, revenue from operations consists of the following:
Revenue from sale of product: Represents the sale of finished products during the period, amounting to Rs.4,370.86 million, Rs. 3,714.23 million, and Rs. 2,702.50 million for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Revenue from sale of services: Comprises amounts earned from providing services, amounting to Rs.40.18 million, Rs.39.22 million, and U25.77 million for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Other operating revenues: Includes ancillary sources of income, such as scrap sales and processing income which includes export incentives and duty drawbacks, which amounted to Rs.37.74 million, Rs. 31.81 million, and Rs.19.83 million, for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Accordingly, total revenue from operations was Rs.4,448.78 million, Rs.3,785.26 million, and Rs.2,748.10 million for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Other Income
Other income principally includes
(i) interest income: earned from banks and others;
(ii) gain on sale of property, plant and equipment (net);
(iii) gain on fair valuation of investment (net);
(iv) rental income;
(v) foreign exchange fluctuation gain (net) resulting from fluctuations in the value of foreign currency assets or liabilities;
(vi) liabilities no longer required written back; and
(vii) miscellaneous income.
Total other income for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 stood at Rs. 109.77 million, Rs. 39.42 million, and Rs. 32.32 million, respectively.
Expenses
Expenses comprise cost of materials consumed, changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress, employee benefits expense, finance costs, depreciation and amortization expense, and other expenses.
Cost of material consumed
Cost of material consumed represents the cost of raw materials and components utilized for the period, net of raw materials changes. For Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, the amounts were Rs. 2,484.25 million, Rs. 1,985.13 million, and Rs.1,717.06 million, respectively. The calculation is as follows: opening stock plus additions on account of scheme of amalgamation or acquisitions plus purchases less closing stock.
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress
This represents the net change in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress, including the effects of additions from the scheme of amalgamation or acquisitions where applicable. For Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, these changes amounted to (Rs. 83.27) million, Rs. 23.55 million, and (Rs. 44.87) million, respectively. A negative figure indicates inventory build-up, while a positive figure represents a drawdown in inventory levels.
Employee benefits expense
Employee benefits expense includes
(i) salaries and wages;
(ii) contribution to provident fund and other funds;
(iii) staff welfare expenses and
(iv) share-based payments.
For Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, these amounted to Rs. 638.33 million, Rs. 498.57 million, and Rs. 300.02 million, respectively. Costs directly attributable to the acquisition or construction of property, plant and equipment were capitalized as per accounting policy.
Finance costs
Finance costs include (i) interest expense; and
(ii) other borrowing costs.
For Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, these amounted to Rs. 52.21 million, Rs. 20.84 million, and Rs. 15.95 million, respectively. Finance costs directly attributable to qualifying assets were capitalized.
Depreciation and amortization expense
This includes
(i) depreciation of property, plant and equipment;
(ii) amortization of intangible assets; (iii) depreciation of right-of-use assets.
Depreciation and amortization expense was Rs. 138.25 million, Rs. 120.77 million, and Rs. 53.48 million for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
Other expenses
Other expenses for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024 include:
(i) consumption of stores and spares;
(ii) power and fuel;
(iii) job work charges;
(iv) legal and professional fees;
(v) freight and forwarding expense;
(vi) traveling and conveyance expenses;
(vii) advertisement and sales promotion;
(viii) printing and communication expenses;
(ix) commission on sales;
(x) repairs and maintenance - plant and equipment;
(xi) repairs and maintenance - buildings;
(xii) repairs and maintenance - others;
(xiii) corporate social responsibility expense;
(xiv) research and development expenses;
(xv) bank charges;
(xvi) insurance;
(xvii) loss on sale of property, plant and equipment (net);
(xviii) rent;
(xix) rates and taxes;
(xx) bad debts written off;
(xxi) allowance for bad and doubtful debts;
(xxii) impairment loss in the value of investments;
(xxiii) loss on disposal of interest in subsidiary and
(xxiv) miscellaneous expenses.
Total other expenses were Rs. 410.62 million, Rs. 374.12 million, and Rs. 229.57 million for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, respectively.
RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
The financial results for Fiscal 2026 and Fiscal 2025 are not directly comparable with those of Fiscal 2024. The results for Fiscals 2026 and 2025 reflect the financial position and performance of the amalgamated entity following the amalgamation of Marathon Heater with our Company, whereas the results for Fiscal 2024 do not include the operations of Marathon Heater. In addition, the financial results for Fiscal 2026 reflect the acquisitions of Tempsens Instruments GmbH and Tempsens Polska Sp. z o.o. with effect from January 16, 2026 and Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited ( formerly Techin Gauges India Private Limited) with effect from March 30, 2026. Accordingly, the results for Fiscal 2026 include the financial position and performance of these entities from their respective effective dates of acquisition, and are not directly comparable with those of Fiscal 2025.
Our total income increased to Rs.4,558.55 million in Fiscal 2026 compared to Rs.3,824.68 million in Fiscal 2025 and Rs.2,780.42 million in Fiscal 2024, primarily as a result of revenue growth in the products business, the effect of the Marathon Heater amalgamation during Fiscal 2025 (which enhanced both scale and revenue diversification), and the acquisitions of Tempsens Instruments GmbH and Tempsens Polska Sp. z o.o. (effective January 16, 2026) and Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited (formerly Techin Gauges India Private Limited) (effective March 30, 2026) during Fiscal 2026. The acquired businesses contributed revenue of ^93.33 million and profit of Rs.5.81 million to the Group for the period commencing from their respective dates of acquisition to March 31, 2026. Our PAT Margin was 15.59% for Fiscal 2026, compared to 16.36% for Fiscal 2025 and 14.72% for Fiscal 2024, with the moderation in Fiscal 2026.
