During CY 2025, the global economy demonstrated resilience, registering a 3.5% growth amid geopolitical uncertainties and evolving trade dynamics. Global inflation moderated to 4.1%. Despite macroeconomic policy reforms, steady progress was propelled by robust trade flows and a significant surge in technology-led exports. Amidst persisting structural challenges, the global manufacturing sector rebounded, primarily with front-loaded trade activity. Advanced economies experienced subdued production due to escalating input costs, policy and trade volatilities. However, advanced technology manufacturing and export facilitated rapid stabilisation. Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East temporarily impacted market sentiment, triggering a surge in crude oil prices, thereby intensifying inflationary pressures. Global organisations recalibrated their margin expectations in alignment with geopolitical and national security considerations.
and export facilitated rapid stabilisation. Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East temporarily impacted market sentiment, triggering a surge in crude oil prices, thereby intensifying inflationary pressures. Global organisations recalibrated their margin expectations in alignment with geopolitical and national security considerations.
Global economic growth is projected to moderate to 3.0% in CY 2026 before improving to 3.4% in CY 2027. Global inflation is estimated at 4.7% in CY 2026. Persistent geopolitical tensions and potential trade disruptions remain the primary risks to the macroeconomic environment. However, coordinated policy frameworks and proactive risk-mitigation strategies will drive sustain long-term resilience.
Global Real GDP Growth Rate (in %)
| Region | CY 2025 | CY 2026* | CY 2027* |
| Global GDP | 3.5 | 3.0 | 3.4 |
| Advanced Economies | 1.9 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Emerging Market and Developing Economies (EMDEs) | 4.5 | 3.8 | 4.5 |
| Euro Area | 1.4 | 0.9 | 1.2 |
*Projected Source: World Economic Outlook, IMF July 2024
India demonstrated steady growth in FY 2025-26 with a Real GDP growth estimated at 7.7% driven by robust domestic consumption, strong macroeconomic fundamentals and sustained public capital generation. The Indian manufacturing sector maintained its growth momentum, backed by favourable private consumption, increasing fixed investment rates and a conducive policy environment. Primary demand catalysts included targeted GST rate rationalisation, which accelerated the governments strategic expenditure expansion. This significantly bolstered performance in the capital goods and infrastructure segments, while enhanced credit availability for critical engineering and base metal sectors promoted industry scaling. Gross Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) augmented by 17.3% year-on-year (YOY), further reinforcing investor confidence as manufacturing consistently secures substantial equity inflows.
USD 94.5 billion FDI inflow in FY 2025-26
2026-27, anchored by resilient domestic consumption, robust private investment, structural policy reforms and expanding public infrastructure expenditure. CPI inflation is forecasted at 5.0% indicating supply-side pressures from West Asian geopolitical conflicts, resulting in escalating energy prices. The Union Budget FY 2026-27 introduced a targeted six-point investment strategy which prioritises core manufacturing, traditional industries, MSMEs, infrastructure development, energy security, and urban economic zones. Further, an 11.5% increase in capital allocation, inclusive of effective state transfers, reinforces the governments commitment to infrastructure development, thereby ensuring medium-term tailwinds for capital goods and defence sectors.
The strategic India-European Union Free Trade Agreement (FTA) serves as a key growth driver for the domestic manufacturing sector by enabling duty-free access across 97% of EU tariff lines. The elimination of tariff barriers significantly enhances export competitiveness for key industries, including precision engineering components, textiles, leather and gems. This ensures the integration of Indian producers into European supply chains. Simultaneously, reciprocal tariff reductions on European high-tech equipment and advanced machinery effectively minimise capital expenditure for domestic manufacturers, thereby accelerating industrial automation and local value addition. The agreement will promote sustained European FDI into Indian industrial hubs while fuelling consistent capital formation, technology transfer and bolstering supply chain resilience.
