The global economy demonstrated resilience during the year despite navigating an increasingly complex operating environment marked by geopolitical tensions, evolving trade dynamics, moderating inflation, and elevated interest rates. While economic activity remained stronger than anticipated in several major economies, growth continued to be uneven across regions, reflecting varying domestic demand conditions, structural challenges, and policy responses.
Global inflation continued to ease from the elevated levels witnessed in recent years, supported by moderating supply-side pressures and tighter monetary policies. However, core inflation remained persistent in several economies, prompting central banks to maintain relatively restrictive monetary conditions for much of the year. Although expectations of gradual policy easing strengthened over time, elevated borrowing costs continued to influence consumer spending, business investment, and capital allocation decisions.
Geopolitical developments emerged as a defining feature of the global landscape. The escalation of conflict in the Middle East, alongside ongoing geopolitical tensions in other regions, disrupted key trade routes, affected critical infrastructure, and heightened volatility in global energy and commodity markets. Commodity-importing emerging economies remained particularly vulnerable to higher energy and food prices, while increased uncertainty contributed to fluctuations in financial markets and currency movements.
Global trade continued to undergo structural realignment amid changing policy priorities, rising protectionist measures, and efforts to strengthen supply chain resilience. Businesses increasingly diversified sourcing strategies, expanded regional manufacturing networks, and pursued new trade partnerships to mitigate concentration risks and enhance operational flexibility. These shifts are expected to reshape global value chains over the medium term.
Technological innovation continued to serve as a significant growth catalyst. Rapid advancements in artificial intelligence (AI), automation, cloud computing, and digital infrastructure accelerated productivity improvements and transformed business models across industries. At the same time, investments in clean energy, sustainability, and infrastructure development remained integral to long-term economic strategies, creating new opportunities while supporting the transition towards a more resilient global economy.
Looking ahead, the global outlook remains cautiously optimistic. While easing inflation, resilient labour markets, and continued technological progress provide a supportive backdrop for growth, risks associated with geopolitical conflicts, trade fragmentation, financial market volatility, and structural economic imbalances continue to warrant close attention. In this evolving environment, businesses with agile operating models, diversified markets, robust risk management practices, and the ability to leverage technological advancements are expected to be better positioned to capitalise on emerging opportunities.
| Year | Global Economy | Advanced Economies | Emerging Economies |
| 2025 | 3.4 | 1.9 | 4.4 |
| 2026(P) | 3.1 | 1.8 | 3.9 |
| 2027(P) | 3.2 | 1.7 | 4.2 |
(Source: IMFs World Economic Outlook, April 2026)
Despite a challenging global environment characterised by escalating US tariffs and heightened trade policy uncertainty, the Indian economy demonstrated strong resilience during FY 2025-26. Real GDP growth accelerated to 7.6% compared with 7.1% in FY 2024-25, reaffirming Indias position as the worlds fastest-growing major economy.
This robust performance was driven by resilient domestic demand, a favourable inflation environment, and a sustained reform-oriented policy framework. Private consumption expanded by 7.7% year-on-year, supported by income tax relief measures and the rationalisation of GST rates, which strengthened household spending.
Growth remained broad-based across sectors. Manufacturing gained momentum, led by the automobile and fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) industries, while the services sector recorded healthy expansion, supported by strong activity in retail trade, hospitality, transportation, and real estate. Inflation moderated significantly, with headline inflation averaging 2.0% during FY 2025-26, compared with 4.7% in the previous fiscal year, reinforcing macroeconomic stability.
Looking ahead to FY 2026-27, Indias economic outlook remains positive, albeit with emerging external challenges. The Reserve Bank of India projects GDP growth of 6.6% reflecting a marginal downward revision due to geopolitical tensions in the Middle East, which have increased global energy prices and disrupted shipping routes through the Strait of Hormuz. Nevertheless, India is expected to remain among the fastest-growing major economies worldwide.
Private consumption is anticipated to continue as the principal driver of economic growth, although higher global crude oil prices may exert upward pressure on domestic inflation. The GST rate reductions introduced in September 2025 are expected to help mitigate some of these inflationary effects. Investment activity is likely to remain resilient, supported by sustained government capital expenditure, improved market access through recently concluded free trade agreements, and a stable financial sector.