The following table sets forth the selected financial data from our restated statement of profit and loss for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024:
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 (Rs. million) | Percentage of Total Income (%) | Fiscal 2025 (Rs. million) | Percentage of Total Income (%) | Fiscal 2024(Rs. million) | Percentage of Total Income (%) |
| Income | ||||||
| Revenue from operations | 4,448.78 | 97.59 | 3,785.26 | 98.97 | 2,748.10 | 98.84 |
| Other income | 109.77 | 2.41 | 39.42 | 1.03 | 32.32 | 1.16 |
| Total income | 4,558.55 | 100.00 | 3,824.68 | 100.00 | 2,780.42 | 100.00 |
| Expenses | ||||||
| Cost of material consumed | 2,484.25 | 54.50 | 1,985.13 | 51.90 | 1,717.06 | 61.76 |
| Changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress | (83.27) | (1.83) | 23.55 | 0.62 | (44.87) | (161) |
| Employee benefits expense | 638.33 | 14.00 | 498.57 | 13.04 | 300.02 | 10.79 |
| Finance costs | 52.21 | 1.15 | 20.84 | 0.54 | 15.95 | 0.57 |
| Depreciation and amortization expense | 138.25 | 3.03 | 120.77 | 3.16 | 53.48 | 1.92 |
| Other expenses | 410.62 | 9.01 | 374.12 | 9.78 | 229.57 | 8.26 |
| Total expenses | 3,640.39 | 79.86 | 3,022.98 | 79.04 | 2,271.21 | 81.69 |
| Profit before share of net profits of investments accounted for using equity method and tax | 918.16 | 20.14 | 801.70 | 20.96 | 509.21 | 18.31 |
| Share of net profit of joint venture accounted for using the equity method | 23.11 | 0.51 | 29.91 | 0.78 | 32.63 | 1.17 |
| Profit before tax | 941.27 | 20.65 | 831.61 | 21.74 | 541.84 | 19.49 |
| Tax expense | ||||||
| Current year | 211.10 | 4.63 | 165.80 | 4.34 | 128.21 | 4.61 |
| Deferred tax expense | 19.50 | 0.43 | 40.26 | 1.05 | 4.44 | 0.16 |
| Total tax expense | 230.60 | 5.06 | 206.06 | 5.39 | 132.65 | 4.77 |
| Profit for the year (A) | 710.67 | 15.59 | 625.55 | 16.36 | 409.19 | 14.72 |
| Other comprehensive income | ||||||
| Items that will not be reclassified to statement of profit and loss | ||||||
| Remeasurement gain / (loss) of defined benefit plans | 3.78 | 0.08 | (198) | (0.05) | (3.17) | (0.11) |
| Change in the fair value of equity instruments | - | - | - | - | 96.46 | 3.47 |
| Income tax effect relating to items not reclassified to statement of profit and loss | (0.95) | (0.02) | 0.50 | 0.01 | (18.49) | (0.67) |
| Items that will be reclassified to statement of profit and loss | ||||||
| Exchange differences on translating foreign operations | (0.65) | (0.01) | (0.05) | 0.00 | (0.64) | (0.02) |
| Share of other comprehensive income of joint venture accounted for using equity method | 9.56 | 0.21 | (2.77) | (0.07) | (3.42) | (0.12) |
| Other comprehensive income for the year, net of tax (B) | 11.74 | 0.26 | (4.30) | (0.11) | 70.74 | 2.54 |
| Total comprehensive income for the year (A+B) | 722.41 | 15.85 | 621.25 | 16.24 | 479.93 | 17.26 |
FISCAL 2026 COMPARED TO FISCAL 2025 Total income
Total income was Rs.3,824.68 million in Fiscal 2025 compared to Rs.4,558.55 million in Fiscal 2026, an increase of 19.19%. This significant increase was primarily driven by strong revenue growth across all three product verticals, complemented by a substantial increase in other income.
Vertical disaggregation
Products : Revenue from sale of products increased by 17.68% from Rs.3,714.23 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.4,370.86 million for Fiscal 2026. This growth was supported by strong demand across all verticals and continued momentum in project-based and MRO orders.
Services: Revenue from services increased marginally by 2.45% from Rs.39.22 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.40.18 million for Fiscal 2026, broadly stable and consistent with the steady nature of calibration and engineering service offerings.
Other operating revenue: Other operating revenue increased by 18.64% from ^31.81 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.37.74 million for Fiscal 2026, mainly owing to increased scrap sales and higher export incentive realisations.
Revenue from operations
Revenue from operations increased by 17.53% from Rs.3,785.26 million in Fiscal 2025 to Rs.4,448.78 million in Fiscal 2026. This was primarily attributable to broad-based growth in the product verticals, reflecting sustained demand from core end- user industries including metals, petrochemicals, power, and defence. Electrical heating solutions recorded the highest growth at 44.89%, driven by major order execution and deepening penetration in industrial and renewables segments. Temperature sensing solutions grew by 12.73%, and specialised cables expanded by 11.06%, supported by continued order inflows from infrastructure and energy transmission projects.
Revenue is recognised when control of goods or services passes to the customer, generally on delivery or acceptance, and is presented net of returns, discounts and credits. Advances from customers (recorded as contract liabilities) increased to Rs.119.94 million as at March 31, 2026, from Rs.70.42 million as at March 31, 2025, indicating a growing order book and stronger customer commitment.
The following tables set out the year-on-year development of revenues by product verticals:
Product vertical revenue
| Product vertical | Fiscal 2026 (Rs. million) | Fiscal 2025 (Rs. million) |
| Temperature sensing solutions | 1,966.64 | 1,744.54 |
| Electrical heating solutions | 913.27 | 630.30 |
| Specialised cable | 1,531.13 | 1,378.61 |
| Total | 4,411.04 | 3,753.45 |
Other income
Other income increased by 178.46%, from Rs.39.42 million in Fiscal 2025 to Rs.109.77 million in Fiscal 2026. This was mainly driven by:
Interest income from banks increased to Rs.47.98 million in Fiscal 2026 from Rs.13.85 million in Fiscal 2025, reflecting higher fixed deposit balances following improved cash generation;
Foreign exchange fluctuation gain (net) increased to Rs.34.83 million for Fiscal 2026 from Rs.19.35 million for Fiscal 2025, as a result of higher export volumes and favourable currency movements;
Gain on fair valuation of investment (net) was Rs.11.59 million in Fiscal 2026 compared to Rs.2.03 million in Fiscal 2025; and
Gain on sale of property, plant and equipment (net) was Rs.5.07 million in Fiscal 2026 compared to nil in Fiscal 2025.
Total expenses
Total expenses increased by 20.42% from Rs.3,022.98 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.3,640.39 million in Fiscal 2026, reflecting expanded operations and higher production volumes.
Cost of material consumed : Cost increased by 25.14% from Rs.1,985.13 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.2,484.25 million for Fiscal 2026, driven by higher production volumes and the impact of higher commodity input costs.
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress: During Fiscal 2026, there was a build-up in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress, resulting in a credit of Rs.83.27 million to the profit and loss account. This reflects higher closing stock levels as the Group built inventory to support anticipated demand and enhanced product availability following capacity expansions. This contrasts with Fiscal 2025, which saw a drawdown of Rs.23.55 million reflecting higher dispatches against existing stock.
Employee benefits expense: Employee costs increased by 28.03% from Rs.498.57 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.638. 33 million for Fiscal 2026, driven by increased headcount to support expanded operations, annual salary increments, and share-based payment expense of Rs.12.88 million recognised for the first time in Fiscal 2026 under Tempsens Instruments Employee Stock Option Plan 2025. Employee costs directly attributable to qualifying capital and development projects were capitalised, in line with our accounting policy.