FDI Inflow in FY 2025-26 (Chart showing monthly FDI data from Apr-25 to Apr-26) Source: RBI
Real Gross Value Added (GVA) Growth (in %) FY 2025-26 (Year-on-Year Growth)
| Sector | GVA Growth (%) |
| Manufacturing | 10.7 |
| Electricity, gas, water supply and other utility services | 1.7 |
| Construction | 7.4 |
| Financial, real estate and professional services | 10.4 |
| Public administration, defence and other services | 5.0 |
Source: RBI Bulletin, June 2026
The Global Automotive Industry is valued at USD 2.75 trillion in CY 2025 and is projected to expand at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 9.82% over CY 2025 to CY 2032. Industry performance was primarily driven by steady macroeconomic growth and expanding middle-class vehicle ownership in emerging regions such as South Asia, in addition to an accelerated global transition toward vehicle electrification propelled by strict regional emission mandates including the EUs fleet-wide CO 2 reduction targets. Internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles maintained 85% market share, while Electric Vehicles (EVs) achieved a 70% sales rate in China and approximately 25% in Europe. Simultaneously, stricter safety regulations, supply chain realignments and the progressive adoption of Software-Defined Vehicle (SDV) architectures recalibrated value chains, thereby driving long-term structural transformation toward connected and zero-emission mobility.
The industry is forecasted to expand to USD 5.30 trillion by CY 2032. This progress will be predominantly propelled by strict environmental regulations and zero-emission mandates that enforce the deregulation of the old fleet. Further, expanding urbanisation and e-commerce activities will promote commercial logistics fleet requirements. The industry value is augmenting as manufacturers adopt software-centric vehicle designs while ensuring compliance with government safety mandates for Advanced Driver-Assistance Systems (ADAS), thereby elevating the electronic and software value for each vehicle. Consistent public and private investments across charging networks are encouraging greater adoption of alternative powertrains, thereby reinforcing long-term market growth.
Global Automotive Industry Market Size Growth (USD, trillion)
| Year | Market Size (USD trillion) |
| CY 2025 | 2.75 |
| CY 2026* | 3.02 |
| CY 2032* | 5.30 |
*Projected
Commercial Vehicle Global Market Growth
| Year | Market Value (USD billion) |
| CY 2025 | 1,292.42 |
| CY 2026* | 1,401.88 |
| CY 2034* | 2,328.28 |
CAGR 6.5% *Projected
Global automotive sales volumes have exhibited variable regional performance, driven by localised economic conditions, fluid supply chains and evolving powertrain transitions. Global passenger car registrations have stabilised at approximately 74.6 million units, with aggregate motor vehicle sales registering roughly 77.6 million units. This indicates an operational recovery from inventory shortages. Market growth will be primarily driven by domestic demand expansion and increasing vehicle exports from emerging economies including China and India. Advanced manufacturing regions, predominantly in the European Union, are experiencing localised production decline due to surging energy prices, evolving supply chain volatilities and dynamic geopolitical regulations that disrupt cross-border distribution.
Global Heavy Duty Truck Sales
| Region | Sales (units) | % Share |
| North America | 250,000 | 13% |
| South America | 104,700 | 5% |
| EU 27+3* | 302,600 | 15% |
| India | 307,600 | 15% |
| China | 708,300 | 36% |
| Rest of the world | 320,700 | 16% |
7.85 lakh crore Total defence allocation in FY 2026-27 Union Budget
The Indian automotive industry has experienced significant growth, promoted by increasing household incomes, robust urban and rural demand along with targeted tax rationalisation, further bolstered by Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes. While traditional Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) platforms maintained an 86% market dominance, smart-mobility integration accelerated, with connected vehicles accounting for 27.4% of total sales. Additionally, public policy initiatives, notably the PM E-DRIVE scheme, encouraged EV adoption. However, comprehensive market scaling continues to be moderated by localised charging infrastructure limitations and power grid reliability constraints.