Indias strong macroeconomic fundamentals, including healthy foreign exchange reserves, a narrowing current account deficit, and ongoing fiscal consolidation, provide resilience against external uncertainties. Going forward, the pace of renewable energy adoption, the effectiveness of fiscal policy, and the successful implementation of recently signed trade agreements will play a critical role in shaping the countrys long-term growth trajectory.
| Country | 2025 | 2026 | 2027 |
| India | 7.6 | 6.5 | 6.5 |
| China | 5.0 | 4.4 | 4.1 |
| America | 4.0 | 2.3 | 2.1 |
| Europe | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
(Source: IMFs World Economic Outlook, April 2026)
Indias engineering goods industry continued to reinforce its position as one of the countrys most significant manufacturing sectors, serving as a key driver of industrial production, infrastructure development, employment generation, and export growth. Supported by a diversified manufacturing ecosystem, improving technological capabilities, and sustained policy support, the sector caters to a broad spectrum of industries, including transportation, power, capital goods, industrial machinery, construction equipment, and process engineering.
The industry demonstrated remarkable resilience during FY 2025-26, with engineering exports reaching a record USD 122.43 billion, marking a 4.86% year-on-year growth and the highest export level for the second consecutive fiscal year. Notably, this achievement came despite heightened geopolitical tensions, evolving global trade dynamics, and significant supply chain disruptions arising from the conflict in the Middle East and the temporary closure of the Strait of Hormuz. The performance underscores the growing competitiveness, adaptability, and global acceptance of Indian engineering products.
Engineering goods continued to be Indias largest merchandise export category, contributing 27.71% of the countrys total merchandise exports during the year. Export growth was driven by strong demand for motor vehicles, electrical machinery, industrial machinery, auto components, iron and steel products, copper products, and construction equipment. Geographically, North America remained the largest export destination, while exports to the European Union recorded robust growth, reflecting Indias strengthening presence across diversified international markets despite regional demand fluctuations.
Domestic industry momentum remained supported by sustained investments in infrastructure, manufacturing, transportation, energy, defence, and industrial automation. Government initiatives such as Make in India, the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, PM Gati Shakti, and the National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) continued to strengthen manufacturing capabilities, improve logistics efficiency, and enhance Indias position as a preferred global sourcing destination. Simultaneously, global supply chain diversification under the China+1 strategy and expanding trade partnerships created additional opportunities for Indian engineering manufacturers to deepen their integration into global value chains.
The industry, however, continued to operate in an increasingly complex environment, marked by tariff uncertainties, geopolitical risks, freight volatility, and shifting global demand patterns. Despite these challenges, the sectors strong export performance and growing integration into global supply chains underscore its resilience and long-term growth potential.
| Region | Share (%) |
| North America | 19.9 |
| EU | 17.8 |
| WANA | 14.7 |
| ASEAN | 10.7 |
| NE Asia | 8.5 |
| Sub Saharan Africa | 8.3 |
| Other Europe | 5.9 |
| South Asia | 5.5 |
| CIS | 5.8 |
| Latin America | 1.4 |
| Oceania | 0.1 |
| Others | 1.4 |
| Category | Share (%) |
| Ferrous | 17 |
| Non-Ferrous | 12 |
| Industry Machinery | 18 |
| Electrical Machinery | 13 |
| Auto Mobile & Auto Component | 22 |
| Aircraft Related Product | 2 |
| Ships Boats & Floating Products & Parts | 4 |
| Miscellaneous Engineering Products | 13 |
The global Supply Chain Management (SCM) industry continues to expand in FY 2025-26, driven by the rising need for end-to-end visibility, resilience, and operational efficiency across increasingly complex global trade networks. As of 2025, the SCM market is estimated at approximately USD 35 billion, with forecasts suggesting growth to around USD 98 billion by the early 2035, supported by a CAGR of about 10.70%, depending on market scope and segmentation.
This expansion is being reshaped by rapid adoption of advanced digital technologies. Artificial intelligence (AI), the Internet of Things (IoT), blockchain, and advanced analytics are transforming traditional supply chains into intelligent, interconnected ecosystems. Companies are increasingly using AI-driven predictive analytics for demand forecasting, IoT-enabled systems for real-time tracking and asset monitoring, and blockchain for traceability, compliance, and fraud prevention. Meanwhile, cloud-based SCM platforms have become mainstream, enabling improved coordination, scalability, and data-driven decision-making across global operations.