Finance costs: Finance costs increased from Rs.20.84 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.52.21 million for Fiscal 2026, primarily driven by higher average borrowings to fund working capital requirements and increased utilisation of credit facilities to support the expanded operational base.
Depreciation and amortisation: Charges increased by 14.47% from Rs.120.77 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.138.25 million for Fiscal 2026, principally due to ongoing investment in production and service infrastructure and the impact of intangibles and fixed assets recognised on the acquisitions of Tempsens Instruments GmbH, Tempsens Polska and Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited during Fiscal 2026.
Other expenses
Other expenses increased by 9.76%, from Rs.374.12 million in Fiscal 2025 to Rs.410.62 million in Fiscal 2026. The main drivers included:
Power and fuel costs increased to Rs.52.05 million from Rs.42.07 million, driven by higher production activity;
Job work charges increased to Rs.48.88 million from Rs.39.56 million, reflecting greater outsourcing of specialised processing in line with increased order volumes;
Legal and professional fees increased to Rs.35.31 million from Rs.30.38 million, reflecting ongoing compliance requirements;
Research and development expenses increased to Rs.11.62 million from Rs.5.07 million, reflecting a significantly enhanced focus on innovation and product development;
Insurance costs increased to Rs.8.97 million from Rs.4.47 million, reflecting broader asset coverage and increased property valuations;
Freight and forwarding expenses moderated to Rs.57.03 million from Rs.64.62 million, reflecting optimisation of logistics arrangements despite continued growth in dispatch volumes; and
Other areas, such as consumption of stores and spares, repairs and maintenance, bank charges, rent, rates and taxes, and miscellaneous expenses also rose, remaining broadly proportionate to the growth in business scale.
Overall, while total other expenses increased in absolute terms, the increase of 9.76% was well below the revenue growth rate of 17.53%, indicating improved cost discipline and operating leverage.
Profit before share of net profits of investments accounted for using equity method and tax
Profit before share of net profits of investments accounted for using equity method and tax increased by 14.53% to Rs.918.16 million for Fiscal 2026 from Rs.801.70 million for Fiscal 2025, primarily a result of higher revenue growth, effective operating cost control, and substantially higher other income.
Share of net profit of joint venture accounted for using the equity method
Share of net profit from joint ventures, accounted for using the equity method, was Rs.23.11 million in Fiscal 2026, compared to Rs.29.91 million in Fiscal 2025, reflecting moderation in earnings contribution from equity-accounted investees.
Profit before tax
Profit before tax increased by 13.19%, from Rs.831.61 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.941.27 million for Fiscal 2026, supported by revenue growth across all product verticals and improved operating leverage.
Tax expense
Total tax expense increased by 11.91%, from Rs.206.06 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.230.60 million for Fiscal 2026, comprising:
Current tax : Rs.211.10 million during Fiscal 2026 (up from Rs.165.80 million), reflecting higher profits before tax; and
Deferred tax expense: Rs.19.50 million during Fiscal 2026 (down from Rs.40.26 million), primarily as the one-time impact of Marathon Heater amalgamation-related timing differences was substantially reflected in the previous year.
Profit for the year
Profit for the year increased by 13.61% from Rs.625.55 million for Fiscal 2025 to Rs.710.67 million for Fiscal 2026. This growth reflected sustained performance across product verticals, improved operating efficiency, and effective management of the cost base.
FISCAL 2025 COMPARED TO FISCAL 2024 Total income
Total income was Rs.2,780.42 million in Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.3,824.68 million in Fiscal 2025. This significant increase was primarily driven by strong revenue growth in the products business, together with the effect of the Marathon Heater amalgamation, which enhanced both scale and revenue diversification.
Vertical disaggregation
Products: Revenue from sale of products was Rs.2,702.50 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.3,714.23 million for Fiscal 2025. This stemmed from higher sales volumes, the addition of Marathon Heater product lines.
Services: Revenue from services was Rs.25.77 million for Fiscal 2024 compared Rs.39.22 million for Fiscal 2025, reflecting improved integration of calibration and engineering services alongside the product offering, as well as a broader range of service-related revenue from the amalgamated businesses.
Other operating revenue: Other operating revenue was Rs.19.83 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.31.81 million for Fiscal 2025, mainly owing to increased scrap sales and better collection of export incentives, driven by the enlarged operational footprint.
Revenue from operations
Revenue from operations was Rs.2,748.10 million in Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.3,785.26 million in Fiscal 2025. This was primarily attributable to the product verticals, reflecting the seamless integration of additional product lines, and to improved service segment performance, supported by expanded project volume and enhanced capabilities following the amalgamation.
Revenue is recognised when control of goods or services passes to the customer, generally on delivery or acceptance, and is presented net of returns, discounts and credits. Advances from customers (recorded as contract liabilities) was Rs.70.42 million as at March 31, 2025, indicating a higher level of advance orders and greater commitment from a broadened customer base, especially following the Marathon Heater amalgamation.
The following tables set out the year-on-year development of revenues by product verticals:
Product verticals revenue
| Product vertical | Fiscal 2025 (Rs. million) | Fiscal 2024 (Rs. million) |
| Temperature sensing solutions | 1,744.54 | 1,652.92 |
| Electrical heating solutions | 630.30 | 106.40 |
| Specialised cable | 1,378.61 | 968.95 |
| Total | 3,753.45 | 2,728.27 |
Other income
Other income was Rs.32.32 million in Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.39.42 million in Fiscal 2025. Key components as follows:
Interest income from banks, was Rs.13.85 million in Fiscal 2025 compared to Rs. 4.83 million in Fiscal 2024.
Foreign exchange fluctuation gain (net), was Rs.19.35 million for Fiscal 2025 compared to Rs. 8.06 million for Fiscal
2024, as a result of increased export sales and positive currency movements.
Total expenses
Total expenses was Rs.2,271.21 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.3,022.98 million in Fiscal 2025, reflecting both the expanded scale after amalgamation and the impact of targeted cost controls.
Cost of material consumed: Cost was Rs.1,717.06 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.1,985.13 million for Fiscal 2025, reflecting higher output volumes and inventory inflows associated with amalgamation of Marathon Heater transaction.
Changes in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress: During Fiscal 2025, there was a reduction in inventories of finished goods and work-in-progress, resulting in an expense increase of Rs.23.55 million being recognised in the profit and loss account. This reflects the lower closing stock levels at the end of the year, with goods sold or consumed outpacing production and inflows from the amalgamated entities. The reduction is consistent with increased demand, higher dispatches, and effective inventory management following the Marathon Heater amalgamation.
Employee benefits expense: Employee costs was Rs.300.02 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.498.57 million for Fiscal 2025, driven by increased headcount, salary increments, and the inclusion of Marathon Heater personnel. Employee costs directly attributable to qualifying capital and development projects were capitalized, in line with our accounting policy.
