1. Market
  2. Equity
  3. Equity

Modi's cabinet: The Official list

India Infoline News Service | Mumbai |

The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has directed the allocation of portfolios among the following members of the Union Council of Ministers:-

After keeping his ministers and the media perhaps guessing, the final official list is out on who heads which ministry. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will hold his first Cabinet meeting today.  The names more or less match the buzz which has been around since Monday.  Seven women are part of the Modi Cabinet including Smriti Irani who is among the youngest and  Najma Heptullah,  the lone Muslim face in the Narendra Modi Cabinet.

The President of India, as advised by the Prime Minister, has directed the allocation of portfolios among the following members of the Union Council of Ministers:-



1.

Narendra Modi Prime Minister

  • Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
  • Department of Atomic Energy Department of Space
  • All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister


Cabinet Ministers

1.

Raj Nath Singh

Home Affairs

2.

Smt. Sushma Swaraj

  • External Affairs
  • Overseas Indian Affairs

3.

Arun Jaitley

  • Finance
  • Corporate Affairs
  • Defence

4.

M. Venkaiah Naidu

  • Urban Development
  • Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation
  • Parliamentary Affairs

5.

Nitin Jairam Gadkari

Road Transport and Highways
Shipping

6.

D.V. Sadananda Gowda

Railways

7.

SuUma Bharati

Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

8.

Dr. Najma A. Heptulla

Minority Affairs

9.

Gopinathrao Munde

  • Rural Development
  • Panchayati Raj
  • Drinking Water and Sanitation

10.

Ramvilas Paswan

Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

11.

Kalraj Mishra

Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

12.

Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi

Women and Child Development

13.

Ananthkumar

Chemicals and Fertilizers

14.

Ravi Shankar Prasad

  • Communications and Information Technology
  • Law and Justice

15.

Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati

Civil Aviation

16.

Anant Geete

Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

17.

Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal

Food Processing Industries

18.

Narendra Singh Tomar

  • Mines
  • Steel
  • Labour and Employment

19.

Jual Oram

Tribal Affairs

20.

Radha Mohan Singh

Agriculture

21.

Thaawar Chand Gehlot

Social Justice and Empowerment

22.

Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani

Human Resource Development

23.

Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Health and Family Welfare


Ministers of State

1.

General V.K. Singh

  • Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge)
  • External Affairs
  • Overseas Indian Affairs

2.

Inderjit Singh Rao

  • Planning (Independent Charge)
  • Statistics and Programme Implementation (Independent Charge)
  • Defence

3.

Santosh Kumar Gangwar

  • Textiles (Independent Charge)
  • Parliamentary Affairs
  • Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

4.

Shripad Yesso Naik

  • Culture (Independent Charge)
  • Tourism (Independent Charge)

5.

Dharmendra Pradhan

Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

6.

Sarbananda Sonowal

Skill Development, Entrepreneurship, Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge)

7.

Prakash Javadekar

  • Information and Broadcasting (Independent Charge)
  • Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)
  • Parliamentary Affairs

8.

Piyush Goyal

  • Power (Independent Charge)
  • Coal (Independent Charge)
  • New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge)

9.

Dr. Jitendra Singh

  • Science and Technology (Independent Charge)
  • Earth Sciences (Independent Charge)
  • Prime Minister Office
  • Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
  • Department of Atomic Energy
  • Department of Space

10.

Nirmala Sitharaman

  • Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)
  • Finance
  • Corporate Affairs

11.

G.M. Siddeshwara

Civil Aviation

12.

Manoj Sinha

Railways

13.

Nihalchand

Chemicals and Fertilizers

14.

Upendra Kushwaha

  • Rural Development
  • Panchayati Raj
  • Drinking Water and Sanitation

15.

Radhakrishnan P

Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

16.

Kiren Rijiju

Home Affairs

17.

Krishan Pal

Road Transport and Highways
Shipping

18.

Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan

Agriculture
Food Processing Industries

19.

Mansukhbhai Dhanjibhai Vasava

Tribal Affairs

20.

Raosaheb Dadarao Danve

Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

21.

Vishnu Deo Sai

  • Mines
  • Steel
  • Labour and Employment

22.

Sudarshan Bhagat

Social Justice and Empowerment


 

Advertisements

  • Save upto Rs.2.67 lakh with Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana ...Know more
  • Now Save Rs.3150 on your Demat Account ...Click here
  • Now get IIFL Personal Loan in just 8* hours...APPLY NOW!
  • Get the most detailed result analysis on the web - Real Fast!
  • Actionable & Award-Winning Research on 500 Listed Indian Companies.