Despite this technological progress, the sector continues to face structural challenges. Freight market volatility, geopolitical uncertainty, and tariff fluctuations continue to influence sourcing strategies and trade flows. In parallel, cybersecurity risks are rising as supply chains become more digitized, exposing logistics networks and enterprise systems to ransomware and data breaches. Additionally, the high cost and complexity of SCM transformation particularly for small and mid-sized enterprises remains a significant barrier, along with shortages of skilled digital supply chain talent.
Looking ahead, the industry is shifting toward predictive, resilient, and sustainability-driven supply chain models. Organizations are increasingly adopting digital twins for scenario simulation, AI-based decision automation, and blockchain-enabled authentication to enhance transparency and agility. Sustainability has become a strategic priority, with companies integrating carbon tracking, circular supply chain practices, and green procurement frameworks into core operations.
Geographically, supply chains are becoming more diversified through nearshoring, as firms move production closer to end markets to reduce risk and improve responsiveness. The emerging concept of powershoring is also gaining traction, focusing on locating production in regions with clean energy access, political stability, and skilled labor.
In FY 2025-26 and beyond, SCM will evolve into a highly autonomous and intelligence-led ecosystem. Competitive advantage will increasingly depend on an organizations ability to combine real-time data, AI-driven decision-making, and sustainable operations to build supply chains that are not only efficient but also adaptive and resilient to global uncertainty.
(Continuation of Page 1 content – Engineering Goods Industry and Exports)
(Chart as above)
(Chart as above)
(Chart: GDP Growth Projections – SCM Market)
| Year | Market Size (USD billion) |
| 2025 | 35 |
| 2026(F) | 39 |
| 2026(F) | 60 |
| 2035(F) | 98 |
CAGR: 10.70%
(Source: IMFs World Economic Outlook, April 2026)
The global aluminium industry demonstrated resilience during FY 2025-26 despite geopolitical uncertainties, trade policy shifts, and supply chain disruptions. Demand remained supported by structural growth in transportation, renewable energy, power infrastructure, construction, packaging, and consumer durables. Aluminium continues to benefit from long-term sustainability trends owing to its lightweight, recyclable, and low-carbon characteristics. According to Alcoa, global aluminium consumption (primary and secondary) is projected to grow at a CAGR of 2.3% during CY2025-35, driven largely by demand outside China. While primary aluminium production is expected to grow at a modest CAGR of 0.9%, secondary production is projected to expand by 4.9% reflecting the industrys increasing focus on recycling and circularity. Indonesia is expected to contribute significantly to new global capacity, although nearly 60% of the incremental supply is projected to be coal-based. NIT Aayog similarly projects global demand to outpace supply over the medium term, with an estimated supply deficit of around 3 million tonnes by 2030.
India continues to strengthen its position as the worlds second-largest producer and third-largest consumer of primary aluminium, supported by rapid urbanisation, infrastructure development, manufacturing expansion, and the energy transition. Despite strong production capacity, domestic per capita aluminium consumption remains at approximately 3.4 kg, well below the global average of 8-12 kg, indicating significant headroom for future demand growth. Government initiatives, including Make in India and the Aluminium Vision 2047, are expected to accelerate domestic consumption across power transmission, transportation, construction, renewable energy, aerospace, defence, and sustainable packaging. The Vision Document targets aluminium production of 9 million tonnes by 2030, 18 million tonnes by 2040, and 37 million tonnes by 2047, reinforcing the sectors strategic role in Indias industrial development.
The industrys growth outlook remains positive, supported by favourable domestic demand and long-term decarbonisation trends. However, challenges persist, including the energy-intensive nature of aluminium production, delays in mine development and environmental clearances, and geopolitical disruptions affecting raw material availability and logistics. The implementation of the European Unions Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) and evolving global trade policies are also expected to accelerate the shift towards low-carbon aluminium production. Going forward, producers with integrated operations, operational efficiency, sustainable manufacturing practices, and a diversified value-added product portfolio will be well positioned to capitalise on emerging opportunities in both domestic and international markets.