Finance costs: Finance costs was Rs.15.95 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.20.84 million for Fiscal 2025. Consistent with group policy, finance costs directly attributable to asset construction or expansion have been capitalized, reducing the immediate charge to the profit and loss account.
Depreciation and amortisation: Charges more was Rs.120.77 million for Fiscal 2025 from Rs.53.48 million for Fiscal 2024, principally due to the recognition of intangibles and fixed assets acquired via amalgamation and ongoing investment in production and service infrastructure.
Other expenses
Other expenses were Rs.229.57 million in Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.374.12 million in Fiscal 2025 reflecting a combination of higher business volumes, expanded operations, and some notable changes across key cost categories:
Freight and forwarding expenses were Rs.37.04 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.64.62 million for Fiscal 2025, reflecting increased dispatches in line with greater sales volumes and enhanced geographic reach following the business combination.
Power and fuel costs were Rs.42.07 million for Fiscal 2025 compared to Rs.34.18 million for Fiscal 2024 due to higher production activity and capacity utilisation.
Job work charges were Rs.33.41 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.39.56 million for Fiscal 2025, mirroring the expanded requirement for contract manufacturing and outsourced processing.
Legal and professional fees were Rs.18.85 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.30.38 million for Fiscal 2025, driven by advisory expenses connected to the amalgamation, ongoing legal compliance, and business restructuring initiatives.
Advertisement and sales promotion expenses were Rs.29.92 million for Fiscal 2025 compared toRs.11.22 million for Fiscal 2024, supporting brand expansion and active customer engagement in new markets.
Corporate social responsibility were Rs.13.47 million for Fiscal 2025 compared to Rs.6.87 million for Fiscal 2024, consistent with sustained community investment as operations scaled up.
Consumption of stores and spares, repairs and maintenance (plant, buildings and others), bank charges, and insurance costs also rose in step with the larger operations and asset base.
Fiscal 2025 also saw an increase in research and development expenditure, supporting innovation in both product and process areas.
Miscellaneous expense categories such as printing, communication, rent, and rates and taxes also contributed to the increase but remained proportionate to the growth in business scale.
Overall, these increases are aligned with the trajectory of a larger, more diversified manufacturing footprint. Many individual costs reflect the impact of increased production, distribution, and post-amalgamation integration, including the support of additional production lines, asset bases, human resources, and compliance.
Profit before share of net profits of investments accounted for using equity method and tax
Profit before share of net profits of investments accounted for using equity method and tax were to Rs.801.70 million for Fiscal 2025 compared to Rs. 509.21 million for Fiscal 2024, reflecting the contribution of higher revenue and high margin product sales, enhanced operating leverage, and synergies realised through the Marathon Heater amalgamation.
Share of net profit of joint venture accounted for using the equity method
Share of net profit from joint ventures, accounted for using the equity method, was Rs.29.91 million in Fiscal 2025, compared to Rs.32.63 million in Fiscal 2024, consistent with a stable earnings contribution from equity-accounted investees.
Profit before tax
Profit before tax was Rs.541.84 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.831.61 million, for Fiscal 2025 supported by improved margins and the disciplined management of expenses, especially in the products segment.
Tax expense
Total tax expense were Rs.132.65 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.206.06 million for Fiscal 2025. This included:
Current tax: Rs.165.80 million during Fiscal 2025 reflecting higher profits before tax on a significantly expanded operations base; and Deferred tax expense: Rs.40.26 million during Fiscal 2025, predominantly due to new timing differences arising from the integration of assets, capitalised salaries and finance costs, and recognition of tax losses and incentives linked to the amalgamation.
Profit for the year
Profit for the year was Rs.409.19 million for Fiscal 2024 compared to Rs.625.55 million for Fiscal 2025. This growth reflected improved segment performance, realisation of synergies post-integration, and effective capital and operational resource management.
LIQUIDITY AND CAPITAL RESOURCES
We have historically funded our liquidity and capital requirements primarily through funds generated from operations, and indebtedness, including term loans from banks, and working capital loans. We intend to continue to fund our liquidity and capital requirements through funds generated from operations, and indebtedness, and short-term loans from banks and financial institutions. We consider our working capital to be sufficient for our present requirements.
Our loan agreements contain a number of covenants including financial covenants. For details, see Financial Indebtedness on page 465 and Risk Factors—We have incurred indebtedness and an inability to comply with repayment and other covenants in our financing agreements could adversely affect our business, results of operations, cash flows and financial condition on page 43.
CASH FLOWS
The following table summarizes our statements of cash flows for the Fiscals presented:
(Rs. in million)
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 | Fiscal 2025 | Fiscal 2024 |
| Net cash generated from operating activities (A) | 420.22 | 541.50 | 370.89 |
| Net cash used in investing activities (B) | (262.48) | (934.55) | (268.61) |
| Net cash generated from/(used in) financing activities (C) | (62.52) | 361.59 | 20.84 |
| Net (decrease) / increase in cash and cash equivalents during the year (A+B+C) | 95.22 | (31.46) | 123.12 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the beginning of the year | 130.19 | 137.03 | 13.45 |
| Cash and cash equivalents on account of acquisition / scheme of amalgamation | 59.21 | 23.81 | - |
| Exchange differences on cash and cash equivalents | 0.17 | 0.81 | 0.46 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at the end of the year | 284.79 | 130.19 | 137.03 |
Impact of acquisitions on cash flows
The cash flow statement for Fiscal 2025 reflects the impact of the amalgamation of Marathon Heater with our Company, effective from April 1, 2024. In accordance with accounting standards, the cash and cash equivalents of Marathon Heater as at the effective date amounting to Rs. 23.81 million have been incorporated into our cash flows for Fiscal 2025. This is presented as a separate line item - Cash and cash equivalents on account of acquisition within the net change in cash and cash equivalents for Fiscal 2025. The amalgamation did not involve any payment of cash consideration but resulted in the recognition of cash and cash equivalents acquired, as well as identifiable assets and liabilities, in line with Ind AS 103 (Business Combinations). The incorporation of Marathon Heater has therefore contributed positively to the overall liquidity position and operating results for the relevant period.
Additionally, acquisition-related costs not directly attributable to the issue of shares have been included in other expenses within operating cash flows for the respective years. In Fiscal 2026, the acquisitions of Tempsens Instruments GmbH (together with its subsidiary, Tempsens Polska Sp. z o.o., which has become our Step-Down Subsidiary) and Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited (formerly Techin Gauges India Private Limited) resulted in the recognition of cash and cash equivalents acquired of Rs.59.21 million, as well as identifiable assets and liabilities, in line with Ind AS 103 (Business Combinations). In Fiscal 2025, the amalgamation of Marathon Heater resulted in the recognition of cash and cash equivalents of Rs.23.81 million, with acquisition-related costs of Rs.1.72 million included in other expenses within operating cash flows. These transactions have contributed positively to the overall liquidity position and operating results for the relevant periods.
