of Financials
FY26 confirmed the turnaround established in FY25. Broad-based growth in the core business, disciplined cost management and stronger cash generation deepened the balance sheet and lifted free cash flow, while the Company kept investing in scalable, future-ready capacity.
Income Statement: Operating Leverage Sustains Profitability
Total income grew 14% year-on-year to Rs 548 crore, and 26% excluding real-estate value-unlocking, on 12% growth in revenue from operations and higher other income. Profit before exceptional items and tax rose 7% to Rs 89 crore as expenses grew broadly in line with income and finance costs fell 19% on continued deleveraging. Reported profit after tax was Rs 70 crore, 8% below FY25; the decline stems entirely from the high FY25 base, which carried Rs 45 crore of one-off real-estate value-unlocking against Rs 2 crore in FY26. Two exceptional items were present: a Rs 9 crore write-back of earlier doubtful-debt provisions and a Rs 2 crore one-off employee-benefit charge on adoption of the new Labour Codes.
FY26 |
FY25 |
% Change |
|
INCOME |
|||
Revenue from operations |
525 |
470 |
12% |
Other income |
22 |
12 |
90% |
Total Income |
548 |
481 |
14% |
EXPENSES |
|||
Cost of materials consumed |
149 |
130 |
15% |
Purchases of stock-in-trade |
44 |
60 |
27% |
Change in inventories |
(1) |
(31) |
98% |
Employee benefits expense |
83 |
65 |
27% |
Finance costs |
12 |
14 |
19% |
Depreciation and amortisation |
22 |
24 |
10% |
Other expenses |
151 |
136 |
11% |
Total Expenses |
459 |
398 |
15% |
PROFITABILITY |
|||
Profit before tax |
96 |
83 |
15% |
Tax expense |
26 |
7 |
276% |
Profit after tax and exceptional item 70 |
76 |
Y 8% |
Income grew 14% and profit before exceptional items and tax rose 7%, holding the consolidated margin at 22.3%. Headline PAT reflects the high FY25 real-estate base; underlying earnings strengthened, and finance costs fell 19%.
Stronger, More Liquid Balance Sheet
Fermentas balance sheet strengthened further in FY26. Total assets grew 5% year-on-year to Rs 648 crore, with current assets up 16%, reflecting prudent investment in inventories and receivables to support anticipated revenue growth. Gross debt was held flat at Rs 109 crore; on a stronger asset base, net debt roughly halved, keeping the capital structure healthy. Equity rose 12% to Rs 401 crore, underscoring our commitment to value creation for shareholders. Inventories grew 23% to Rs 153 crore, a deliberate build to meet growing demand and ensure supply-chain continuity.
Building Strength with Discipline (? crore)
FY26 |
FY25 |
% Change |
|
Assets |
|||
Total Assets |
648 |
614 |
5% |
Fixed Assets (Net) |
206 |
210 |
T 2% |
Current Assets |
388 |
335 |
16% |
Cash & Equivalents |
92 |
72 |
28% |
Inventories |
153 |
124 |
23% |
Liabilities |
|||
Total Equty |
401 |
359 |
12% |
Total Debt |
109 |
109 |
0% |
Current Liabilities |
209 |
212 |
Y 1% |
Vvi ^:^v. f¦¦¦: 4.44; ^
Gross debt held flat while net debt roughly halved, enhancing balance-sheet resilience
Strong cash generation underpins operational flexibility
Healthy equity growth reflects our commitment to sustainable value creation
Better Cash Conversion
Sharper execution drove a strong cash-flow performance. Operating cash flow more than doubled to Rs 93 crore as working-capital absorption fell sharply and profit-to-cash conversion improved. Capex stepped up to Rs 30 crore on capacity readiness at Dahej, yet free cash flow more than tripled to Rs 62 crore, providing flexibility to fund ongoing investment and innovation. Financing outflows held steady as gross debt was kept broadly flat and the dividend maintained, leaving net cash flow positive at Rs 8 crore.
(Rs. Crore)
Particular |
FY26 |
FY25 |
Operating Cash Flow |
||
Net Profit |
96 |
83 |
Depreciation |
22 |
24 |
Working Capital Changes |
(8) |
(78) |
Other Adjustments |
(17) |
12 |
Operating Cash Flow |
93 |
41 |
Investing Cash Flow |
||
Capex |
(30) |
(22) |
Other Adjustments |
(13) |
22 |
Investing Cash Flow |
(43) |
ZE=2> (0) |
Financing Cash Flow |
||
Equity |
(17) |
2 |
Debt |
(5) |
(36) |
Dividend Paid |
(7) |
(4) |
Other Financing Cost |
(13) |
(14) |
Financing Cash Flow |
(42) |
(51) |
Net Cash Flow |
8 |
(10) |
Free Cash Flow |
62 |
19 |
FY25 figures regrouped where necessary to conform to current-year classification
,
HhkOperating cash flow more than doubled
Free cash flow more than tripled to Rs 62 crore
Capex stepped up on capacity readiness
Steady deleveraging with efficient asset management
Net cash flow positive; reserves rebuilt
Cost Discipline Anchors Margins
The cost base held broadly stable as a share of revenue. Manufacturing expenses fell to 12% on operating leverage from higher volumes, and finance costs eased to 2% on continued deleveraging. Raw materials edged down to 37% on an improved sourcing mix. Employee, sales and administrative costs rose modestly as the business added capacity and widened market development, keeping the margin profile anchored while funding growth.