Bombay Metrics Supply Chain Limited (BMSCL) is a leading full-service partner for global manufacturing, engineering, and supply chain management with a strong India-centric approach. Aligned with the Government of Indias Make in India initiative, the Company plays a pivotal role in building world-class supplier capabilities across the country, transforming India into a reliable global sourcing hub.
BMSCL provides a comprehensive suite of services including advanced engineering, 3D scanning, rapid prototyping, flow simulation, project management, and quality assurance-ensuring precision, efficiency, and scalability at every stage of the product lifecycle. The Company collaborates closely with sales partners across North America, Europe, and China to offer seamless cross-border solutions.
By helping OEMs and Tier 1 customers unlock the cost, quality, and strategic advantages of global manufacturing, BMSCL has emerged as a trusted partner in managing end-to-end supply chain operations from concept to delivery.
Despite the difficult operating environment, the Company made meaningful progress on several strategic initiatives that are expected to support long term growth. It expanded its engineering capabilities, secured new business in emerging areas such as electric vehicles, battery electric vehicle platforms, and copper based electrification applications, and launched more than 100 new engineering components aligned with future industry demand. Relationships with leading global customers, including Schneider Electric, Eaton, and Honeywell, were further strengthened, while work commenced on establishing a UL testing laboratory to enhance product validation capabilities. The Company also raised growth capital through a preferential issue of convertible warrants to the promoter group, reaffirming managements confidence in the long term opportunity. Investments remained focused on high potential sectors such as electrification, data centres, robotics, and energy storage, positioning the business to benefit as demand recovers and these structural growth trends continue to gain momentum.
FY 2025-26 was one of the most challenging years in the Companys recent history. A broad slowdown across the lighting, automotive, and industrial sectors in the United States, Mexico, and Europe led many customers to delay investments, postpone new product launches, and scale back production. As a result, demand for the Companys engineering components declined, weighing on both revenue and profitability. The situation was further compounded in the latter part of the year by geopolitical tensions in the Middle East, which disrupted shipping routes and triggered a sharp rise in freight and input costs. At the same time, the Company consciously chose to continue investing in its engineering capabilities and support its supplier ecosystem rather than prioritizing short term profitability. While these decisions placed additional pressure on margins, they reflected managements long term approach to building a stronger and more resilient business. The Company also navigated increasing working capital pressures arising from the mismatch between faster payment obligations to MSME suppliers and longer credit cycles from international customers.
Electrical & Power
Revenue for the Electrical & Power business declined 2% year on year to ?2,077 lakh in FY 2025-26 from ?2,111 lakh in FY 2024-25, reflecting near term market headwinds. The division remained focused on enhancing execution capabilities and positioning itself to capitalise on future growth opportunities.
(Image: 25%)
Transportation & Automobile
The Transportation & Automobile business witnessed a moderation in performance during the year, with revenue declining 26% to ?1,833 lakh in FY 2025-26 from ?2,472 lakh in FY 2024-25. The decline reflected challenging market conditions, even as the division remained focused on operational efficiency and disciplined execution.
(Image: 22%)
Construction & Agriculture
The Construction & Agriculture sectors faced a challenging year, with performance reflecting a decline of 13% year-on-year. Revenue for FY 2025-26 stood at ?154 lakh, down from ?177 lakh in FY 2024-25, reflecting broader headwinds across both industries.
(Image: 02%)
Lighting
While the division continued to strengthen its execution capabilities, revenue declined 17% year on year to ?2,065 lakh in FY 2025-26 from ?2,489 lakh in the previous year, primarily due to softer market demand and a cautious business environment.
(Image: 25%)
Metal Trading
The Metal Trading business registered robust growth in FY 2025-26, with revenue rising 253% to ?1,887 lakh from ?535 lakh in the previous year. The strong performance reflects the Companys ability to capitalize on improving market opportunities while strengthening its presence in the segment.
(Image: 23%)
Other Business
Other business segments have experienced an extraordinary surge this year, with an exceptional growth rate of 1,144% on annual basis. The revenue from medical tools & equipment skyrocketed to ?95 lakh in FY 2024-25, a substantial increase from ?6 lakh in FY 2023-24.