Operating activities
Fiscal 2026
Net cash generated from operating activities for Fiscal 2026 was Rs.420.22 million. Profit before tax was Rs.941.27 million. Adjustments for non-cash and other items included depreciation and amortisation expenses of Rs.138.25 million, finance costs of Rs.52.21 million, unrealised foreign exchange gain (net) of Rs.(14.10) million, interest income of Rs.(50.23) million, loss on disposal of interest in subsidiary of Rs.0.21 million, gain on fair valuation of investment (net) of Rs.(11.59) million, gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment (net) of Rs.(5.07) million, bad debts written off of Rs.2.98 million, share of net profit of joint venture accounted for using the equity method of Rs.(23.11) million, share-based payment expense of Rs.12.88 million and liabilities no longer required written back of Rs.(4.05) million.
Operating profit before changes in working capital thus amounted to Rs.1,039.65 million. Changes in working capital during the year reflected an increase in trade receivables of Rs.141.38 million, an increase in other assets of Rs.151.76 million, an increase in inventories of Rs.206.67 million to support anticipated demand and enhanced product availability following capacity expansions, an increase in trade payables of Rs.37.89 million, and an increase in other liabilities and provisions of Rs.56.89 million, partly reflecting the enlarged operational base from the acquisitions of Tempsens Instruments GmbH, Tempsens Polska Sp. z o.o. and Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited. Cash generated from operations totaled Rs.634.62 million. After deducting income taxes paid (net of refunds) of Rs.214.40 million, net cash generated from operating activities for Fiscal 2026 was Rs.420.22 million.
Fiscal 2025
Net cash generated from operating activities for Fiscal 2025 was t 541.50 million. Profit before tax was Rs.831.61 million. Adjustments for non-cash and other items included depreciation and amortisation expenses of t120.77 million, finance costs of t 20.84 million, unrealised foreign exchange gain (net) of t (6.14) million, interest income of t (14.15) million, gain on fair valuation of investment (net) of t (2.03) million, bad debts written off of t0.74 million, share of net profit of joint venture accounted for using the equity method of t (29.91) million, impairment loss in the value of investments of t 0.30 million, liabilities no longer required written back of t(3.60) million, and a net loss on disposal of property, plant and equipment of t 3.29 million.
Operating profit before changes in working capital thus amounted to t921.72 million. Changes in working capital during the year reflected an increase in trade receivables of t 50.85 million, an increase in loans and other assets of t7.90 million, an increase in inventories of t 80.76 million, a decrease in trade payables of t64.92 million, and an increase in other liabilities and provisions of t 31.49 million. As a result, cash generated from operations totaled t748.78 million. After deducting income taxes paid (net of refunds) of t 207.28 million, net cash generated from operating activities for Fiscal 2025 was t 541.50 million.
Fiscal 2024
Net cash generated from operating activities for Fiscal 2024 was t 370.89 million. Profit before tax for the year was t541.84 million. Adjustments included depreciation and amortisation expenses of t53.48 million, finance costs of t15.95 million, unrealised foreign exchange gain (net) of t (1.90) million, interest income of t(5.17) million, bad debts written off of t 1.23 million, share of net profit of joint venture accounted for using the equity method of t(32.63) million, liabilities no longer required written back of t (0.74) million, and a net gain on disposal of property, plant and equipment of t (0.28) million.
Operating profit before working capital changes stood at t 571.78 million. Movements in working capital reflected an increase in trade receivables of t 100.74 million, an increase in loans and other assets of t 14.17 million, a decrease in inventories of t 17.03 million, an increase in trade payables of t 25.11 million, and a decrease in other liabilities and provisions of t 5.45 million. Cash generated from operations stood at t 493.56 million. After tax payments of t122.67 million, net cash generated from operating activities for the year was t 370.89 million.
Investing activities
Fiscal 2026
Net cash used in investing activities for Fiscal 2026 was t262.48 million. The main outflows consisted of payments for purchase of property, plant and equipment and intangible assets (including capital work-in-progress, capital advances and capital creditor) of t139.76 million and payment for purchase of acquisition of interest in subsidiaries of t152.30 million and payment for purchase of current investments of t210.00 million. These outflows were partly offset by inflows from investments in deposits (net) of t146.78 million, interest income of t50.23 million, dividend received of t26.52 million, proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of t11.16 million, proceeds from sale of leasehold land of t4.33 million and proceeds from disposal of interest in subsidiary of t0.56 million.
Fiscal 2025
Net cash used in investing activities for Fiscal 2025 was t934.55 million. The main outflows consisted of payments for purchase of property, plant and equipment, including capital work-in-progress, capital advances, and capital creditor of t276.82 million, payment for acquisition of leasehold land of t31.98 million, payment for purchase of acquisition of interest in subsidiaries of t8.50 million, payment for purchase of current investments of t20.00 million, and investments in deposits (net) of t 623.48 million. Inflows for the period included proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of t6.01 million, interest income of t14.15 million, and dividend received of t6.07 million.
Fiscal 2024
Net cash used in investing activities for Fiscal 2024 was t 268.61 million. Cash outflows included payments for purchase of property, plant and equipment of t 148.97 million, acquisition of leasehold land of t 118.96 million, payment for purchase of other non-current investments of t 0.30 million, and investments in deposits (net) of t 6.01 million. Cash inflows were proceeds from sale of property, plant and equipment of t 0.46 million and interest income of t 5.17 million.
Financing activities
Fiscal 2026
Net cash used in financing activities for Fiscal 2026 was Rs.62.52 million. Cash inflows during the year comprised proceeds from non-current borrowings of Rs.16.70 million and a net increase in short-term borrowings of Rs.4.61 million. These inflows were more than offset by repayment of non-current borrowings of Rs.10.01 million, dividends paid of Rs.26.56 million and finance costs paid of Rs.47.26 million.
Fiscal 2025
Net cash generated from financing activities for Fiscal 2025 was Rs.361.59 million. Cash inflows during the year comprised proceeds from non-current borrowings of Rs.77.10 million and a net increase in short-term borrowings of Rs. 419.10 million. These inflows were partly offset by repayment of non-current borrowings of Rs.106.52 million, dividends paid of Rs.6.07 million, and finance costs paid of Rs.22.02 million.
Fiscal 2024
Net cash generated from financing activities for Fiscal 2024 was Rs. 20.84 million. The principal inflows were proceeds from non-current borrowings of Rs. 265.00 million and a net increase in short-term borrowings of Rs. 44.35 million. Outflows included repayment of non-current borrowings of Rs. 272.56 million and finance costs paid of Rs. 15.95 million.