The industry is estimated at USD 311.72 billion by 2032. This growth will be fuelled by augmenting household incomes, rapid urbanisation in tier-II and tier-III cities and sustained policy support. Two-wheelers will dominate the market share due to their affordability, while the consumer preference for Sport Utility Vehicles (SUVs) is driving expansion in the passenger car segment. Despite petrol being the leading fuel type, battery EVs are predicted to achieve a double-digit growth rate through 2032 with charging network expansion. Structural headwinds including global semiconductor supply chain volatility and heightened R&D expenditure to comply with strict safety and emission regulations continue to persist.
8.34% CAGR Growth Rate of the Indian Automotive Sector (2026-2032)
The Indian aerospace and defence sector demonstrated significant resilience. Significant commercial air passenger traffic and policy regulations empowered domestic self-reliance, propelled by strategic expansion and structural modernisation. Industry performance was driven by airline capacity scaling and network development under regional connectivity initiatives. Key growth drivers included targeted fiscal incentives to build a global Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) hub, while ensuring a 100% FDI allowance and a uniform 5% Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate on aircraft components. Additionally, Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes and regulatory frameworks fuelled indigenous manufacturing while bolstering technological capabilities.
Indias aerospace and defence industry is experiencing a structural transformation. The growth is fuelled by a transition from import reliance toward the advancement of national technology and the development of intellectual property while expanding global export presence. Substantial government investments in latest equipment and research will enhance assembly capabilities, thereby driving future-ready solutions. Future growth will be propelled by smart technology adoption, including AI-powered autonomous systems, drones, space-based surveillance and high-tech electronic warfare. Indias Union Budget for FY 2026-27 facilitates a structured national security and infrastructure enhancement. This is further reinforced by the allocation of 1.85 lakh crore out of the total 2.19 lakh crore to promote advanced capital acquisitions including next-generation fighter jets, warships, submarines and unmanned aerial vehicles. In alignment with the nations self-reliance strategy through the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative, approximately 75% of these acquisition funds, estimated at 1.39 lakh crore, are legally reserved for domestic defence manufacturers.
7.85 lakh crore Total defence allocation in FY 2026-27 Union Budget
India is rapidly advancing as a major global hub for aircraft manufacturing, assembly and maintenance, supported by its strategic location and robust economic performance. A surge in passenger travel and e-commerce adoption has heightened global aviation demand. The sector has progressed significantly by leveraging advanced technologies in alignment with environmental regulations. Government programs, including the Make in India initiative, have fostered a competitive, innovative and self-reliant aerospace ecosystem that consistently secures international investment. India maintains an operational edge through highly competitive labour costs and optimised execution as compared to the US and Europe. The domestic industry is projected at 257.09 billion ($3.06 billion) by 2030, indicating significant long-term growth potential. This momentum is driving a transition from foreign supply chains toward a self-reliant domestic manufacturing network, thereby facilitating localised component production through strategic tech partnerships. Propelled by expanding capabilities and strategic long-term growth, India is positioned to emerge as a premier global aviation hub by 2047.¹°
Indian Defence Budget Growth
| Year | Budget Allocated (in lakh crores, \u20b9) |
| FY 2013-14 | 2.53 |
| FY 2026-27 | 7.85 |
Source: Defence Union Budget 2026-27, Press Information Bureau (PIB)
Indian Total Defence Exports Targeted to Reach 500 Billion by FY 2030
| Year | Defence Exports (\u20b9 Billion) |
| FY21 | 84 |
| FY22 | 128 |
| FY23 | 159 |
| FY24 | 211 |
| FY25 | 236 |
| FY30E | 500 |
E - Expected Source: Balu Forge Industries, Q4 Investors Presentation Report
The Indian Railways sector experienced significant modernisation. During FY 2025-26, Indian Railways accelerated its structural transformation and network advancements, backed by a record capital allocation of 2.78 lakh crore. Operational capacity grew expanded significantly, with the network accommodating 741 crore passengers and a record 1,670 million tonnes of freight while achieving 99.6% broad gauge electrification. Infrastructure upgrades elevated over 80% of main route kilometres to support speed requirements of 110 km/h and above. The Make in India initiative is accelerating growth through the expansion of Vande Bharat fleet operations and the introduction of the affordable Amrit Bharat trainsets. Moreover, safety and reliability improved progressively through the deployment of the indigenous Kavach Automatic Train Protection system across 3,100 route kilometres, alongside the implementation of customer-centric initiatives as a part of the Amrit Bharat station redevelopment plan and the adoption of an integrated RailOne digital platform.