(Image: 03%)
Sale of Products
This division remained to be the highest contributor in the revenue. It grew by 5% during the year. The revenue stood at 8,256 lakh in FY 2025-26 as against 7,884 lakh in FY 2024-25.
(Image: 89%)
Sale of Services
This division performed exceptionally well during the year. It grew by 36% during the year. The revenue stood at ?1,144 lakh in FY 2025-26.
(Image: 8%)
Technical Support
This division performed exceptionally well during the year. It grew by 71% during the year. The revenue stood at ?113 lakh in FY 2025-26.
(Image: 03%)
Other Operating Revenue
This division performed exceptionally well during the year. It grew by 66% during the year. The revenue stood at ?113 lakh in FY 2025-26.
(Image: 01%)
Revenue from Operations
The Companys revenue from operations on a standalone basis was ?9,124 lakh in FY 2025-26 from ?9,973 lakh in FY 2024-25, declined by 9%. The other income of ?109 lakh (?125 lakh in FY 2023-24), decrease of 13%.
Financial Costs
Financial costs were ?114 lakh in FY 2025-26 as compared to ?117 lakh in FY 2024-25.
Profit
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortisation excluding other income (EBITDA) for FY 2025-26 is marked at ?446 lakh compared to ?835 lakh in FY 2024-25, a decrease of 47%. During FY 2024-25, profit before tax (PBT) registered ?216 lakh (?590 lakh in FY 2024-25), decrease of 63%. Profit after tax (PAT) underperformed by 64% to ?154 lakh in FY 2024-25 from ?432 lakh in FY 2024-25. Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the year was ?1.23 in FY 2025-26 as against ?3.51 in FY 2024-25.
Depreciation and Amortisation
Depreciation and amortisation for FY 2025-26 changed to ?116 lakh as compared to ?129 lakh in FY 2024-25.
Net Worth and Returns
As of March 31, 2025, the net worth of the shareholders was ?2,114 lakh compared to ?1,905 lakh the previous year.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents in FY 2025-26 stood at ?146 lakh at odds with ?18 lakh in FY 2024-25.
Trade Payables & Receivables
Trade Payable stood at ?1,782 lakh in FY 2025-26 up from ?2,190 lakh in FY 2024-25. Trade Receivable stood at ?2,482 lakh FY 2025-26 from ?3,197 lakh in the previous year.
Borrowings
Long-term borrowings came down to ?10 lakh in FY 2025-26 from ?22 lakh in the previous year.
Revenue from Operations
The Companys revenue from operations on a consolidated basis was ?9,263 lakh in FY 2025-26 from ?10,147 lakh in FY 2024-25, de-grew by 9%. The other income of ?109 lakh (?125 lakh in FY 2024-25), declined by 13%.
Financial Costs
Financial Costs were ?114 lakh in FY 2025-26 as compared to ?117 lakh in FY 2024-25.
Profit
Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortisation excluding other income (EBITDA) for FY 2025-26 is marked at ?446 lakh compared to ?835 lakh in FY 2024-25, a decrease of 47%. During FY 2024-25, profit before tax (PBT) registered ?216 lakh (?590 lakh in FY 2024-25), decrease of 63%. Profit after tax (PAT) underperformed by 64% to ?154 lakh in FY 2024-25 from ?432 lakh in FY 2024-25. Basic earnings per share (EPS) for the year was ?1.23 in FY 2025-26 as against ?3.51 in FY 2024-25.
Depreciation and Amortisation
Depreciation and amortisation for FY 2025-26 changed to ?116 lakh as compared to ?129 lakh in FY 2024-25.
Net Worth and Returns
As of March 31, 2025, the net worth of the shareholders was ?2,114 lakh compared to ?1,905 lakh the previous year.
Cash and Cash Equivalents
Cash and cash equivalents in FY 2025-26 stood at ?146 lakh at odds with ?18 lakh in FY 2024-25.
Trade Payables & Receivables
Trade Payable stood at ?1,782 lakh in FY 2025-26 up from ?2,190 lakh in FY 2024-25. Trade Receivable stood at ?2,482 lakh FY 2025-26 from ?3,197 lakh in the previous year.