ANALYSIS OF KEY FINANCIAL MOVEMENTS
Trade Receivables
Our trade receivables increased from Rs.455.55 million as at March 31, 2024 to Rs.642.41 million as of March 31, 2025 in line with the increase in business operations and the amalgamation of Marathon Heater during Fiscal 2025. As a result of the amalgamation, the trade receivables relating to Marathon Heater were recognised on our balance sheet as at March 31, 2025. The trade receivables further increased to Rs. 857.38 million as of March 31, 2026 compared to Rs.642.41 million as of March 31, 2025, in line with the continued increase in business operations, new acquisitions and higher revenue from operations during Fiscal 2026.
Capital Work-in-Progress
Capital work-in-progress was Rs.21.03 million as at March 31, 2024 which significantly decreased to Rs.1.26 million as at March 31, 2025 on account of capitalisation of work-in-progress building during Fiscal 2025. Capital work-in-progress increased to Rs.6.12 million as at March 31, 2026, reflecting new asset under development during Fiscal 2026.
Working Capital Loans
Our current borrowings - secured - working capital loans increased from Rs.197.78 million as at March 31, 2024 to Rs.587.49 million as at March 31, 2025, primarily on account of increased borrowing due to Marathon Heater borrowing amounting to Rs.29.45 million, and increased working capital requirement consistent with our operational performance during the year for Fiscal 2025, for which the facilities were duly sanctioned by the bank based on our Companys operational performance. Our working capital loans further increased to Rs. 643.49 million as at March 31, 2026 from Rs. 587.49 million as at March 31, 2025, primarily on account of increased working capital requirements and due to new acquisitions during Fiscal 2026, for which the facilities were duly sanctioned by the banks based on our Companys operational performance.
Borrowings
Our total borrowings were Rs. 301.31 million as of March 31, 2024. Our borrowings increased significantly to Rs.718.34 million as at March 31, 2025, mainly attributable to three factors: our Company availed a term loan of Rs.64.00 million for the acquisition of plant and machinery; borrowings increased by Rs.29.45 million due to the amalgamation of Marathon Heater, with Marathon Heaters outstanding borrowings being recognised on our balance sheet as at March 31, 2025; and there was a further increase in borrowings to meet working capital requirements, for which the facilities were duly sanctioned by the bank based on our Companys operational performance. Our total borrowings further increased to Rs. 779.48 million as at March 31, 2026, an increase of Rs. 61.14 million from March 31, 2025. This increase was primarily attributable to:
(i) an increase in term loans from banks and financial institutions to Rs.101.75 million (from Rs.64.00 million as at March 31, 2025), reflecting new borrowings availed for acquisition of plant and machinery and recognition of term loans of Rs.31.03 million on account of the consolidation of Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited (formerly known as Techin Gauges India Private Limited );
(ii) an increase in secured working capital loans to Rs.643.49 million from Rs.587.49 million, to support higher working capital requirements in line with increased business operations; and
(iii) an increase in unsecured borrowings from others to Rs.33.79 million from Rs.17.76 million, also on account of the consolidation of Tempsens Measurement and Control Private Limited. These increases were partially offset by the full repayment of unsecured borrowings from related parties, which decreased from Rs.49.09 million as at March 31, 2025 to nil as at March 31, 2026. All working capital facilities were duly sanctioned by the banks based on our Companys operational performance.
FINANCIAL INDEBTEDNESS
Our primary source of funding is borrowings. As at March 31, 2026, our non-current borrowings were Rs.76.03 million and our current borrowings were Rs.703.45 million, while our debt to equity ratio was 0.15.
The table below sets forth a split of our non-current borrowings and current borrowings as at March 31, 2026:
(Rs. in million)
| Particulars | As at March 31, 2026 |
| Non-current borrowings | |
| Secured, at amortized cost | |
| Term loan from banks and financial institutions | 101.75 |
| Vehicle loans from banks | 0.45 |
| Less: current maturities of non-current borrowings | (26.17) |
| Total non-current borrowings (A) | 76.03 |
| Current borrowings | |
| Secured | |
| Working capital loans | 643.49 |
| Current maturities of non-current borrowings | 26.17 |
| Unsecured | |
| From related parties | - |
| From others | 33.79 |
| Total current borrowings (B) | 703.45 |
| Total borrowings (C = A+B) | 779.48 |
The following table sets forth certain information relating to our total borrowings as at March 31, 2026, and our repayment obligations:
(Rs. in million)
| Particulars | As at March 31, 2026 | |||
| Payment due by period | ||||
| Total | Not later than 1 year | 1-5 years | More than 5 years | |
| Non-Current Borrowings | 76.03 | - | 76.03 | - |
| Current Borrowings | 703.45 | 703.45 | - | - |
| Total | 779.48 | 703.45 | 76.03 | - |
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE INCLUDES ADDITIONS TO PROPERTY, PLANT AND EQUIPMENT, ADDITIONS TO RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS, ADDITIONS TO GOODWILL, ADDITIONS TO OTHER INTANGIBLE ASSETS
Capital expenditure primarily relates to additions to property, plant and equipment, additions to right-of-use assets, additions to goodwill, additions to other intangible assets. Our capital expenditure for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, were U280.19 million, Rs.1,996.67 million and U259.01 million, respectively.
The following table provides our additions break-up for Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024:
| Particulars | Fiscal 2026 (Rs. million) | Fiscal 2025 (Rs. million) | Fiscal 2024 (Rs. million) |
| Property, plant and equipment | |||
| Additions during the year | 113.98 | 317.99 | 139.92 |
| Additions on account of scheme of amalgamation / acquisition | 58.80 | 66.53 | - |
| Less: Accumulated depreciation on account of scheme of amalgamation / acquisition | 6.55 | ||
| Right-of-use assets | |||
| Additions during the year | 31.98 | 118.96 | |
| Additions on account of scheme of amalgamation / acquisition | 30.37 | 15.61 | - |
| Less: Accumulated depreciation on account of scheme of amalgamation / acquisition | 0.35 | ||
| Total (I) | 196.25 | 432.11 | 258.88 |
| Goodwill | |||
| Additions during the year | 21.51 | 1,061.28 | - |
| Other Intangible Assets | |||
| Additions on account of business combinations | 53.72 | 500.80 | - |
| Additions for the year | 8.71 | 2.48 | 0.13 |
| Total (II) | 83.94 | 1,564.56 | 0.13 |
| Total Additions (I) + (II) | 280.19 | 1,996.67 | 259.01 |
CONTINGENT LIABILITIES AND COMMITMENTS
As at March 31, 2026, we had a contingent liability of Rs. 17.39 million. The table below sets forth details of our outstanding contingent liability as at March 31, 2026:
| Particulars | As at March 31, 2026 (Rs. in million, except %) |
| Contingent Liabilities | |
| Claims against the Group not acknowledged as debt | |
| - Indirect tax matters in respect of pending litigations before appellate authorities | 10.90 |
| - Others | 6.49 |
| Total | 17.39 |
The table below provides our contingent liability as a percentage of Net Worth (%) as at March 31, 2026:
| Particulars | As at March 31, 2026 (Rs. in million, except %) |
| Net Worth | 4,968.89 |
| Contingent Liability as a percentage of Net Worth (%) | 0.35 |
The table below sets forth our outstanding commitments as at March 31, 2026:
(t in million)
| Particulars | As at March 31, 2026 |
| Estimated amount of contracts remaining to be executed on capital account and not provided for (net of advances) | 13.17 |
For further information in relation to our contingent liabilities and commitments, please see Restated Consolidated Financial Information - Note 35 - Commitments and contingencies on page 422.