Additionally, with the development of AI-enabled station surveillance and structured high-speed rail corridors including Mumbai-Ahmedabad, the sector is powering Indias growth and domestic logistics through self-reliant innovation.¹¹
Indias Electrified Railway Network
| Year | Electrification (%) |
| 2014 | 20% |
| March 2026 | 99.6% |
Source: Ministry Of Railways Source: From Steam to Speed: The Ever-Evolving Journey of Railways, PIB
Expanding diplomatic partnerships and cross-border defence trade agreements enable precision-forging and heavy-machining manufacturers to integrate directly into global supply chains. Strict compliance with global quality standards enables domestic component manufacturers to supply critical forgings such as large-calibre artillery shell casings, armoured vehicle suspension assemblies and military-grade powertrain components to international Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and allied defence forces, propelling export-led order volumes and cross-border technology exchange.
Progressive policy frameworks including Make in India mandates, targeted import restrictions via positive indigenisation lists, and Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes are driving a structural shift toward domestic defence procurement. By restricting the import of critical sub-assemblies and structural components, authorities are encouraging the sourcing of specialised precision forgings, breach mechanisms and heavy-duty drivetrain components from domestic advanced-manufacturing facilities.
Targeted government capital deployment and public-private research initiatives accelerate technical capabilities across advanced metallurgy, material science and high-precision metal forming. Manufacturers are leveraging these incentives to modernise facilities with automated closed-die forging, multi-axis CNC machining and heat-treatment processing. These tailwinds promote the transition of the domestic industrial base from low-margin forgings to high-value, combat-critical components, including specialised high-density alloys and precision-machined ammunition hardware.
By adopting advanced robotics, real-time quality inspection and end-to-end machining, private forging enterprises can address high volume and strict precision standard requirements for major defence manufacturers and state-owned enterprises. This technological evolution promotes complex assembly capabilities, thereby ensuring an agile, self-reliant and scalable industrial base.
Established in 1989, Balu Forge Industries Limited (BFIL) initially specialised in the manufacture of crankshafts, forging components and precision-engineered products. Over the decades, the Company has significantly evolved to address dynamic consumer requirements. Its strategic footprint expansion across high-growth sectors including defence, railways and emerging energy vehicles, reinforces its long-term growth potential. To leverage its manufacturing capabilities, BFIL operates an advanced in-house tool room, metallurgical laboratories through specialised design and process teams, while prioritising proactive evaluation and testing units.
The Company delivers a comprehensive portfolio of precision engineering and metal forming, serving diverse global industries. Its diverse product offerings are utilised across traditional internal combustion engines, emerging energy automobiles, industrial and agricultural vehicles, earthmoving machinery in addition to the wind energy sector. Additionally, the Company offers tailored solutions for aerospace, defence, oil and gas, marine operations and railway locomotive segments.
Geographically, BFIL has established a resilient and diversified revenue model with a market presence spanning North America, South America, Europe, Asia, Africa and the Middle East. By consistently maintaining competitive pricing while ensuring the highest quality standards, the Company is well positioned to capitalise on emerging opportunities while driving sustained progress as a reliable global supplier.
80 Global OEMs served 25 Countries Served 4 Manufacturing Units (including one in UAE)
Advanced Multi-Axis Machining: The Company has integrated 7-axis and 11-axis multi-axis machining capabilities to enhance product precision, operational efficiency and scalability.
Automation in Forging: Automation in forging has been integrated into the manufacturing process to improve product precision, operational efficiency and scalability.
Anti-Vibration Systems: The Company has integrated anti-vibration systems as part of its manufacturing capabilities to support precision and operational efficiency.