Borrowings
Long-term borrowings came down to ?10 lakh in FY 2025-26 from ?22 lakh in the previous year.
| Analytical Ratio | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | Variance | Rationale |
| Current Ratio | 1.28 | 1.27 | 1% | NA |
| Debt Equity Ratio | 0.52x | 0.60x | -13% | NA |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio | 3.28 | 2.45 | 34% | On account of lower debt obligations |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | 3x | 8.67x | -65% | On account of lower operating profits |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio | 48.71 | 119.84 | -59% | On account of decrease in sales |
| Trade Receivables Turnover Ratio | 3.22 | 3.62 | -11% | NA |
| Trade Payables Turnover Ratio | 3.8 | 3.09 | 23% | NA |
| Working Capital Turnover Ratio | 12.08 | 14.73 | -18% | NA |
| Operating Profit Margin Ratio | 3.66% | 6.77% | -46% | On account of increase in operating costs |
| Net Profit Ratio | 1.79% | 4.43% | -60% | On account of decrease in net profit |
| Return on Equity | 8.15% | 26.35% | -69% | On account of decrease in net profit |
| Return on Capital Employed | 10.76% | 28.16% | -62% | On account of increase in operating profit |
| Return on Investment | 9.22% | 5% | 85% | On account of increase in investment income |
| Return on Network | 7.73% | 23.45% | -67% | On account of decrease in net profit |
Dependence on Third-Party Partners
The Companys operations rely extensively on third-party partners across the value chain ranging from sourcing raw materials and components to outsourcing manufacturing to supplier facilities, and managing logistics and warehousing for supply chain services.
Mitigation: Significant resources are dedicated to supplier development, capability enhancement, and ongoing support. Strong, long-standing relationships with trusted partners in India are central to sustaining operational efficiency, maintaining inventory control, and ensuring reliable service delivery.
Competitive Industry Landscape
The Company operates in an intensely competitive environment, facing both domestic and international manufacturers and traders.
Mitigation: BMSCL has established a unique competitive edge by offering an unparalleled breadth of services in global manufacturing and supply chain management. This differentiated service portfolio, combined with exceptional execution, has created a robust competitive moat often converting competitors into clients.
Customer and Geographic Concentration
A substantial portion of the Companys revenue is currently derived from a single customer, presenting concentration risk.
Mitigation: The Company is actively expanding its customer base across multiple geographies, while building a globally recognizable brand to diversify revenue streams and reduce dependency on any single client.
Absence of Long-Term Customer Contracts
The Company does not have binding long-term contracts with its customers, relying instead on strong relationships and consistent service quality.
Mitigation: Continuous efforts are made to deepen customer relationships through exceptional service, reliability, and value creation laying the foundation for long-term, recurring engagements.
Currency and Raw Material Price Volatility
Fluctuations in currency exchange rates and raw material prices can impact margins and pricing stability.
Mitigation: Agreements with customers include provisions to adjust pricing for any change exceeding ±3% in raw material costs or currency rates, with adjustments implemented at quarter-end to safeguard profitability.
Geopolitical Risk
Geopolitical tensions, trade policy changes, supply chain disruptions, and fluctuations in global commodity and freight costs could impact demand, sourcing, project execution, and profitability.
Mitigation: The Company closely monitors geopolitical developments and evolving trade policies in its key export markets. It maintains strong customer relationships, focuses on operational efficiency and cost competitiveness, and continuously evaluates opportunities to strengthen supply chain resilience and diversify its market presence over the long term.
Electric Vehicles (EVs)
The accelerating global adoption of electric vehicles presents a significant growth avenue for the Companys automotive components business. With established expertise, strong supply chain capabilities, and a proven track record in precision manufacturing, the Company is well-positioned to capture the rising demand for EV-related components in international markets.
Renewable Energy
The rapid shift toward renewable energy particularly in sectors such as wind, solar, and energy storage offers considerable potential for the Companys engineering and supply chain services. Leveraging its manufacturing network, technical expertise, and global reach, the Company aims to play a key role in supporting OEMs and Tier 1 suppliers driving the clean energy transition.