Cost Components |
FY26 |
FY25 |
Key Drivers |
Raw Materials |
37% |
38% |
Improved sourcing mix |
Employee Cost |
16% |
15% |
Capacity expansion adds heads |
Manufacturing Expenses |
12% |
15% |
Operating leverage on higher volumes |
Sales & Marketing |
5% |
4% |
Wider market development push |
Administrative |
11% |
10% |
Corporate cost normalisation |
Finance Costs |
2% |
3% |
Continued deleveraging benefit |
FY25 figures regrouped where necessary to conform to current-year classification
Manufacturing leverage and lower finance costs anchored margins, funding capacity and market growth while protecting profitability.
Manufacturing leverage offset selective cost investment
Finance costs eased on continued deleveraging
Margins protected while funding growth
In summary, FY26 confirmed the turnaround established a year earlier and broadened it into durable, cash-generative growth. Revenue grew 14%, and 26% excluding real-estate value-unlocking, while operating leverage lifted core EBITDA 44% and held the margin at 22.3%. A disciplined cost base, a stronger and more liquid balance sheet, and sharply improved cash conversion funded stepped-up investment in capacity and innovation. With gross debt held flat, net debt roughly halved and free cash flow tripled to Rs 62 crore, Fermenta is well placed to capitalise on emerging opportunities and deliver sustainable, long-term value for all our stakeholders.
Ratios
Resilient Returns Lower Leverage Stronger Cover
FY23 |
FY24 |
FY25 |
FY26 |
|
Liquidity |
||||
Liquidity strengthened further, with the current ratio rising to 1.86 and the quick ratio to 0.99, on prudent working-capital management |
||||
Current |
1.2 |
1.4 |
1.58 |
1.86 |
Quick |
0.5 |
0.8 |
0.87 |
0.99 |
Asset management |
||||
Asset turnover edged up to 0.83; receivables days rose to 72 and inventory turnover eased to 3.8 as stock was built ahead of demand |
||||
Asset turnover |
0.5 |
0.6 |
0.81 |
A 0.83 |
Receivables days |
67 |
61 |
64 |
72 |
Inventory turnover |
2.4 |
3.1 |
4.4 |
T 3.8 |
Profitability |
||||
Profitability moderated from the FY25 peak but held well above FY23-24 levels, with EBITDA margin 23.3%, ROE 18.3% and ROA 10.1% |
||||
Returns on Assets |
-4% |
-3% |
13.1% |
10.1% |
Return on Equity |
-7% |
-5% |
23.5% |
16.5% |
Net Profit Margin |
-7% |
-5% |
16.3% |
12.1% |
EBITDA Margin |
7% |
12% |
25.9% |
23.3% |
Leverage ratios |
||||
Debt-to-equity eased to 0.27 and debt-to-assets to 0.17, while interest cover expanded to 8.7x, a leaner and less risky structure |
||||
Debt to equity |
0.69 |
0.46 |
0.30 |
0.27 |
Debt to assets |
0.34 |
0.24 |
0.18 |
0.17 |
Interest Coverage |
(0.10) |
0.86 |
6.86 |
A 8.71 |
Liquidity and interest cover strengthened and leverage fell, while profitability held well above the FY23-24 reset.
FY26 built on the FY25 recovery and strengthened the financial foundation further. Liquidity improved, with the current ratio at 1.86 and the quick ratio at 0.99, while interest cover expanded to 8.7x and leverage eased to 0.27 debt-to-equity and 0.17 debt-to-assets. Profitability moderated from the exceptional FY25 peak but held well above FY23-24 levels, with EBITDA margin at 23.3%, ROE at 16.5% and ROA at 10.1%. Together these point to a leaner, less risky and well-capitalised platform with ample flexibility to fund future growth.
IIFL Customer Care Number
(Gold/NCD/NBFC/Insurance/NPS)
1860-267-3000 / 7039-050-000
IIFL Capital Services Support WhatsApp Number
+91 9892691696
IIFL Capital Services Limited - Stock Broker SEBI Regn. No: INZ000164132 (Member ID - NSE: 10975 BSE: 179 MCX: 55995 NCDEX: 01249), DP SEBI Reg. No. IN-DP-185-2016, PMS SEBI Regn. No: INP000002213, IA SEBI Regn. No: INA000000623, Merchant Banker SEBI Regn. No. INM000010940, RA SEBI Regn. No: INH000000248, BSE Enlistment Number (RA): 5016, AMFI-Registered Mutual Fund Distributor & SIF Distributor
ARN NO : 47791 (Date of initial registration – 17/02/2007; Current validity of ARN – 08/02/2027), PFRDA Reg. No. PoP 20092018, IRDAI Corporate Agent (Composite) : CA1099

This Certificate Demonstrates That IIFL As An Organization Has Defined And Put In Place Best-Practice Information Security Processes.