Industry 4.0-enabled Automation: The Company has adopted Industry 4.0-enabled automation, enhancing productivity, accuracy and traceability across operations.
Integrated Manufacturing Platform: The Company operates four facilities across India and the UAE, with integrated forging, heat-treatment and machining lines, supported by hydraulic and mechanical presses, CNC machines and robotic systems.
Vertical Integration: The Company has in-house forging capabilities, with its outsourcing strategy being progressively replaced by captive forging. This strengthens integration across its manufacturing value chain.
End-to-End Manufacturing Capabilities: The Companys integrated manufacturing platform supports capabilities across the value chain, from design and engineering through manufacturing, testing and validation, enabling it to serve global customers.
Diversified Product and End-Market Portfolio: The Company manufactures precision-machined and forged components and serves diverse end-markets including automotive, industrial machinery, power generation, defence and railways.
End-to-End Delivery Capabilities: The fully integrated manufacturing plant provides comprehensive supply chain capabilities to a global consumer base, enabling disciplined execution across conceptualisation, product design and development through advanced engineering, manufacturing, and evaluation capabilities.
Manufacturing Capability: Comprehensive in-house manufacturing capabilities enable the manufacture of a diversified product portfolio with precision and operational excellence. Advanced machinery utilisation and flexible production lines, promote efficient scalability across operations to address complex engineering requirements across varied industrial applications.
Expansion in High-Value Engineering Sectors: The Company expects the revenue contribution from non-automotive sectors to increase as it expands in Defence, Aerospace and Railways, while continuing to grow in traditional sectors, particularly Commercial Vehicles.
Capacity Expansion: The Company plans to progressively increase forging capacity from 100,000 MTPA to 150,000 MTPA and machining capacity from 45,000 MTPA to 80,000 MTPA.
The Company recognises its people as a cornerstone of its operational efficiency, supporting continuous innovation and sustained business growth. Its Human Resources (HR) framework focuses on developing a productive and motivated workforce through talent acquisition, retention and professional development programmes, aligned with its long-term business priorities. BFIL is committed to fostering an equitable, supportive and inclusive workplace, where employees are encouraged to contribute to the Companys long-term progress.
Balu Forge places due emphasis on employee health and safety as part of its operations. The Company follows occupational health and safety practices and measures to maintain a safe and efficient workplace while safeguarding its workforce. Its compliance with ISO 45001:2018 further supports its focus on worker safety and fostering a safe working culture.
Balu Forge has an integrated manufacturing platform covering forging, machining and assembly, supported by advanced manufacturing infrastructure across its facilities. Its forging infrastructure comprises hydraulic hammers and press lines, while its machining operations support the production of precision-engineered components for diverse applications.
The Company has the capability to manufacture components with complex geometries and tight tolerances, supported by advanced machining and automated manufacturing systems. These capabilities enable it to address customised component requirements across its product portfolio.
The Company has also commissioned an automated large-calibre empty-shell production line, with an annual capacity of 360,000 shells, strengthening its specialised manufacturing capabilities.
25T/16T/10T Hydraulic Hammers 8,000T Mechanical Press 1,000T Hydraulic Press 360,000 Shells p.a.
The Companys dedicated R&D facilities promote consistent innovation and operational excellence in delivering high-precision solutions while maintaining stringent quality control. This systemic framework enhances product performance while optimising manufacturing efficiencies, thereby engineering advanced solutions that consistently address the evolving industry standards.
75 Members of R&D Team
Process and Cost Efficiency: Accelerates production times and minimises expenditure by optimising forging methods, advanced manufacturing and automation capabilities.
Compliance and Quality Assurance: Maintains strict compliance with industry standards in the manufacture of all new and existing products industry standards, thereby mitigating legal risks while maintaining superior quality.
Competitive Edge and Reputation: Drives technological advancements that provide a competitive edge, enabling the Company to consolidate its position as a reliable defence component supplier.
Market Expansion: Promotes product innovation to capitalise on emerging industry opportunities. High-growth opportunities in entirely new sectors.