AUDITORS OBSERVATION
Our Current Statutory Auditors in their report on the Audited Consolidated Ind AS Financial Statements for the year ended March 31, 2026 expressed an unmodified opinion and includes the following matters which do not require any adjustment in the Restated Consolidated Financial Information:
Other Matter paragraph for the year ended 31 March 2026
The consolidated financial statements of the Group and its joint ventures for the year ended 31 March 2025 were audited jointly by Bansilal Shah & Co., the predecessor auditor, and Walker Chandiok & Co LLP who have expressed an unmodified opinion on those consolidated financial statements vide their audit report dated 06 August 2025.
Other Matter - operating effectiveness of Internal Financial Controls (IFC)
The adequacy and operating effectiveness of the internal financial controls with reference to consolidated financial statements in so far as it relates to three subsidiary companies, which are companies incorporated in India, is based on the corresponding reports of the auditors of such companies incorporated in India.
Reporting under Rule 11(g) of the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules, 2014 (as amended)
As stated in note 52 to the consolidated financial statements and based on our examination which included test checks and that performed by the respective auditors of the subsidiaries of the Holding Company which are companies incorporated in India and audited under the Act, the Holding Company and its 2 subsidiaries in respect of financial year commencing on 1 April 2025, have used an accounting softwares for maintaining their books of account which has a feature ofrecording audit trail (edit log) facility and the same has been operated throughout the year for all relevant transactions recorded in the softwares except that, audit trail feature was not enabled at database level for accounting software to log any direct data changes. Further, during the course of our audit we and respective auditors of the above referred subsidiaries, did not come across any instance of audit trail feature being tampered with. Furthermore, except for the matter mentioned above, the audit trail have been preserved by the Holding Company and above referred subsidiaries as per the statutory requirements for record retention.
Further, based on examination performed by the auditor of 1 subsidiary, the subsidiary, in respect of financial year commencing on 1 April 2025, have used an accounting software for maintaining their books of accounts which has a feature of recording audit trail (edit log) facility and the same has been operated throughout the year for all relevant transactions recorded in the software. Further, during the course of the audit, the respective auditor of the above referred subsidiary did not come across any instance of audit trail feature being tampered with. Furthermore, the audit trail has been preserved by the above referred subsidiary as per the statutory requirements for record retention.
The report of Predecessor Joint Statutory Auditors on the Consolidated Ind AS Financial Statements for the year ended March 31, 2025 expressed an unmodified opinion and includes the following matters which do not require any adjustment in the Restated Consolidated Financial Information:
Other Matters paragraph for the year ended 31 March 2025
i. The consolidated financial statements of the Group for the year ended 31 March 2024 were audited by the current joint auditor, Bansilal Shah & Co., who have expressed an unmodified opinion on those consolidated financial statements vide their audit report dated 03 September 2024.
ii. The comparative financial information for the year ended 31 March 2024 and the transition date opening balance sheet as at 1 April 2023 prepared in accordance with Ind AS included in these consolidated financial statements, are based on the previously issued statutory consolidated financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2024 and 31 March 2023 respectively prepared in accordance with Accounting Standards prescribed under Section 133 of the Act, read with Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2021 (as amended) which were audited by the current joint auditor whose reports dated 03 September 2024 and 02 September 2023 respectively expressed unmodified opinion on those consolidated financial statements, and have been adjusted for the differences in the accounting principles adopted by the Holding Company on transition to Ind AS, which have been jointly audited by us. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Reporting under Rule 11(g) of the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules, 2014 (as amended)
As stated in note 51 to the consolidated financial statements and based on our examination which included test checks and that performed by the respective auditors of the subsidiaries, the Holding Company and its subsidiaries, in respect of financial year commencing on 1 April 2024, have used an accounting software for maintaining their books of account which has a feature of recording audit trail (edit log) facility and the same has been operated throughout the year for all relevant transactions recorded in the software except that, audit trail feature was not enabled at database level for accounting software to log any direct data changes. Further, during the course of our audit we and respective auditors of the above referred subsidiaries did not come across any instance of audit trail feature being tampered with in respect of the accounting software where such feature is enabled. Furthermore, except for the matter mentioned above, the audit trails have been preserved by the Holding Company and its subsidiaries as per the statutory requirements for record retention.
The report of the Previous Auditor, on the Audited Special Purpose Consolidated Ind AS Financial Statements for the year ended March 31, 2024 expressed an unmodified opinion and includes the following matters which do not require any adjustment in the Restated Consolidated Financial Information:
Emphasis of Matter - Basis of Preparation and Restriction on Distribution and Use
We draw attention to note 1.01 to the accompanying Audited Special Purpose Consolidated Ind AS Financial Statements, which describes the basis of its preparation. The Audited Special Purpose Consolidated Ind AS Financial Statements have been prepared by the Holding Companys management solely for the preparation of the restated consolidated financial information of the Group and its joint ventures for the year ended 31 March 2024 to be included in the Red Herring Prospectus (RHP ) and the Prospectus which is to be filed by the Holding Company with Securities and Exchange Board of India, National Stock Exchange of India Limited and BSE Limited and Registrar of Companies, Gujarat at Ahmedabad, as per the requirements of Section 26 of Part I of Chapter III of the Act, read with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirement) Regulations, 2018 and the general directions issued by Securities and Exchange Board of India dated 28 October 2021 through the Association of Investment Banking of India to the lead managers of the Holding Company in connection with the proposed Initial Public Offer (IPO) of equity shares of the Holding Company. Therefore, these Audited Special Purpose Consolidated Ind AS Financial Statements may not be suitable for any other purpose. Our report is issued solely for the aforementioned purpose, for the use of the statutory auditors (Walker Chandiok & Co LLP) of the Holding Company and accordingly, should not be used, referred to or distributed for any other purpose or to any other party without our prior written consent. Further, we do not accept or assume any liability or any duty of care for any other purpose for which or to any other person to whom this report is shown or into whose hands it may come without our prior consent in writing. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.