Regulatory Changes
The Company operates in a sector that is subject to extensive government regulations. While all required licenses and approvals are currently in place, any changes in regulatory frameworks or their interpretation can occur with minimal notice. Such changes may necessitate operational adjustments, lead to increased compliance costs, or, in adverse cases, result in penalties. This uncertainty poses a potential risk to uninterrupted operations and could impact business performance.
Increase our geographical reach by exploring other international markets
In line with our commitment to continuous expansion, we aim to bolster our global presence by strategically venturing into untapped international markets. By exploring new geographical frontiers, we envision a future of increased market penetration, diversified revenue streams, and amplified brand recognition on a global scale.
Expand our supplier base
we are committed to expanding our supplier base, fostering strategic partnerships, and diversifying our sourcing channels. By broadening our network of trusted suppliers, we aim to enhance our competitive advantage, drive operational efficiencies, build resilience and solidify our position as an industry leader, ultimately delivering greater value to our stakeholders.
Focus on establishing our presence in the domestic market
we are dedicating our resources and efforts towards solidifying our position in the domestic market, leveraging our strengths to forge strategic partnerships increased customer engagement, and ultimately, heightened market share. With a strong focus on local expansion, we are poised to capitalize on emerging opportunities and cement our status as a market leader and drive long-term profitability.
Continue to improve operating efficiencies through technology enhancements and supplier development
We aim to continue to further strengthen our operational and fiscal controls by enhancing suppliers technology capabilities to develop customized systems and processes to ensure effective and efficient control over processes and products quality. By leveraging innovative solutions and nurturing strategic alliances, we aim to enhance productivity, streamline processes, and drive greater value for our stakeholders in the years ahead.
Our Company operates its business in an environment with some inherent risks. This requires identifying, monitoring, and mitigating risks predominantly in the areas of business, operations, finance, and compliance. The Company addresses such risks through a system-based approach to risk management. This involves the mitigation of risks on a continuous basis. The Internal Control Systems of the Company appropriately correspond with the nature of its business and the size and complexity of its operations. These risks are regularly tested and certified by Statutory and Internal Auditors. The Audit Committee reviews the adequacy and effectiveness of the internal control process and systems. It also monitors the implementation of audit recommendations, with the perspective of strengthening the Companys risk management systems. A management team additionally conducts reviews at regular intervals. It assesses the internal control environment, checks the adequacy concerning the business and makes relevant recommendations.
At Bombay Metrics, we regard human capital as a core component of our operations. The Company employed 35+ permanent employees as of March 31, 2026. The company has held many training programmes throughout the year to nurture and strengthen its peoples talents.
Statements made in this Management Discussion and Analysis Report may contain certain forward-looking statements based on various assumptions about the Companys present and future business strategies and the environment in which it operates. Actual results may differ substantially or materially from those expressed or implied due to risk and uncertainties. These risks and uncertainties include the effect of economic and political conditions in India and abroad, volatility in interest rates and in the securities market, new regulations and Government policies that may impact the Companys businesses as well as the ability to implement its strategies. The information contained herein is as of the date referenced and the Company does not undertake any obligation to update these statements. The Company has obtained all market data and other information from sources believed to be reliable or its internal estimates, although its accuracy or completeness cannot be guaranteed.
IIFL Customer Care Number
(Gold/NCD/NBFC/Insurance/NPS)
1860-267-3000 / 7039-050-000
IIFL Capital Services Support WhatsApp Number
+91 9892691696
IIFL Capital Services Limited - Stock Broker SEBI Regn. No: INZ000164132 (Member ID - NSE: 10975 BSE: 179 MCX: 55995 NCDEX: 01249), DP SEBI Reg. No. IN-DP-185-2016, IA SEBI Regn. No: INA000000623, Merchant Banker SEBI Regn. No. INM000010940, RA SEBI Regn. No: INH000000248, BSE Enlistment Number (RA): 5016, AMFI-Registered Mutual Fund Distributor & SIF Distributor
ARN NO : 47791 (Date of initial registration – 17/02/2007; Current validity of ARN – 08/02/2027), PFRDA Reg. No. PoP 20092018, IRDAI Corporate Agent (Composite) : CA1099

This Certificate Demonstrates That IIFL As An Organization Has Defined And Put In Place Best-Practice Information Security Processes.