Knowledge and Collaboration: Develops a structured internal ecosystem that identifies, expands and enhances team expertise to drive sustained innovation.
Balu Forge Industries Limited (BFIL) is dedicated to maintaining the highest quality standards. The Company engineers superior quality products in alignment with specific client requirements. By integrating robust Six Sigma methodologies alongside meticulous inspection mechanisms, the Company systematically identifies and eliminates defects to ensure sustained process optimisation. These quality measurement frameworks address sector-specific requirements, thereby ensuring high efficiency and consistent performance across diverse applications. By aligning its operations to stringent Quality Management Systems (QMS) and adhering to recognised global standards, including ISO 9001 and IATF 16949, BFIL delivers product reliability through proactive risk mitigation and long-term operational excellence.
(? in Lakhs)
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | % Change |
| Revenue from Operation | 1,10,736.69 | 92,361.74 | 19.9% |
| Other Income | 3,291.97 | 1,714.30 | 92.0% |
| Total Income | 1,14,028.66 | 94,076.04 | 21.2% |
| Total Expenses excl. D&A and Finance Cost | 80,782.91 | 67,251.01 | 20.12% |
| EBITDA (Excluding Other Income) | 29,953.78 | 25,110.73 | 19.3% |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | 995.63 | 335.07 | 197.1% |
| EBIT | 28,959.16 | 24,298.56 | 19.18% |
| Finance Cost | 1,645.48 | 1,095.70 | 50.18% |
| Profit before Tax (PBT) | 30,604.64 | 25,394.26 | 20.5% |
| Profit after Tax (PAT) | 25,889.06 | 20,385.54 | 27.0% |
| Net PAT (After Other Comprehensive Profit/Loss) | 27,364.27 | 20,567.99 | 33.04% |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 |
| Equity and Liabilities | ||
| Equity Share Capital | 12,139.19 | 11,076.69 |
| Other Equity | 1,47,313.03 | 94,244.88 |
| Non-current Liabilities | 3,217.09 | 2,111.47 |
| Current Liabilities | 22,408.91 | 17,785.98 |
| Assets | ||
| Property, Plant and Equipment* | 82,389.82 | 60,009.92 |
| Non-current Assets | 1,05,694.11 | 68,450.95 |
| Current Assets | 79,384.11 | 56,768.07 |
*includes Right-of-use assets, Capital work-in-progress, Goodwill and Other Intangible assets
During FY 2025-26, the total revenue of the Company increased by 21.21% from 94,076.04 Lakh in FY 2024-25 to 1,14,028.66 Lakh in FY 2025-26. The growth was primarily driven by higher sales volumes, emerging market expansion and a diversified product portfolio catering to the automotive, industrial and high-performance engineering sectors.
The Employee benefits expenses augmented by 49.59% from 2,352.37 Lakh in FY 2024-25 to an estimated 3,518.82 Lakh during the reporting period. This increase indicates greater workforce acquisition to support expanded operations, higher compensation costs while promoting consistent skill development through targeted investments.
The finance cost increased by 50.18% from 1,095.70 Lakh in FY 2024-25 to 1,645.48 Lakh in the reported year. The increased was primarily due to additional adhoc facility of Rs.1500.00 lakhs availed from UBI and new working capital facility of Rs.7500.00 lakhs availed from Axis Bank during the year.
During FY 2025-26, the other expenses of the Company were approximated at 6,307.93 Lakh, as compared to 4,634.26 Lakh in FY 2024-25. The increased was due to long outstanding sundry debtors balances written off which was not recoverable.
PAT increased by 27.0% from 20,385.54 Lakh in FY 2024-25 to 25,889.06 Lakh in FY 2025-26. The steep rise was driven by robust revenue growth, improved operating leverage and efficient cost management.
The non-current liabilities of the Company were at 3,217.09 Lakh in FY 2025-26 as compared to 2,111.47 Lakh in FY 2024-25. The increased is due to availment of lease finance facility for new capex.