Other Matter paragraph for the year ended 31 March 2024:
i. The Company has prepared separate sets of financial statements for the year ended 31 March 2024 in accordance with the Accounting Standards prescribed under section 133 of the Act read with rule 7 of the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2021 (as amended), on which we had issued unmodified opinions vide our auditors reports dated 03 September 2024 to the members of the Company. Our opinion is not modified in respect of this matter.
OFF-BALANCE SHEET ARRANGEMENTS
As of March 31, 2026, we have no off-balance sheet arrangements that materially affect our financial condition or results of operations.
RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS
For details in relation to related parties transactions entered by us during Fiscals 2026, 2025 and 2024, as per the requirements, see Summary of Related Party Transactions , Risk Factors- We enter into certain related party transactions in the ordinary course of our business and we cannot assure you that such transactions will not have an adverse effect on our results of operation and financial condition and Related Party Transactions on pages 79 and 51, respectively.
QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE DISCLOSURE ABOUT MARKET RISKS
We have exposure to the following risks arising from financial instruments:
Credit risk
Liquidity risk; and
Market risk.
Risk management framework
Our Board has overall responsibility for the establishment and oversight of our risk management framework. The Board has authorized our Managing Director to establish the processes, who ensures that executive management controls risks through the mechanism of properly defined framework.
Our risk management policies are established to identify and analyze the risks faced by us, to set appropriate risks limits and controls, and to monitor risks and adherence to limits. Risk management policies are reviewed regularly to reflect changes in market conditions and our activities. We through training and management standards and procedures, aim to maintain a disciplined and constructive control environment in which all employees understand their roles and obligations.
| Risk | Exposure arising from | Measurement | Management |
| Credit risk | Trade receivables, cash and cash equivalents, bank balances other than cash and cash equivalents and other financial assets | Ageing analysis | Diversification of bank deposits and credit limits and regular monitoring and follow ups |
| Liquidity risk | Borrowings, trade payables and other financial liabilities | Cash flow forecasts | Availability of committed credit lines and borrowing facilities. |
| Market risk - foreign exchange | Future commercial transactions, recognized financial assets and liabilities not denominated in Indian rupee. | Cash flow forecasting sensitivity analysis | Forward foreign exchange contracts |
| Market risk - interest rate | Long-term borrowings at variable rates | Sensitivity analysis | Diversification of borrowings. |
For further information, please see Restated Consolidated Financial Information - Note 40 - Financial risk management on page 432.
UNUSUAL OR INFREQUENT EVENTS OR TRANSACTIONS
Except as described in this Red Herring Prospectus, there have been no unusual or infrequent events or transactions that have in the past or may in the future affect our business operations or future financial performance.
SIGNIFICANT ECONOMIC CHANGES THAT MATERIALLY AFFECT OR ARE LIKELY TO AFFECT INCOME FROM CONTINUING OPERATIONS
Our business has been subject, and we expect it to continue to be subject, to significant economic changes that materially affect or are likely to affect income from continuing operations identified above under - Significant Factors Affecting our Results of Operations and the section Our Business on pages 469 and 256, respectively.
KNOWN TRENDS OR UNCERTAINTIES
Our business has been subject, and we expect it to continue to be subject, to significant economic changes arising from the trends identified above in — Significant Factors affecting our Results of Operations and the uncertainties described in RiskFactors on pages 469 and 20, respectively. Except as discussed in this Red Herring Prospectus, there are no known trends or uncertainties that have or had or are expected to have a material adverse impact on our revenues or income.
NEW PRODUCTS OR BUSINESS SEGMENTS
Except as described in this Red Herring Prospectus, we have not publicly announced any new products or business segments, nor have there been any material increases in our revenues due to the introduction of new products.
FUTURE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN COST AND INCOME
Other than as described elsewhere in this section and sections Risk Factors , and Our Business on pages 20, and 256, respectively, there are no known factors that will have a material adverse impact on our operations and financial condition.
SIGNIFICANT DEPENDENCE ON A SINGLE OR FEW CUSTOMERS OR SUPPLIERS
We have a well-diversified customer and supplier base and our business is not significantly dependent on a single or few select group of customers or suppliers.
For further information, see Risk Factors - We generated 18.59%, 23.68%, and 24.74% of our revenue from operations from our top 10 customers for Fiscals 2026, 2025, and 2024, respectively, and any reduction in demand or loss of business from these customers, even though the group may change year to year, may adversely impact our business, results of operations, and cash flows on page 34.
COMPETITIVE CONDITIONS
We operate in a competitive environment. See sections, Our Business , Industry Overview and Risk Factors—We operate in a competitive industry competing with different players across temperature sensing solutions, electrical heating solutions and specialized cables. Our inability to compete effectively in any of our product categories would be detrimental to our business and prospects for future growth . on pages 256, 163 and 57, respectively.
SEASONALITY/CYCLICALITY OF BUSINESS
Due to the nature of our business and the products we manufacture, our operations are neither seasonal nor cyclical.
SEGMENT REPORTING
There is only one reportable segment, i.e., industrial products.
For further information, see Restated Consolidated Financial Information - Note 37 - Segment Information on page 424.
SIGNIFICANT DEVELOPMENTS AFTER MARCH 31, 2026 THAT MAY AFFECT OUR FUTURE RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
Other than as disclosed below and elsewhere in this Red Herring Prospectus, no circumstances have arisen since March 31, 2026 that could materially and adversely affect or are likely to affect, our operations or profitability, or the value of our assets or our ability to pay our material liabilities within the next 12 months:
Pursuant to the Joint Venture Agreement dated March 12, 2026 between Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited and Victura Technologies Private Limited have undertaken to incorporate a private company (Joint Venture Company) with equal stake. Consequently, Victura Tempsens Technologies Private Limited has been incorporated on April 1, 2026.
IIFL Customer Care Number
(Gold/NCD/NBFC/Insurance/NPS)
1860-267-3000 / 7039-050-000
IIFL Capital Services Support WhatsApp Number
+91 9892691696
IIFL Capital Services Limited - Stock Broker SEBI Regn. No: INZ000164132 (Member ID - NSE: 10975 BSE: 179 MCX: 55995 NCDEX: 01249), DP SEBI Reg. No. IN-DP-185-2016, IA SEBI Regn. No: INA000000623, Merchant Banker SEBI Regn. No. INM000010940, RA SEBI Regn. No: INH000000248, BSE Enlistment Number (RA): 5016, AMFI-Registered Mutual Fund Distributor & SIF Distributor
ARN NO : 47791 (Date of initial registration – 17/02/2007; Current validity of ARN – 08/02/2027), PFRDA Reg. No. PoP 20092018, IRDAI Corporate Agent (Composite) : CA1099

This Certificate Demonstrates That IIFL As An Organization Has Defined And Put In Place Best-Practice Information Security Processes.