BSE Sensex

Sensex Share Price


72,918.5

  -138.90  icon   (-0.19%)    21-Feb-24 1:58:00 PM
Open
73,267.48
Prev. Close
73,057.4
High
73,267.8
Low
72,883.44
Mkt Cap.
14,648,137.13
Div Yield
25.01
PE
1.12

Performance


One Week (%)
2.10
One Month (%)
2.29
One Year (%)
20.37
YTD (%)
23.60

Sensex Listed Companies

icon Company Name icon CMP icon High icon Low icon Volume
Asian Paints Ltd3,0183,0253,00089,511
Nestle India Ltd2,531.12,548.42,520.356,139
Hindustan Unilever Ltd2,409.152,4222,39536,951
ITC Ltd404.65410.05404.55417,308
Larsen & Toubro Ltd3,317.353,361.953,316.317,796
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd1,8531,8881,850.4578,202
Reliance Industries Ltd2,9522,9772,94273,884
Tata Motors Ltd925.1937.2924.7328,042
Tata Steel Ltd144.9146141.54,190,056
Wipro Ltd527.45536524.9144,463
Titan Company Ltd3,668.43,703.53,662.27,742
State Bank of India773.6777.57601,482,609
Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd1,749.451,7701,744.446,389
Infosys Ltd1,659.651,676.81,658131,241
Bajaj Finance Ltd6,715.26,824.456,70732,998
Sun Pharmaceuticals Industries Ltd1,543.21,549.11,535.121,617
JSW Steel Ltd840.95850.1821.75120,787
HDFC Bank Ltd1,442.61,4651,442.05242,714
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd4,023.34,0633,98417,644
ICICI Bank Ltd1,055.951,063.851,052.8267,062
Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd282.65289.3281.75588,985
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd11,475.7511,520.311,372.92,265
IndusInd Bank Ltd1,509.31,526.751,502.4550,601
Axis Bank Ltd1,079.851,0931,073.262,977
HCL Technologies Ltd1,644.51,664.51,640.218,391
NTPC Ltd340.55347.85340.2317,457
Bharti Airtel Ltd1,146.751,159.051,1442,527,437
Tech Mahindra Ltd1,3091,322.751,307.511,280
UltraTech Cement Ltd9,992.6510,113.39,944.353,958
Bajaj Finserv Ltd1,593.751,6181,592.129,480

A brief history on the Sensex

The S&P BSE Sensex (short for Sensitive Index), or just the Sensex, as it is known, is an index of actively traded stocks of 30 financially stable and well-performing organizations representing various industrial sectors. The market capitalization and liquidity of these stocks is what makes them eligible for this list. The list includes industry heavyweights from different sectors like TCS, SBI, HDFC Bank, Reliance Industries, Infosys, ONGC, ITC, Sun Pharmaceuticals, SBI, Tata Motors, and Maruti Suzuki, among others. The index assigns weight to each of these 30 stocks and depending on the movement in these stocks the index goes either up or down. However, over 5,000 stocks are actively traded on the index. The index is calculated using the free-float of the 30 stocks multiplied by their market cap. This number is then divided by the present level of the index to find the value of the Sensex. The index is managed by a committee comprising fund managers, academicians, finance journalists, and market participants, among others. Given its long historic data and wide acceptance, the index is often called the pulse of the Indian stock markets.

History

The index was originally published in 1986 with a base value of 100 and with the base year as 1978-1979. The base value was set at 100 to make calculations easy and so that percentage change could be represented logically. For example, if the market capitalization of the stocks on the index rose by 10%, the index would accordingly rise 10% to 110.

Selection of Sensex constituents

The stocks on the Sensex are chosen based on the following factors

  • Industry representation: Only industry heavyweights are chosen to represent their sector.
  • Market capitalization: The company's market cap should be among the top on the index. Also, it should be more than 0.5% of the index's total market cap.
  • Frequency of trading: The company should be active (live) on the exchange for at least one year. Exemption can be made is specific situations like share suspension, etc.
  • Average daily trade: The average number of shares traded per day in the last one year should be among the Top 150.
  • Average daily turnover: The average value of the shares traded per day in the last one year should be among the Top 150.

Free-float market capitalization methodology

The constituents of the Sensex are calculated according to the free-float market capitalization method. Free-float means the total number of share available to the public for trade. This excludes promoter holding or any holding apart from the public. Consequently, a company’s free-float market cap would be, number of shares available to public * market price of each share. So, if a company has 20lakh shares available to the public, and each share is valued at Rs150, the free-float market capitalization of the company will be 20,00,000*150 = Rs30cr.

However, it should be kept in mind that the Sensex constituents are market leaders and each of them easily have a market cap ranging in ‘thousand crores’.