In FY 2025-26, the current liabilities of the Company were ?22,408.91 Lakh in comparison to ?17,785.98 Lakh in FY 2024-25. This growth was propelled by higher trade payables and accruals for operational scalability.
The non-current assets augmented from ?68,450.95 Lakh in FY 2024-25 to record ?1,05,694.11 Lakh in FY 2025-26. This significant expansion was constituted by capital expenditure for capacity expansion, equipment installation and long-term infrastructural investments.
The current assets increased from ?56,768.07 Lakh in FY 2024-25 to ?79,384.11 Lakh in FY 2025-26 propelled by higher receivables and inventories aligning with the Companys revenue growth. Further, the amount of ?150 Crores has been realized till the time of this annual report against the outstanding as on 31st March 2026. Further all the cheques outstanding as on 31st March 2026 were cleared in Q1 of FY 2026-2027.
In compliance with the listing regulations, we have evaluated the key financial ratios against those of the previous financial year. The details and analysis of variations are provided below.
| Key Financial Ratios | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | Reason for Significant Change, if any |
| Inventory Turnover Ratio (days) | 40 | 37 | Increased in inventory days is due to Increased in scale of operation |
| Debt Service Coverage Ratio (times) | 17.81 | 14.96 | Strong growth in operating profits with reduced finance costs improved coverage significantly. |
| Current Ratio (times) | 3.54 | 3.12 | Increased due to lower current liabilities from trade payables |
| Debt-Equity Ratio (times) | 0.08 | 0.03 | Increase is due to fresh borrowings availed during the year for capital expenditure and working capital |
| Net Profit Margin | 23.38% | 22.07% | Improved operational efficiency, cost management, and higher revenue contribution. |
| Return on Net Worth (RoNW) | 16.24% | 19.36% | Decline is on account of the increase in capital employed from the equity capital raised during the year, the deployment of which will yield returns in subsequent periods. |
Balu Forges 3-5 year strategy focuses on expanding capacity, enhancing technology and strengthening its global presence through organic growth and selective acquisitions, while following a capital-efficient approach. The 46-acre integrated facility at Belagavi, Karnataka, will expand machining capacity to 80,000 TPA by FY27, enabling the Company to cater to high-specification requirements in defence, aerospace and power generation. All the CwIP will capitalise before March, 2027 & the expected asset turnover will be 3.5x-4x.
The Company is also pursuing diversification into precision-led sectors such as defence platforms and aerospace assemblies, supported by advanced materials such as aluminium and titanium. Its capital expenditure roadmap focuses on scaling machining and forging lines, advancing automation and investing in high-value defence and aerospace production.
Strategic Priorities in the coming years
? Revenue Contribution
? Capacity Expansion
? Client Acquisition
? Geographical Footprint Expansion
? Innovation and Technological Advancements
The Company operates with an integrated risk management framework by anticipating potential challenges while safeguarding its operations to ensure seamless bu siness continuity. The risk assessment and management model functions at multiple levels by incorporating combining both top-down and bottom-up approaches to address risks effectively.
| Risk | Risk Description | Mitigation Strategy |
| Macroeconomic and Market Volatility | A dynamic economic environment including fluctuating inflation, interest rates and crude oil prices directly impacts financial health and industry operations by altering cost structures and consumer demand. | To mitigate input cost volatility and market cyclicality, the Company utilises dynamic pricing, long-term strategic sourcing and geographic market diversification to ensure margin stability and business resilience. |
| Capital Structure Risks | Exposure to financial volatility, including credit constraints, cash flow pressures, currency fluctuations and debt obligations, poses significant risks for organisational stability and operational continuity. | Financial resilience is maintained through a low-leverage capital structure, favourable cash flows and disciplined working capital management. Foreign exchange risks are mitigated via strategic offsets and hedging, while diversified funding ensures long-term liquidity. |
| Competitive Pressures | Intensifying competition from both domestic and global market participants hinders top-line progress and exerts profit margin pressures. | Competitive advantage is sustained through tech-led manufacturing, consistent product innovation, and strong OEM partnerships, alongside strategic expansion into high-growth sectors including defence and aerospace. |
| Supply Chain Tensions | Operational disruptions including inventory loss, labour instability and unprecedented facility downtime jeopardise BFILs manufacturing efficiency, production output and financial performance. | Operational resilience is bolstered by robust internal controls, preventive maintenance and strict security protocols. Enduring industrial relations, proactive workforce engagement and systemic business continuity frameworks further safeguard ongoing operations. |
| Cybersecurity Risk | Vulnerabilities in operational security, alongside cybersecurity threats and data leaks, can adversely impact information accuracy and interrupt critical business operations. | Information assets are protected through advanced network security, intrusion detection and data encryption. Adherence to global cybersecurity standards and continuous employee training ensure strong operational resilience. |
| Brand Equity Risk | Brand equity and market standing are exposed to risks from adverse publicity, product quality defects, and undermined credibility which can impact overall enterprise value and market competitiveness. | Product excellence and stakeholder trust are maintained through strict adherence to global quality standards, transparent engagement and targeted CSR initiatives. Proactive media monitoring and formal grievance mechanisms ensure prompt mitigation of reputational risks. |
| Environmental Risk | Environmental vulnerabilities from business operations pose material risks to overall productivity, financial performance and long-term enterprise viability. | The Company is committed to its ESG framework and aims to achieve carbon neutrality by 2040, 100% renewable energy utilisation by 2035 while ensuring Zero Liquid Discharge by 2030. Investments in clean technologies, resource efficiency and water conservation drive environmentally responsible operations and efficient regulatory compliance. |
| Compliance Risk | Evolving government policies, pending tax disputes and active litigation pose significant compliance headwinds that could undermine financial sustainability while declining competitiveness. | Adherence to applicable laws is ensured through a robust compliance framework, guided by internal teams and external experts. Periodic legal reviews, proactive regulatory engagement and transparent disclosures minimise compliance risks, in alignment with high governance standards. |
The Company has in place a sound internal control system designed to meet its specific requirements. The effectiveness of this framework is overseen by the Board of Directors to ensure accurate financial reporting, regulatory compliance, and the safeguarding of assets. These controls are aligned with applicable regulations and are subject to regular review by the Internal Audit function. This independent function reports directly to the Audit Committee, identifies potential risks, and ensures that operations are conducted in line with established policies and procedures.
The MDA section includes forward-looking statements about the Company and its future prospects. These statements involve certain known and unknown risks and uncertainties that may affect actual outcomes. The Company is also subject to unforeseen and changing risks within its operating environment. The assumptions in this report are based on both internal and external information and form the basis for the facts and figures presented. It should be recognised that such assumptions may change over time, which could lead to revisions in the related estimates. The forward-looking statements reflect the Companys present intentions, beliefs or expectations and are valid only as of the date made. The Company has no obligation to update or revise these statements in light of new information, future events or changing circumstances.
IIFL Customer Care Number
(Gold/NCD/NBFC/Insurance/NPS)
1860-267-3000 / 7039-050-000
IIFL Capital Services Support WhatsApp Number
+91 9892691696
IIFL Capital Services Limited - Stock Broker SEBI Regn. No: INZ000164132 (Member ID - NSE: 10975 BSE: 179 MCX: 55995 NCDEX: 01249), DP SEBI Reg. No. IN-DP-185-2016, IA SEBI Regn. No: INA000000623, Merchant Banker SEBI Regn. No. INM000010940, RA SEBI Regn. No: INH000000248, BSE Enlistment Number (RA): 5016, AMFI-Registered Mutual Fund Distributor & SIF Distributor
ARN NO : 47791 (Date of initial registration – 17/02/2007; Current validity of ARN – 08/02/2027), PFRDA Reg. No. PoP 20092018, IRDAI Corporate Agent (Composite) : CA1099

This Certificate Demonstrates That IIFL As An Organization Has Defined And Put In Place Best-Practice Information Security Processes.